CricketScore

Teams / Sri Lanka Women

Women's internationals

Sri Lanka women's national cricket team

Sri Lanka appear 241 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 90 wins and 139 defeats (39.3% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 8 May 2008; the most recent is from 22 Sep 2026.

A cricket ground by the coast with palm trees and an old white fort wall behind, warm tropical light, a few players in the distance. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
12 Nov 2026Ireland v Sri LankaT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
13 Nov 2026Scotland v Sri LankaT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
15 Nov 2026Papua New Guinea v Sri LankaT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
16 Nov 2026Sri Lanka v United Arab EmiratesT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI942759 0831.4%
T20I1476380 0444.1%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2008, T20I 2012. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 22 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    India Women 216/3(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 69(15.4 ov)

    India won by 147 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  2. 20 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    Pakistan Women 177/4(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 178/2(17.5 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets

    Pakistan Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  3. 18 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    Sri Lanka Women 160/4(20 ov) Malaysia Women 74/7(20 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 86 runs

    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
    Malaysia Women: runs per over
  4. 13 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    India Women 183/5(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 111(20 ov)

    India won by 72 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  5. 11 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    Pakistan Women 130/5(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 134/6(18.4 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 4 wickets

    Pakistan Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  6. 6 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    Bangladesh Women 114/8(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 115/6(19.2 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 4 wickets

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  7. 2 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    Sri Lanka Women 124/7(20 ov) Indonesia Women 49(18.3 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 75 runs

    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
    Indonesia Women: runs per over
  8. 29 Aug 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Twenty20 Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    United Arab Emirates Women 79(19.5 ov) Sri Lanka Women 80/1(7.5 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 9 wickets

    United Arab Emirates Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  9. 4 Aug 2026 · T20I · Women · Pakistan Women tour of Sri Lanka Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla
    Sri Lanka Women 113/6(20 ov) Pakistan Women 115/6(18.2 ov)

    Pakistan won by 4 wickets

    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
    Pakistan Women: runs per over
  10. 2 Aug 2026 · T20I · Women · Pakistan Women tour of Sri Lanka Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium, Dambulla
    Pakistan Women 175/5(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 178/4(17.4 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 6 wickets

    Pakistan Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over

Overview

Sri Lanka Women appear in 241 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 94 One Day Internationals and 147 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 8 May 2008 and the most recent 22 September 2026.

Of the 229 matches that produced a winner, Sri Lanka Women won 90 and lost 139, a win rate of 39.3%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 17th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against India Women on 22 September 2026: India won by 147 runs.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, Sri Lanka Women have played 94 recorded matches, winning 27 and losing 59, with 8 without a result. The first of these is dated 8 May 2008 and the last 28 July 2026, a win rate of 31.4% in decided matches. Among the 11 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 8th. Their innings in these matches average 182.0 runs, against 200.1 for opponents. Batting first Sri Lanka Women have won 10 and lost 30 (25.0%); chasing, 17 won and 29 lost (37.0%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Sri Lanka Women have played 147 recorded matches, winning 63 and losing 80, with 4 without a result. The first of these is dated 26 September 2012 and the last 22 September 2026, a win rate of 44.1% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 17th. Their innings in these matches average 114.5 runs, against 117.4 for opponents. Batting first Sri Lanka Women have won 29 and lost 51 (36.2%); chasing, 34 won and 29 lost (54.0%).

Since the start of 2024 Sri Lanka Women have played 85 recorded matches across all formats, winning 46 and losing 33. That win rate of 58.2% is above the overall figure of 39.3%.

Year by year

Sri Lanka Wowomen's first recorded year is 2008, with 2 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2024 with 32 matches, and the year with most wins is 2026, with 22 wins and 8 defeats from 31 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2019, with 17.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2018, 4 won and 13 lost from 18; 2019, 0 won and 17 lost from 17; 2020, 1 won and 3 lost from 4; 2022, 11 won and 16 lost from 27; 2023, 12 won and 10 lost from 24; 2024, 20 won and 11 lost from 32; 2025, 4 won and 14 lost from 22; 2026, 22 won and 8 lost from 31.

Earlier calendar years: 2008, 0-2 from 2; 2012, 1-4 from 5; 2013, 4-9 from 15; 2014, 3-8 from 12; 2015, 2-7 from 9; 2016, 2-8 from 10; 2017, 4-9 from 13.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 0 wins and 2 defeats from 2 matches; 2010s, 20 wins and 75 defeats from 99 matches; 2020s, 70 wins and 62 defeats from 140 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, Sri Lanka Wowomen's highest ODI total in the records is 305/4, made against South Africa Women at Senwes Park, Potchefstroom on 17 April 2024; the lowest completed innings is 76 against Australia Women on 18 September 2016. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 160 runs against West Indies Women on 21 June 2024 and by 9 wickets against New Zealand Women on 27 June 2023. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 195 by AC Jayangani against South Africa Women on 17 April 2024 and the best bowling is 5 for 28 by S Nisansala against West Indies Women on 21 June 2024. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 4, between 17 April 2024 and 21 June 2024. The longest losing run is 11, from 21 October 2014 to 7 February 2017.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Sri Lanka Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 191/6, made against India Women at Greenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram on 28 December 2025; the lowest completed innings is 46 against South Africa Women on 4 August 2022. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 144 runs against Malaysia Women on 22 July 2024 and by 10 wickets against New Zealand Women on 12 July 2023. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 119 by AC Jayangani against Malaysia Women on 22 July 2024 and the best bowling is 7 for 5 by AC Jayangani against Indonesia Women on 2 September 2026. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 9, between 30 March 2024 and 24 June 2024. The longest losing run is 12, from 16 November 2018 to 29 February 2020.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for Sri Lanka Women in the records is AC Jayangani with 3,300 runs from 91 matches at an average of 38.82, ahead of H Madavi (1,610) and GWHM Perera (1,288). The most successful bowler is I Ranaweera with 80 wickets at 32.83, followed by AC Jayangani (54) and WK Dilhari (43).

The leading T20I run scorer for Sri Lanka Women in the records is AC Jayangani with 3,837 runs from 140 matches at an average of 29.98, ahead of H Madavi (1,977) and NND de Silva (1,445). The most successful bowler is I Ranaweera with 83 wickets at 19.07, followed by WK Dilhari (82) and AC Jayangani (80).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Sri Lanka Women players have passed 100 on 12 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 56 occasions; the most centuries are AC Jayangani (8), RMVD Gunaratne (2) and H Madavi (2). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 3 times, most often OU Ranasinghe (1), S Nisansala (1) and D Vihanga (1). The most recorded appearances are AC Jayangani (91), I Ranaweera (77), GWHM Perera (62) and NND de Silva (60).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Sri Lanka Women players have passed 100 on 5 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 39 occasions; the most centuries are AC Jayangani (4) and I Dulani (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 1 time, most often AC Jayangani (1). The most recorded appearances are AC Jayangani (140), NND de Silva (114), H Madavi (99) and BMSM Kumari (97).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Sri Lanka Women have chased down is 305, against South Africa Women on 17 April 2024, one of 17 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 186, against Bangladesh Women on 4 May 2023, among 10 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Sri Lanka Women have chased down is 178, against Pakistan Women on 2 August 2026, one of 34 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 50, against West Indies Women on 28 September 2012, among 29 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against India Women on 8 May 2008 (India won by 8 wickets); match 10 was against South Africa Women on 28 October 2013 (No result); match 25 was against Pakistan Women on 15 February 2017 (Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets); match 50 was against Pakistan Women on 3 June 2022 (Pakistan won by 73 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against South Africa Women on 26 September 2012 (South Africa won by 6 wickets); match 10 was against South Africa Women on 31 October 2013 (South Africa won by 7 wickets); match 25 was against West Indies Women on 25 May 2015 (West Indies won by 8 wickets); match 50 was against England Women on 28 March 2019 (England won by 96 runs); match 100 was against Uganda Women on 1 May 2024 (Sri Lanka won by 67 runs).

Opponents

The side Sri Lanka Women have met most often in the records is India Women: 38 matches, 6 won and 31 lost, the latest on 22 September 2026.

Other regular opponents are Pakistan Women (14 won, 17 lost from 33), South Africa Women (9 won, 20 lost from 32), West Indies Women (11 won, 15 lost from 27), New Zealand Women (5 won, 16 lost from 24) and Bangladesh Women (17 won, 4 lost from 22).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Bangladesh Women (81.0% of decided matches won) and the weakest against India Women (16.2%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are England Women (3 won, 17 lost from 21, last met 12 June 2026), Australia Women (0 won, 15 lost from 15, last met 5 October 2024), Ireland Women (5 won, 3 lost from 8, last met 23 June 2026), Malaysia Women (5 won, 0 lost from 5, last met 18 September 2026), Thailand Women (4 won, 1 lost from 5, last met 24 July 2024), Scotland Women (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 26 June 2026) and United Arab Emirates Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 29 August 2026).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium (17 matches, 9 won and 8 lost), R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo (17 matches, 3 won and 12 lost), Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa, Hambantota (11 matches, 6 won and 5 lost) and Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Academy Ground (11 matches, 8 won and 3 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo (10, 4-5), Senwes Park, Potchefstroom (10, 3-6), P Sara Oval, Colombo (9, 1-7) and Galle International Stadium (8, 3-5).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Wowomen's Championship (20 matches, 4 won, 15 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup (20 matches, 7 won, 13 lost), Wowomen's Asia Cup (19 matches, 13 won, 6 lost), ICC Wowomen's World Cup (16 matches, 4 won, 10 lost) and India Women tour of Sri Lanka (10 matches, 1 won, 8 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Wowomen's World T20 (10, 3-7), Sri Lanka Women tour of South Africa (8, 3-4), Pakistan Women tour of Sri Lanka (8, 5-3), West Indies Women tour of Sri Lanka (7, 5-2), Sri Lanka Women tour of West Indies (7, 4-2), Sri Lanka Women tour of Pakistan (6, 1-5) and Sri Lanka Women tour of England (6, 2-3).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L W W L W W W W L W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 7 wins and 3 defeats.

In order, those matches were India Women on 22 September 2026 (T20I, India won by 147 runs); Pakistan Women on 20 September 2026 (T20I, Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets); Malaysia Women on 18 September 2026 (T20I, Sri Lanka won by 86 runs); India Women on 13 September 2026 (T20I, India won by 72 runs); Pakistan Women on 11 September 2026 (T20I, Sri Lanka won by 4 wickets).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Sri Lanka Women the earliest dates are ODI 2008 and T20I 2012, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 241 matches counted for Sri Lanka Women, 90 were won, 139 were lost and 12 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Sri Lanka Women and the toss

Sri Lanka won the toss in 135 of 241 recorded matches (56.0%) and chose to field 62 times and to bat 73 times. They went on to win 0 of the 128 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

Sri Lanka Women boundaries and dismissals

Sri Lanka Women batters hit 3,307 fours and 318 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 11.2 balls; 48.6% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 47%, bowled 19%, run out 13%, lbw 10% and stumped 6% of the 1,643 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 54%, bowled 21%, lbw 13%, stumped 7% and caught and bowled 4% of the 1,160 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
AC Jayangani91330038.8279.6
H Madavi54161036.5970.4
GWHM Perera62128823.8563.3
NND de Silva60120730.1875.4
RMVD Gunaratne3792727.2673.0
WK Dilhari4688627.6980.0
HASD Siriwardene3867918.3557.2
MADD Surangika3564222.9354.1
PM Weerakkody3763817.7255.8
MAA Sanjeewani5057816.0661.8
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
I Ranaweera778032.834.59
AC Jayangani915436.695.28
WK Dilhari464333.354.94
OU Ranasinghe313330.585.33
BMSM Kumari413343.555.24
HASD Siriwardene383043.734.73
KDU Prabodhani442844.434.62
SS Weerakkody342532.684.51
WGAKK Kulasuriya282042.754.91
D Vihanga121727.474.67

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
AC Jayangani140383729.98120.0
H Madavi99197727.08101.8
NND de Silva114144521.89103.6
GWHM Perera95106615.0188.2
RMVD Gunaratne6189217.4988.0
WK Dilhari9584215.31108.1
MAA Sanjeewani7871715.2690.0
HASD Siriwardene5166716.2787.6
I Dulani2752023.64109.9
LE Kaushalya3848015.48106.7
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
I Ranaweera788319.076.03
WK Dilhari958221.796.49
AC Jayangani1408022.946.68
BMSM Kumari977327.846.20
KDU Prabodhani796322.985.71
OU Ranasinghe535022.446.96
HASD Siriwardene514622.706.01
SIP Fernando404018.276.07
WGAKK Kulasuriya371835.117.00
K Kavindi221528.007.75

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have Sri Lanka Women won?

In the recorded matches Sri Lanka Women have won 27 of 94 One Day Internationals and lost 59. The records for this format run from 8 May 2008 to 28 July 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Sri Lanka Women won?

In the recorded matches Sri Lanka Women have won 63 of 147 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 80. The records for this format run from 26 September 2012 to 22 September 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Sri Lanka Women?

AC Jayangani leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Sri Lanka Women with 3,300 runs from 91 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Sri Lanka Women?

I Ranaweera has the most recorded ODI wickets for Sri Lanka Women: 80, at an average of 32.83.

What is Sri Lanka Wowomen's highest ODI total?

305/4 against South Africa Women at Senwes Park, Potchefstroom on 17 April 2024.

Which team have Sri Lanka Women played most often?

India Women, in 38 recorded matches: 6 won and 31 lost.

What was Sri Lanka Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against India Women on 22 September 2026: India won by 147 runs.

When is the earliest recorded Sri Lanka Women match?

The earliest women's international for Sri Lanka Women in the records is dated 8 May 2008.

How many sixes have Sri Lanka Women hit?

318 sixes and 3,307 fours in the recorded matches.

Series with Sri Lanka

Tables