CricketScore

Teams / Zimbabwe Women

Women's internationals

Zimbabwe women's national cricket team

Zimbabwe appear 122 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 50 wins and 69 defeats (42.0% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 5 May 2019; the most recent is from 7 Oct 2026.

A cricket ground with large granite boulders rising behind the boundary, savannah light, jacaranda trees, a small crowd on the grass banks. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
23 Oct 2026India v ZimbabweODIBaroda Cricket Association Stadium, VadodaraZimbabwe women in India
25 Oct 2026India v ZimbabweODIBaroda Cricket Association Stadium, VadodaraZimbabwe women in India
28 Oct 2026India v ZimbabweODIBaroda Cricket Association Stadium, VadodaraZimbabwe women in India
13 Nov 2026Bangladesh v ZimbabweT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
15 Nov 2026Thailand v ZimbabweT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI361025 1028.6%
T20I864044 2047.6%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2021, T20I 2019. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 7 Oct 2026 · T20I · Women · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe Takashinga Sports Club, Highfield, Harare, Harare
    Zimbabwe Women 142/6(20 ov) West Indies Women 143/2(17 ov)

    West Indies won by 8 wickets

    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
    West Indies Women: runs per over
  2. 5 Oct 2026 · T20I · Women · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe Takashinga Sports Club, Highfield, Harare, Harare
    Zimbabwe Women 106/7(20 ov) West Indies Women 108/2(9.1 ov)

    West Indies won by 8 wickets

    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
    West Indies Women: runs per over
  3. 3 Oct 2026 · T20I · Women · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe Takashinga Sports Club, Highfield, Harare, Harare
    Zimbabwe Women 97/9(20 ov) West Indies Women 98/2(12.5 ov)

    West Indies won by 8 wickets

    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
    West Indies Women: runs per over
  4. 30 Sep 2026 · ODI · Women · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe Harare Sports Club, Harare
    West Indies Women 271/5(50 ov) Zimbabwe Women 180(47.3 ov)

    West Indies won by 91 runs

    West Indies Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
  5. 27 Sep 2026 · ODI · Women · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe Harare Sports Club, Harare
    West Indies Women 139(39.3 ov) Zimbabwe Women 140/6(40.5 ov)

    Zimbabwe won by 4 wickets

    West Indies Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
  6. 24 Sep 2026 · ODI · Women · West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe Harare Sports Club, Harare
    West Indies Women 299/6(50 ov) Zimbabwe Women 200(43.3 ov)

    West Indies won by 99 runs

    West Indies Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
  7. 19 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · South Africa Women tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    South Africa Women 164/6(20 ov) Zimbabwe Women 150/8(20.1 ov)

    South Africa won by 14 runs

    South Africa Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
  8. 17 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · South Africa Women tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    South Africa Women 205/4(20 ov) Zimbabwe Women 125/5(20 ov)

    South Africa won by 80 runs

    South Africa Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
  9. 15 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · South Africa Women tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    South Africa Women 200/1(20 ov) Zimbabwe Women 120(19.3 ov)

    South Africa won by 80 runs

    South Africa Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
  10. 13 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · South Africa Women tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    South Africa Women 193/3(20 ov) Zimbabwe Women 129/7(20 ov)

    South Africa won by 64 runs

    South Africa Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over

Overview

Zimbabwe Women appear in 122 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 36 One Day Internationals and 86 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 5 May 2019 and the most recent 7 October 2026.

Of the 119 matches that produced a winner, Zimbabwe Women won 50 and lost 69, a win rate of 42.0%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 16th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against West Indies Women on 7 October 2026: West Indies won by 8 wickets.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, Zimbabwe Women have played 36 recorded matches, winning 10 and losing 25, with 1 tie. The first of these is dated 5 October 2021 and the last 30 September 2026, a win rate of 28.6% in decided matches. Among the 11 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 9th. Their innings in these matches average 174.0 runs, against 207.0 for opponents. Batting first Zimbabwe Women have won 4 and lost 10 (28.6%); chasing, 6 won and 15 lost (28.6%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Zimbabwe Women have played 86 recorded matches, winning 40 and losing 44, with 2 ties. The first of these is dated 5 May 2019 and the last 7 October 2026, a win rate of 47.6% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 15th. Their innings in these matches average 112.1 runs, against 115.8 for opponents. Batting first Zimbabwe Women have won 21 and lost 19 (52.5%); chasing, 19 won and 25 lost (43.2%).

Since the start of 2024 Zimbabwe Women have played 79 recorded matches across all formats, winning 22 and losing 54. That win rate of 28.9% is below the overall figure of 42.0%.

Year by year

Zimbabwe Wowomen's first recorded year is 2019, with 5 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2024 with 31 matches, and the year with most wins is 2024, with 11 wins and 17 defeats from 31 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2026, with 26.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 5 won and 0 lost from 5; 2021, 7 won and 7 lost from 14; 2022, 10 won and 3 lost from 13; 2023, 6 won and 5 lost from 11; 2024, 11 won and 17 lost from 31; 2025, 10 won and 11 lost from 21; 2026, 1 won and 26 lost from 27.

By decade the recorded record is 2010s, 5 wins and 0 defeats from 5 matches; 2020s, 45 wins and 69 defeats from 117 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, Zimbabwe Wowomen's highest ODI total in the records is 270/3, made against United States of America Women at Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas on 3 May 2025; the lowest completed innings is 72 against Bangladesh Women on 15 November 2021. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 128 runs against United States of America Women on 3 May 2025 and by 6 wickets against United States of America Women on 20 October 2024. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 137 by L Tshuma against United States of America Women on 3 May 2025 and the best bowling is 5 for 22 by K Ndlovu against Thailand Women on 19 April 2023. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 4, between 26 March 2024 and 20 October 2024. The longest losing run is 9, from 7 October 2021 to 18 January 2024.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Zimbabwe Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 198/3, made against Mozambique Women at Old Hararians on 5 May 2019; the lowest completed innings is 61 against Vanuatu Women on 25 April 2024. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 163 runs against Mozambique Women on 5 May 2019 and by 10 wickets against Nigeria Women on 11 May 2019. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 80 by CS Mugeri-Tiripano against Namibia Women on 20 April 2022 and the best bowling is 6 for 11 by E Mbofana against Eswatini Women on 11 September 2021. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 9, between 21 April 2022 and 19 September 2022. The longest losing run is 20, from 5 October 2025 to 7 October 2026.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for Zimbabwe Women in the records is M Mupachikwa with 749 runs from 30 matches at an average of 25.83, ahead of CS Mugeri-Tiripano (605) and J Nkomo (596). The most successful bowler is J Nkomo with 23 wickets at 20.96, followed by L Tshuma (22) and K Ndlovu (19).

The leading T20I run scorer for Zimbabwe Women in the records is M Mupachikwa with 1,382 runs from 69 matches at an average of 27.64, ahead of K Ndlovu (1,360) and CS Mugeri-Tiripano (1,223). The most successful bowler is J Nkomo with 62 wickets at 14.85, followed by L Tshuma (45) and P Marange (43).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Zimbabwe Women players have passed 100 on 2 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 24 occasions; the most centuries are M Musonda (1) and L Tshuma (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 1 time, most often K Ndlovu (1). The most recorded appearances are M Mupachikwa (30), N Sibanda (26), K Ndlovu (24) and CS Mugeri-Tiripano (23).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Zimbabwe Women players have passed 100 on 0 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 19 occasions. A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 6 times, most often E Mbofana (1), N Sibanda (1) and P Marange (1). The most recorded appearances are K Ndlovu (73), M Mupachikwa (69), CS Mugeri-Tiripano (63) and J Nkomo (61).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Zimbabwe Women have chased down is 254, against Ireland Women on 5 October 2021, one of 6 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 184, against Papua New Guinea Women on 28 March 2024, among 4 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Zimbabwe Women have chased down is 120, against Uganda Women on 4 September 2025, one of 19 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 86, against Uganda Women on 24 April 2022, among 21 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Ireland Women on 5 October 2021 (Zimbabwe won by 4 wickets); match 10 was against Ireland Women on 18 January 2024 (Ireland won by 10 wickets (D/L method)); match 25 was against United Arab Emirates Women on 28 September 2025 (Zimbabwe won by 6 wickets).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Mozambique Women on 5 May 2019 (Zimbabwe won by 163 runs); match 10 was against Eswatini Women on 11 September 2021 (Zimbabwe won by 10 wickets); match 25 was against Ireland Women on 23 September 2022 (Ireland won by 4 runs); match 50 was against United Arab Emirates Women on 7 September 2024 (Zimbabwe won by 3 wickets).

Opponents

The side Zimbabwe Women have met most often in the records is Ireland Women: 19 matches, 1 won and 17 lost, the latest on 28 July 2025.

Other regular opponents are Thailand Women (4 won, 8 lost from 12), United Arab Emirates Women (5 won, 7 lost from 12), Namibia Women (8 won, 4 lost from 12), United States of America Women (6 won, 4 lost from 10) and Pakistan Women (0 won, 7 lost from 7).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Namibia Women (66.7% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Pakistan Women (0.0%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Uganda Women (7 won, 0 lost from 7, last met 4 September 2025), Papua New Guinea Women (5 won, 0 lost from 6, last met 2 April 2024), New Zealand Women (0 won, 6 lost from 6, last met 11 March 2026), West Indies Women (1 won, 5 lost from 6, last met 7 October 2026), South Africa Women (0 won, 5 lost from 6, last met 19 September 2026), Tanzania Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 13 December 2023) and Nigeria Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 3 September 2025).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Harare Sports Club (26 matches, 10 won and 14 lost), Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo (12 matches, 2 won and 10 lost), Centre for Cricket Development Ground, Windhoek (7 matches, 6 won and 1 lost) and Takashinga Sports Club, Highfield, Harare (7 matches, 2 won and 5 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek (6, 1-5), Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok (6, 1-5), National Stadium, Karachi (6, 0-6) and Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas (5, 3-2).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier (15 matches, 15 won, 0 lost), Ireland Women tour of Zimbabwe (12 matches, 1 won, 10 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (9 matches, 4 won, 5 lost), Capricorn Wowomen's Tri-Series (7 matches, 6 won, 1 lost) and Zimbabwe Women tour of Thailand (6 matches, 1 won, 5 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Zimbabwe Women tour of New Zealand (6, 0-6), United Arab Emirates Women tour of Zimbabwe (6, 2-4), West Indies Women tour of Zimbabwe (6, 1-5), Namibia Wowomen's T20I Tri-Series (6, 1-5), Papua New Guinea Women tour of Zimbabwe (5, 4-0), United States of America Women tour of Zimbabwe (5, 3-2) and Zimbabwe Women tour of Ireland (5, 0-5).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L L L L W L L L L L (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 1 wins and 9 defeats.

In order, those matches were West Indies Women on 7 October 2026 (T20I, West Indies won by 8 wickets); West Indies Women on 5 October 2026 (T20I, West Indies won by 8 wickets); West Indies Women on 3 October 2026 (T20I, West Indies won by 8 wickets); West Indies Women on 30 September 2026 (ODI, West Indies won by 91 runs); West Indies Women on 27 September 2026 (ODI, Zimbabwe won by 4 wickets).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Zimbabwe Women the earliest dates are ODI 2021 and T20I 2019, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 122 matches counted for Zimbabwe Women, 50 were won, 69 were lost and 3 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Zimbabwe Women and the toss

Zimbabwe won the toss in 59 of 122 recorded matches (48.4%) and chose to field 35 times and to bat 24 times. They went on to win 0 of the 59 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

Zimbabwe Women boundaries and dismissals

Zimbabwe Women batters hit 1,525 fours and 78 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 11.7 balls; 45.4% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 41%, bowled 27%, run out 12%, lbw 11% and stumped 5% of the 813 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 46%, bowled 32%, lbw 14%, caught and bowled 5% and stumped 4% of the 659 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
M Mupachikwa3074925.8360.1
CS Mugeri-Tiripano2360527.5069.1
J Nkomo2059642.5767.4
K Ndlovu2452321.7959.7
B Biza1845726.8866.3
A Ndiraya1642830.5770.9
L Tshuma2228614.3064.6
M Musonda1326221.8368.6
CT Dhururu2122313.1242.5
SM Mayers1319616.3369.5
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
J Nkomo202320.963.82
L Tshuma222227.504.51
K Ndlovu241917.373.55
N Sibanda261847.784.84
P Marange121333.464.35
C Chatonzwa91025.705.59
A Mazvishaya151047.204.63
A Zimunu141047.705.95
N Gwanzura14917.444.21
F Chipare10934.674.78

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
M Mupachikwa69138227.6483.2
K Ndlovu73136021.94100.3
CS Mugeri-Tiripano63122323.98104.5
M Musonda4786223.30110.8
SM Mayers3169724.8998.6
J Nkomo6152720.2789.8
B Biza3650916.4294.4
CT Dhururu5646412.8979.7
N Gwanzura382478.8296.9
L Tshuma512248.9688.2
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
J Nkomo616214.855.12
L Tshuma514518.935.87
P Marange504317.814.62
K Ndlovu734220.076.03
N Sibanda593925.976.25
A Mazvishaya242419.086.04
L Mabhero332427.256.51
B Biza362321.436.94
N Gwanzura382222.686.87
AC Mushangwe12206.853.10

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have Zimbabwe Women won?

In the recorded matches Zimbabwe Women have won 10 of 36 One Day Internationals and lost 25. The records for this format run from 5 October 2021 to 30 September 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Zimbabwe Women won?

In the recorded matches Zimbabwe Women have won 40 of 86 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 44. The records for this format run from 5 May 2019 to 7 October 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Zimbabwe Women?

M Mupachikwa leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Zimbabwe Women with 749 runs from 30 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Zimbabwe Women?

J Nkomo has the most recorded ODI wickets for Zimbabwe Women: 23, at an average of 20.96.

What is Zimbabwe Wowomen's highest ODI total?

270/3 against United States of America Women at Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas on 3 May 2025.

Which team have Zimbabwe Women played most often?

Ireland Women, in 19 recorded matches: 1 won and 17 lost.

What was Zimbabwe Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against West Indies Women on 7 October 2026: West Indies won by 8 wickets.

When is the earliest recorded Zimbabwe Women match?

The earliest women's international for Zimbabwe Women in the records is dated 5 May 2019.

How many sixes have Zimbabwe Women hit?

78 sixes and 1,525 fours in the recorded matches.

Series with Zimbabwe

Tables