CricketScore

Teams / Scotland Women

Women's internationals

Scotland women's national cricket team

Scotland appear 101 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 59 wins and 41 defeats (59.0% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 7 Jul 2018; the most recent is from 30 Aug 2026.

A Scottish cricket ground with a grey stone castle and heather hills behind it, cool low light, a thin mist over the outfield. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
12 Nov 2026Papua New Guinea v ScotlandT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
13 Nov 2026Scotland v Sri LankaT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
15 Nov 2026Scotland v United Arab EmiratesT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
18 Nov 2026Ireland v ScotlandT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI1596 0060.0%
T20I865035 1058.8%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2023, T20I 2018. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 30 Aug 2026 · ODI · Women · Netherlands Women tour of Scotland New Williamfield No1 Oval, Stirling, Stirling
    Netherlands Women 129/9(32 ov) Scotland Women 130/1(16.2 ov)

    Scotland won by 9 wickets

    Netherlands Women: runs per over
    Scotland Women: runs per over
  2. 26 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Old Trafford, Manchester, Manchester
    Scotland Women 151/6(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 154/7(19.5 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 3 wickets

    Scotland Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  3. 23 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup County Ground, Bristol, Bristol
    Scotland Women 131/7(20 ov) New Zealand Women 132/4(18.2 ov)

    New Zealand won by 6 wickets

    Scotland Women: runs per over
    New Zealand Women: runs per over
  4. 20 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Headingley, Leeds, Leeds
    England Women 200/5(20 ov) Scotland Women 162/7(20 ov)

    England won by 38 runs

    England Women: runs per over
    Scotland Women: runs per over
  5. 18 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Headingley, Leeds, Leeds
    West Indies Women 153/6(20 ov) Scotland Women 146(20 ov)

    West Indies won by 7 runs

    West Indies Women: runs per over
    Scotland Women: runs per over
  6. 13 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Old Trafford, Manchester, Manchester
    Scotland Women 161/5(20 ov) Ireland Women 121(19.1 ov)

    Scotland won by 40 runs

    Scotland Women: runs per over
    Ireland Women: runs per over
  7. 3 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Scotland Women's T20I Tri-Series Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh, Edinburgh
    Scotland Women 124/3(12 ov) Netherlands Women 80/6(10 ov)

    Scotland won by 24 runs (D/L method)

    Scotland Women: runs per over
    Netherlands Women: runs per over
  8. 2 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Scotland Women's T20I Tri-Series Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh, Edinburgh
    Bangladesh Women 152/6(20 ov) Scotland Women 118(19 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 34 runs

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Scotland Women: runs per over
  9. 30 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Scotland Women's T20I Tri-Series Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh, Edinburgh
    Bangladesh Women 133/5(20 ov) Scotland Women 134/2(15.4 ov)

    Scotland won by 8 wickets

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Scotland Women: runs per over
  10. 28 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Scotland Women's T20I Tri-Series Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh, Edinburgh
    Netherlands Women 141/8(20 ov) Scotland Women 144/1(14.5 ov)

    Scotland won by 9 wickets

    Netherlands Women: runs per over
    Scotland Women: runs per over

Overview

Scotland Women appear in 101 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 15 One Day Internationals and 86 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 7 July 2018 and the most recent 30 August 2026.

Of the 100 matches that produced a winner, Scotland Women won 59 and lost 41, a win rate of 59.0%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 5th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is an ODI against Netherlands Women on 30 August 2026: Scotland won by 9 wickets.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, Scotland Women have played 15 recorded matches, winning 9 and losing 6. The first of these is dated 17 October 2023 and the last 30 August 2026, a win rate of 60.0% in decided matches. Their innings in these matches average 207.4 runs, against 194.1 for opponents. Batting first Scotland Women have won 7 and lost 3 (70.0%); chasing, 2 won and 3 lost (40.0%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Scotland Women have played 86 recorded matches, winning 50 and losing 35, with 1 tie. The first of these is dated 7 July 2018 and the last 26 June 2026, a win rate of 58.8% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 6th. Their innings in these matches average 113.2 runs, against 104.9 for opponents. Batting first Scotland Women have won 27 and lost 18 (60.0%); chasing, 23 won and 17 lost (57.5%).

Since the start of 2024 Scotland Women have played 50 recorded matches across all formats, winning 31 and losing 19. That win rate of 62.0% is above the overall figure of 59.0%.

Year by year

Scotland Wowomen's first recorded year is 2018, with 5 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2024 with 18 matches, and the year with most wins is 2024, with 11 wins and 7 defeats from 18 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2026, with 7.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2018, 3 won and 2 lost from 5; 2019, 8 won and 4 lost from 13; 2021, 5 won and 3 lost from 8; 2022, 4 won and 7 lost from 11; 2023, 8 won and 6 lost from 14; 2024, 11 won and 7 lost from 18; 2025, 10 won and 5 lost from 15; 2026, 10 won and 7 lost from 17.

By decade the recorded record is 2010s, 11 wins and 6 defeats from 18 matches; 2020s, 48 wins and 35 defeats from 83 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, Scotland Wowomen's highest ODI total in the records is 268/7, made against Ireland Women at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore on 18 April 2025; the lowest completed innings is 180 against Netherlands Women on 8 August 2024. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 104 runs against Papua New Guinea Women on 12 April 2024 and by 9 wickets against Netherlands Women on 30 August 2026. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 131 by KE Bryce against Ireland Women on 18 April 2025 and the best bowling is 5 for 41 by HRA Rainey against Ireland Women on 21 October 2023. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 3, between 12 April 2024 and 6 August 2024.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Scotland Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 204/4, made against France Women at Desert Springs Cricket Ground, Almeria on 12 September 2023; the lowest completed innings is 63 against Thailand Women on 30 November 2025. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 155 runs against France Women on 12 September 2023 and by 10 wickets against Papua New Guinea Women on 14 July 2018. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 76 by DEM Carter against Tanzania Women on 21 November 2025 and the best bowling is 5 for 3 by M McColl against France Women on 30 August 2021. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 8, between 14 November 2025 and 26 November 2025. The longest losing run is 4, from 3 October 2024 to 13 October 2024.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for Scotland Women in the records is KE Bryce with 594 runs from 10 matches at an average of 66.00, ahead of SJ Bryce (368) and S Horley (276). The most successful bowler is AH Maqsood with 27 wickets at 17.37, followed by K Fraser (18) and C Abel (12).

The leading T20I run scorer for Scotland Women in the records is SJ Bryce with 1,876 runs from 82 matches at an average of 30.75, ahead of KE Bryce (1,650) and DEM Carter (1,056). The most successful bowler is KE Bryce with 73 wickets at 15.19, followed by AH Maqsood (70) and K Fraser (69).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Scotland Women players have passed 100 on 2 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 16 occasions; the most centuries are S Horley (1) and KE Bryce (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 1 time, most often HRA Rainey (1). The most recorded appearances are PA Chatterji (14), AH Maqsood (14), M McColl (12) and K Fraser (12).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Scotland Women players have passed 100 on 0 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 38 occasions. A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 4 times, most often M McColl (1), R Slater (1) and C Abel (1). The most recorded appearances are SJ Bryce (82), PA Chatterji (80), AH Maqsood (76) and KE Bryce (64).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Scotland Women have chased down is 134, against Papua New Guinea Women on 11 August 2024, one of 2 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 187, against Netherlands Women on 12 August 2024, among 7 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Scotland Women have chased down is 144, against Netherlands Women on 28 May 2026, one of 23 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 60, against United States of America Women on 31 August 2019, among 27 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Ireland Women on 17 October 2023 (Scotland won by 40 runs); match 10 was against West Indies Women on 9 April 2025 (Scotland won by 11 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Uganda Women on 7 July 2018 (Scotland won by 9 wickets); match 10 was against Ireland Women on 10 August 2019 (Scotland won by 11 runs); match 25 was against Germany Women on 29 August 2021 (Scotland won by 10 wickets); match 50 was against Sri Lanka Women on 27 April 2024 (Sri Lanka won by 10 wickets).

Opponents

The side Scotland Women have met most often in the records is Ireland Women: 20 matches, 8 won and 12 lost, the latest on 13 June 2026.

Other regular opponents are Netherlands Women (11 won, 6 lost from 18), Papua New Guinea Women (7 won, 2 lost from 9), Thailand Women (7 won, 2 lost from 9), Bangladesh Women (1 won, 8 lost from 9) and United States of America Women (5 won, 0 lost from 5).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against United States of America Women (100.0% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Bangladesh Women (11.1%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Sri Lanka Women (0 won, 4 lost from 4, last met 26 June 2026), West Indies Women (1 won, 2 lost from 3, last met 18 June 2026), Uganda Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 20 November 2025), Namibia Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 25 November 2025) and France Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 12 September 2023).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Desert Springs Cricket Ground, Almeria (10 matches, 6 won and 4 lost), VRA Ground, Amstelveen (8 matches, 5 won and 3 lost), Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht (7 matches, 5 won and 2 lost) and Tolerance Oval, Abu Dhabi (7 matches, 5 won and 2 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur (6, 4-2), Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh (6, 3-3), Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok (6, 5-1) and La Manga Club Top Ground (6, 4-1).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (16 matches, 9 won, 7 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Europe Region Qualifier (12 matches, 9 won, 2 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup (9 matches, 1 won, 8 lost), ICC Wowomen's Emerging Nations Trophy (7 matches, 5 won, 2 lost) and Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (7 matches, 5 won, 2 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Ireland Women v Scotland Women (5, 2-3), ICC Wowomen's World Cup Qualifier (5, 2-3), ICC Wowomen's T20 Qualifier (5, 3-2), Wowomen's T20I Quadrangular Series (in Netherlands) (5, 4-1), Netherlands Wowomen's ODI Tri-Series (4, 3-1), Scotland Women tour of Ireland (4, 1-3) and Netherlands Wowomen's T20I Tri-Series (4, 3-1).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is W L L L L W W L W W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 5 wins and 5 defeats.

In order, those matches were Netherlands Women on 30 August 2026 (ODI, Scotland won by 9 wickets); Sri Lanka Women on 26 June 2026 (T20I, Sri Lanka won by 3 wickets); New Zealand Women on 23 June 2026 (T20I, New Zealand won by 6 wickets); England Women on 20 June 2026 (T20I, England won by 38 runs); West Indies Women on 18 June 2026 (T20I, West Indies won by 7 runs).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Scotland Women the earliest dates are ODI 2023 and T20I 2018, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 101 matches counted for Scotland Women, 59 were won, 41 were lost and 1 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Scotland Women and the toss

Scotland won the toss in 45 of 101 recorded matches (44.6%) and chose to field 19 times and to bat 26 times. They went on to win 0 of the 45 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

Scotland Women boundaries and dismissals

Scotland Women batters hit 1,292 fours and 92 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 9.3 balls; 47.7% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 41%, bowled 28%, run out 10%, lbw 9% and caught and bowled 6% of the 629 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 47%, bowled 28%, lbw 13%, stumped 8% and caught and bowled 4% of the 612 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
KE Bryce1059466.0090.0
SJ Bryce1136836.8080.9
S Horley527669.0079.5
DEM Carter1125825.8072.5
PA Chatterji1423616.8664.7
K Fraser1222928.6376.8
A Lister921323.6784.9
M McColl1220919.0083.3
L Jack811316.14105.6
R Slater59090.0087.4
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
AH Maqsood142717.374.50
K Fraser121820.674.04
C Abel91221.584.54
KE Bryce101126.734.90
HRA Rainey61019.105.91
DEM Carter111029.304.09
S Horley598.893.61
PA Chatterji14851.635.24
R Slater5719.434.43
O Bell6353.333.33

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
SJ Bryce82187630.75112.9
KE Bryce64165035.11109.9
DEM Carter46105628.54103.2
A Lister5975315.69117.1
PA Chatterji8064014.5596.0
L Jack5354615.6084.9
K Fraser6451416.58108.9
M McColl6045313.73103.9
S Horley1732320.19100.9
EL Watson3422010.0070.7
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
KE Bryce647315.195.19
AH Maqsood767018.275.74
K Fraser646915.815.76
PA Chatterji804223.766.05
R Slater424020.386.58
K McGill323115.906.18
O Bell242716.006.17
C Abel302417.336.19
HRA Rainey402323.265.75
DEM Carter461818.786.15

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have Scotland Women won?

In the recorded matches Scotland Women have won 9 of 15 One Day Internationals and lost 6. The records for this format run from 17 October 2023 to 30 August 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Scotland Women won?

In the recorded matches Scotland Women have won 50 of 86 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 35. The records for this format run from 7 July 2018 to 26 June 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Scotland Women?

KE Bryce leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Scotland Women with 594 runs from 10 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Scotland Women?

AH Maqsood has the most recorded ODI wickets for Scotland Women: 27, at an average of 17.37.

What is Scotland Wowomen's highest ODI total?

268/7 against Ireland Women at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore on 18 April 2025.

Which team have Scotland Women played most often?

Ireland Women, in 20 recorded matches: 8 won and 12 lost.

What was Scotland Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

An ODI against Netherlands Women on 30 August 2026: Scotland won by 9 wickets.

When is the earliest recorded Scotland Women match?

The earliest women's international for Scotland Women in the records is dated 7 July 2018.

How many sixes have Scotland Women hit?

92 sixes and 1,292 fours in the recorded matches.