CricketScore

Teams / Papua New Guinea Women

Women's internationals

Papua New Guinea women's national cricket team

Papua New Guinea appear 69 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 34 wins and 33 defeats (50.7% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 7 Jul 2018; the most recent is from 17 Aug 2026.

A tropical cricket ground beside the sea, coconut palms along the boundary, humid bright light, jungle-covered hills behind, children watching from the edge. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
12 Nov 2026Papua New Guinea v ScotlandT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
15 Nov 2026Papua New Guinea v Sri LankaT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
16 Nov 2026Ireland v Papua New GuineaT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
18 Nov 2026Papua New Guinea v United Arab EmiratesT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI15312 0020.0%
T20I543121 1159.6%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2024, T20I 2018. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 17 Aug 2026 · ODI · Women · Thailand Women tour of Papua New Guinea Amini Park, Port Moresby, Port Moresby
    Papua New Guinea Women 122(47 ov) Thailand Women 126/5(27 ov)

    Thailand won by 5 wickets

    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
    Thailand Women: runs per over
  2. 15 Aug 2026 · ODI · Women · Thailand Women tour of Papua New Guinea Amini Park, Port Moresby, Port Moresby
    Thailand Women 191(47.3 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 151(46 ov)

    Thailand won by 40 runs

    Thailand Women: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
  3. 13 Aug 2026 · ODI · Women · Thailand Women tour of Papua New Guinea Amini Park, Port Moresby, Port Moresby
    Thailand Women 237/8(50 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 116(35.3 ov)

    Thailand won by 121 runs

    Thailand Women: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
  4. 11 Aug 2026 · T20I · Women · Thailand Women tour of Papua New Guinea Amini Park, Port Moresby, Port Moresby
    Papua New Guinea Women 87/9(20 ov) Thailand Women 89/4(18.2 ov)

    Thailand won by 6 wickets

    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
    Thailand Women: runs per over
  5. 10 Aug 2026 · T20I · Women · Thailand Women tour of Papua New Guinea Amini Park, Port Moresby, Port Moresby
    Thailand Women 109/5(20 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 110/5(20 ov)

    Papua New Guinea won by 5 wickets

    Thailand Women: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
  6. 26 Jan 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu
    Papua New Guinea Women 110/5(20 ov) United States of America Women 111/5(18 ov)

    United States of America won by 5 wickets

    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
    United States of America Women: runs per over
  7. 24 Jan 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu
    Namibia Women 122/5(20 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 124/7(19.4 ov)

    Papua New Guinea won by 3 wickets

    Namibia Women: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
  8. 20 Jan 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur, Kirtipur
    Bangladesh Women 168/5(20 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 138/9(20 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 30 runs

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
  9. 18 Jan 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu
    Ireland Women 146/6(20 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 105/6(20 ov)

    Ireland won by 41 runs

    Ireland Women: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
  10. 30 Nov 2025 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's Emerging Nations Trophy Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok, Bangkok
    Papua New Guinea Women 100(20 ov) Tanzania Women 80/8(20 ov)

    Papua New Guinea won by 20 runs

    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
    Tanzania Women: runs per over

Overview

Papua New Guinea Women appear in 69 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 15 One Day Internationals and 54 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 7 July 2018 and the most recent 17 August 2026.

Of the 67 matches that produced a winner, Papua New Guinea Women won 34 and lost 33, a win rate of 50.7%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 10th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is an ODI against Thailand Women on 17 August 2026: Thailand won by 5 wickets.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, Papua New Guinea Women have played 15 recorded matches, winning 3 and losing 12. The first of these is dated 26 March 2024 and the last 17 August 2026, a win rate of 20.0% in decided matches. Their innings in these matches average 139.3 runs, against 169.3 for opponents. Batting first Papua New Guinea Women have won 1 and lost 6 (14.3%); chasing, 2 won and 6 lost (25.0%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Papua New Guinea Women have played 54 recorded matches, winning 31 and losing 21, with 1 tie and 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 7 July 2018 and the last 11 August 2026, a win rate of 59.6% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 5th. Their innings in these matches average 104.1 runs, against 94.2 for opponents. Batting first Papua New Guinea Women have won 15 and lost 12 (55.6%); chasing, 16 won and 9 lost (64.0%).

Since the start of 2024 Papua New Guinea Women have played 45 recorded matches across all formats, winning 18 and losing 25. That win rate of 41.9% is below the overall figure of 50.7%.

Year by year

Papua New Guinea Wowomen's first recorded year is 2018, with 5 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2025 with 23 matches, and the year with most wins is 2025, with 15 wins and 8 defeats from 23 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2024, with 10.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2018, 2 won and 3 lost from 5; 2019, 7 won and 3 lost from 10; 2022, 3 won and 1 lost from 4; 2023, 4 won and 1 lost from 5; 2024, 1 won and 10 lost from 13; 2025, 15 won and 8 lost from 23; 2026, 2 won and 7 lost from 9.

By decade the recorded record is 2010s, 9 wins and 6 defeats from 15 matches; 2020s, 25 wins and 27 defeats from 54 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, Papua New Guinea Wowomen's highest ODI total in the records is 210/9, made against United Arab Emirates Women at Amini Park, Port Moresby on 19 October 2025; the lowest completed innings is 93 against United Arab Emirates Women on 13 October 2025. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 78 runs against United Arab Emirates Women on 19 October 2025 and by 6 wickets against United States of America Women on 11 April 2024. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 80 by T Ruma against United States of America Women on 11 April 2024 and the best bowling is 4 for 18 by P Siaka against Thailand Women on 15 August 2026. The longest losing run is 6, from 12 April 2024 to 13 October 2025.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Papua New Guinea Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 224/1, made against Philippines Women at Albert Park 1, Suva on 10 September 2025; the lowest completed innings is 83 against Zimbabwe Women on 18 September 2022. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 168 runs against Philippines Women on 10 September 2025 and by 10 wickets against Fiji Women on 7 May 2019. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 124 by K Oala against Philippines Women on 10 September 2025 and the best bowling is 5 for 1 by P Siaka against Philippines Women on 10 September 2025. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 6, between 6 May 2019 and 1 September 2019. The longest losing run is 3, from 5 September 2019 to 18 September 2022.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for Papua New Guinea Women in the records is P Siaka with 320 runs from 14 matches at an average of 24.62, ahead of T Ruma (273) and N Vare (188). The most successful bowler is HJ Thomas with 24 wickets at 19.54, followed by P Siaka (18) and S Jimmy (17).

The leading T20I run scorer for Papua New Guinea Women in the records is B Tau with 942 runs from 54 matches at an average of 24.79, ahead of N Vare (721) and T Ruma (666). The most successful bowler is S Jimmy with 36 wickets at 14.53, followed by I Toua (36) and P Siaka (35).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Papua New Guinea Women players have passed 100 on 0 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 5 occasions. A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 0 times. The most recorded appearances are B Tau (15), HJ Thomas (15), N Vare (14) and P Siaka (14).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Papua New Guinea Women players have passed 100 on 1 occasion and 50 (without reaching 100) on 14 occasions; the most centuries are K Oala (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 4 times, most often R Oa (1), NM Ambo (1) and K Arua (1). The most recorded appearances are B Tau (54), N Vare (53), P Siaka (43) and I Toua (43).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Papua New Guinea Women have chased down is 164, against United States of America Women on 11 April 2024, one of 2 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 210, against United Arab Emirates Women on 19 October 2025, among 1 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Papua New Guinea Women have chased down is 169, against Scotland Women on 25 September 2022, one of 16 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 92, against Thailand Women on 21 November 2025, among 15 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Zimbabwe Women on 26 March 2024 (Zimbabwe won by 2 wickets); match 10 was against United Arab Emirates Women on 15 October 2025 (Papua New Guinea won by 3 wickets).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Bangladesh Women on 7 July 2018 (Bangladesh won by 8 wickets); match 10 was against Samoa Women on 10 May 2019 (Papua New Guinea won by 7 wickets); match 25 was against Zimbabwe Women on 30 March 2024 (Zimbabwe won by 8 wickets); match 50 was against Bangladesh Women on 20 January 2026 (Bangladesh won by 30 runs).

Opponents

The side Papua New Guinea Women have met most often in the records is Scotland Women: 9 matches, 2 won and 7 lost, the latest on 26 November 2025.

Other regular opponents are Thailand Women (2 won, 6 lost from 8), United Arab Emirates Women (4 won, 3 lost from 7), Zimbabwe Women (0 won, 5 lost from 6), Netherlands Women (2 won, 2 lost from 5) and Vanuatu Women (4 won, 1 lost from 5).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Vanuatu Women (80.0% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Zimbabwe Women (0.0%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Samoa Women (4 won, 1 lost from 5, last met 12 September 2025), United States of America Women (3 won, 1 lost from 4, last met 26 January 2026), Bangladesh Women (0 won, 3 lost from 3, last met 20 January 2026), Ireland Women (0 won, 3 lost from 3, last met 18 January 2026), Indonesia Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 13 September 2025) and Namibia Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 24 January 2026).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Amini Park, Port Moresby (13 matches, 7 won and 6 lost), VRA Ground, Amstelveen (8 matches, 2 won and 5 lost), Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok (7 matches, 4 won and 3 lost) and Harare Sports Club (5 matches, 0 won and 4 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Ground 1, Independence Park (4, 4-0), Tolerance Oval, Abu Dhabi (4, 3-1), Vanuatu Cricket Ground (4, 3-1) and Asian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok (3, 1-2).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Region Qualifier (10 matches, 9 won, 1 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (9 matches, 5 won, 4 lost), ICC Wowomen's Emerging Nations Trophy (7 matches, 4 won, 3 lost), Papua New Guinea Women tour of Zimbabwe (5 matches, 0 won, 4 lost) and Thailand Women tour of Papua New Guinea (5 matches, 1 won, 4 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are ICC Wowomen's T20 Qualifier (5, 2-3), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup East Asia Pacific Qualifier (5, 4-1), Netherlands Wowomen's ODI Tri-Series (4, 0-4), United Arab Emirates Women tour of Papua New Guinea (4, 2-2), PacificAus Sports Cricket Invitational (4, 4-0), Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (4, 1-3) and Wowomen's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Thailand) (3, 1-2).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L L L L W L W L L W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 3 wins and 7 defeats.

In order, those matches were Thailand Women on 17 August 2026 (ODI, Thailand won by 5 wickets); Thailand Women on 15 August 2026 (ODI, Thailand won by 40 runs); Thailand Women on 13 August 2026 (ODI, Thailand won by 121 runs); Thailand Women on 11 August 2026 (T20I, Thailand won by 6 wickets); Thailand Women on 10 August 2026 (T20I, Papua New Guinea won by 5 wickets).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Papua New Guinea Women the earliest dates are ODI 2024 and T20I 2018, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 69 matches counted for Papua New Guinea Women, 34 were won, 33 were lost and 2 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Papua New Guinea Women and the toss

Papua New Guinea won the toss in 34 of 69 recorded matches (49.3%) and chose to field 17 times and to bat 17 times. They went on to win 0 of the 32 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

Papua New Guinea Women boundaries and dismissals

Papua New Guinea Women batters hit 683 fours and 57 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 12.6 balls; 45.3% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 37%, bowled 24%, lbw 16%, run out 14% and stumped 5% of the 427 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 38%, bowled 33%, lbw 14%, caught and bowled 9% and stumped 6% of the 409 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
P Siaka1432024.6274.2
T Ruma1127327.3060.3
N Vare1418813.4343.0
B Tau1518012.8646.3
S Jimmy1115514.0958.9
HJ Thomas1514711.3149.0
L Rajadurai711716.7137.7
H Doriga59519.0067.4
K Frank98110.1342.4
I Toua14796.5850.3
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
HJ Thomas152419.543.71
P Siaka141813.442.95
S Jimmy111717.823.59
I Toua141530.334.17
V Araa81021.704.15
D Lohia7719.435.10
GP Tom9727.143.96
V Buruka8540.604.32
T Ruma11215.004.29
K Oala4224.004.36

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
B Tau5494224.7989.3
N Vare5372120.0373.2
T Ruma3166628.9690.1
S Jimmy3443115.3985.9
K Oala2242822.53116.3
P Siaka4338212.73108.2
H Doriga2733915.41104.0
HJ Thomas3627314.3773.0
K Arua2322322.3075.1
I Toua431108.4685.9
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
S Jimmy343614.535.01
I Toua433616.364.61
P Siaka433511.404.31
HJ Thomas363219.225.06
M Tom382920.595.22
K Arua232812.074.65
R Oa192611.234.77
V Araa282117.145.37
D Lohia181314.855.68
GP Tom261324.466.00

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have Papua New Guinea Women won?

In the recorded matches Papua New Guinea Women have won 3 of 15 One Day Internationals and lost 12. The records for this format run from 26 March 2024 to 17 August 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Papua New Guinea Women won?

In the recorded matches Papua New Guinea Women have won 31 of 54 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 21. The records for this format run from 7 July 2018 to 11 August 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Papua New Guinea Women?

P Siaka leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Papua New Guinea Women with 320 runs from 14 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Papua New Guinea Women?

HJ Thomas has the most recorded ODI wickets for Papua New Guinea Women: 24, at an average of 19.54.

What is Papua New Guinea Wowomen's highest ODI total?

210/9 against United Arab Emirates Women at Amini Park, Port Moresby on 19 October 2025.

Which team have Papua New Guinea Women played most often?

Scotland Women, in 9 recorded matches: 2 won and 7 lost.

What was Papua New Guinea Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

An ODI against Thailand Women on 17 August 2026: Thailand won by 5 wickets.

When is the earliest recorded Papua New Guinea Women match?

The earliest women's international for Papua New Guinea Women in the records is dated 7 July 2018.

How many sixes have Papua New Guinea Women hit?

57 sixes and 683 fours in the recorded matches.