CricketScore

Teams / Netherlands Women

Women's internationals

Netherlands women's national cricket team

Netherlands appear 114 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 54 wins and 55 defeats (49.5% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 21 Feb 2008; the most recent is from 30 Aug 2026.

A club cricket ground in the Netherlands beside a canal, flat green land, a brick pavilion and a distant windmill, soft grey-blue sky. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
12 Nov 2026Thailand v NetherlandsT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
15 Nov 2026Netherlands v PakistanT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
16 Nov 2026Bangladesh v NetherlandsT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
18 Nov 2026Netherlands v ZimbabweT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI16412 0025.0%
T20I985043 2353.8%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2008, T20I 2018. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 30 Aug 2026 · ODI · Women · Netherlands Women tour of Scotland New Williamfield No1 Oval, Stirling, Stirling
    Netherlands Women 129/9(32 ov) Scotland Women 130/1(16.2 ov)

    Scotland won by 9 wickets

    Netherlands Women: runs per over
    Scotland Women: runs per over
  2. 27 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup County Ground, Bristol, Bristol
    Pakistan Women 126/6(20 ov) Netherlands Women 89(18 ov)

    Pakistan won by 37 runs

    Pakistan Women: runs per over
    Netherlands Women: runs per over
  3. 25 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup County Ground, Bristol, Bristol
    South Africa Women 208/1(20 ov) Netherlands Women 120/8(20 ov)

    South Africa won by 88 runs

    South Africa Women: runs per over
    Netherlands Women: runs per over
  4. 20 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup The Rose Bowl, Southampton, Southampton
    Australia Women 219/7(20 ov) Netherlands Women 121/3(20 ov)

    Australia won by 98 runs

    Australia Women: runs per over
    Netherlands Women: runs per over
  5. 17 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Headingley, Leeds, Leeds
    India Women 209/5(20 ov) Netherlands Women 114(17.3 ov)

    India won by 95 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Netherlands Women: runs per over
  6. 14 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Edgbaston, Birmingham, Birmingham
    Netherlands Women 139/8(20 ov) Bangladesh Women 141/4(19.1 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 6 wickets

    Netherlands Women: runs per over
    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
  7. 4 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Scotland Women's T20I Tri-Series Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh, Edinburgh
    Bangladesh Women 98/3(8 ov) Netherlands Women 85/5(8 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 13 runs

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Netherlands Women: runs per over
  8. 3 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Scotland Women's T20I Tri-Series Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh, Edinburgh
    Scotland Women 124/3(12 ov) Netherlands Women 80/6(10 ov)

    Scotland won by 24 runs (D/L method)

    Scotland Women: runs per over
    Netherlands Women: runs per over
  9. 31 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Scotland Women's T20I Tri-Series Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh, Edinburgh
    Netherlands Women 162/5(20 ov) Bangladesh Women 154/8(20 ov)

    Netherlands won by 8 runs

    Netherlands Women: runs per over
    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
  10. 28 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Scotland Women's T20I Tri-Series Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh, Edinburgh
    Netherlands Women 141/8(20 ov) Scotland Women 144/1(14.5 ov)

    Scotland won by 9 wickets

    Netherlands Women: runs per over
    Scotland Women: runs per over

Overview

Netherlands Women appear in 114 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 16 One Day Internationals and 98 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 21 February 2008 and the most recent 30 August 2026.

Of the 109 matches that produced a winner, Netherlands Women won 54 and lost 55, a win rate of 49.5%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 11th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is an ODI against Scotland Women on 30 August 2026: Scotland won by 9 wickets.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, Netherlands Women have played 16 recorded matches, winning 4 and losing 12. The first of these is dated 21 February 2008 and the last 30 August 2026, a win rate of 25.0% in decided matches. Their innings in these matches average 135.0 runs, against 188.3 for opponents. Batting first Netherlands Women have won 1 and lost 4 (20.0%); chasing, 3 won and 8 lost (27.3%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Netherlands Women have played 98 recorded matches, winning 50 and losing 43, with 2 ties and 3 without a result. The first of these is dated 7 July 2018 and the last 27 June 2026, a win rate of 53.8% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 10th. Their innings in these matches average 110.2 runs, against 110.3 for opponents. Batting first Netherlands Women have won 28 and lost 19 (59.6%); chasing, 22 won and 24 lost (47.8%).

Since the start of 2024 Netherlands Women have played 56 recorded matches across all formats, winning 34 and losing 21. That win rate of 61.8% is above the overall figure of 49.5%.

Year by year

Netherlands Wowomen's first recorded year is 2008, with 2 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2025 with 23 matches, and the year with most wins is 2025, with 17 wins and 6 defeats from 23 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2026, with 11.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2018, 0 won and 4 lost from 5; 2019, 3 won and 6 lost from 11; 2021, 3 won and 4 lost from 7; 2022, 4 won and 11 lost from 15; 2023, 10 won and 7 lost from 18; 2024, 11 won and 4 lost from 16; 2025, 17 won and 6 lost from 23; 2026, 6 won and 11 lost from 17.

Earlier calendar years: 2008, 0-2 from 2.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 0 wins and 2 defeats from 2 matches; 2010s, 3 wins and 10 defeats from 16 matches; 2020s, 51 wins and 43 defeats from 96 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, Netherlands Wowomen's highest ODI total in the records is 204, made against Thailand Women at VRA Ground, Amstelveen on 3 July 2023; the lowest completed innings is 50 against South Africa Women on 21 February 2008. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 57 runs against Thailand Women on 3 July 2023 and by 3 wickets against Papua New Guinea Women on 5 August 2024. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 83 by R Rijke against Thailand Women on 3 July 2023 and the best bowling is 5 for 25 by IJR Zwilling against Thailand Women on 24 November 2022. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 3, between 5 August 2024 and 9 August 2024. The longest losing run is 9, from 21 February 2008 to 26 November 2022.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Netherlands Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 255/3, made against Germany Women at Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam on 23 August 2025; the lowest completed innings is 42 against Bangladesh Women on 8 July 2018. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 202 runs against Germany Women on 23 August 2025 and by 10 wickets against Nepal Women on 5 February 2025. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 126 by SL Kalis against Germany Women on 27 June 2019 and the best bowling is 7 for 3 by F Overdijk against France Women on 26 August 2021. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 8, between 26 November 2025 and 28 January 2026. The longest losing run is 7, from 3 June 2026 to 27 June 2026.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for Netherlands Women in the records is B de Leede with 347 runs from 14 matches at an average of 24.79, ahead of R Rijke (238) and F Overdijk (224). The most successful bowler is IJR Zwilling with 27 wickets at 14.93, followed by EN Lynch (14) and C de Lange (11).

The leading T20I run scorer for Netherlands Women in the records is SL Kalis with 1,958 runs from 64 matches at an average of 35.60, ahead of B de Leede (1,748) and R Rijke (1,486). The most successful bowler is IJR Zwilling with 101 wickets at 17.09, followed by C de Lange (87) and S Siegers (57).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Netherlands Women players have passed 100 on 0 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 7 occasions. A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 2 times, most often IJR Zwilling (1) and AS van Beuge (1). The most recorded appearances are B de Leede (14), IJR Zwilling (14), R Rijke (13) and F Overdijk (13).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Netherlands Women players have passed 100 on 2 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 31 occasions; the most centuries are SL Kalis (1) and HDJ Siegers (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 1 time, most often F Overdijk (1). The most recorded appearances are R Rijke (96), B de Leede (96), IJR Zwilling (92) and C de Lange (86).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Netherlands Women have chased down is 192, against Papua New Guinea Women on 9 August 2024, one of 3 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 204, against Thailand Women on 3 July 2023, among 1 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Netherlands Women have chased down is 151, against Nepal Women on 5 February 2025, one of 22 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 87, against United States of America Women on 9 June 2025, among 28 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against South Africa Women on 21 February 2008 (South Africa won by 227 runs); match 10 was against Thailand Women on 3 July 2023 (Netherlands won by 57 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against United Arab Emirates Women on 7 July 2018 (United Arab Emirates won by 6 wickets); match 10 was against Scotland Women on 9 August 2019 (Scotland won by 5 runs (D/L method)); match 25 was against Namibia Women on 30 June 2022 (Netherlands won by 5 runs (D/L method)); match 50 was against Zimbabwe Women on 1 May 2024 (Netherlands won by 14 runs).

Opponents

The side Netherlands Women have met most often in the records is Thailand Women: 18 matches, 5 won and 13 lost, the latest on 26 January 2026.

Other regular opponents are Scotland Women (6 won, 11 lost from 18), Ireland Women (1 won, 15 lost from 17), Namibia Women (5 won, 1 lost from 6), Italy Women (6 won, 0 lost from 6) and Papua New Guinea Women (2 won, 2 lost from 5).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Italy Women (100.0% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Ireland Women (6.2%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Bangladesh Women (1 won, 4 lost from 5, last met 14 June 2026), United States of America Women (5 won, 0 lost from 5, last met 28 January 2026), United Arab Emirates Women (1 won, 2 lost from 4, last met 21 November 2025), Germany Women (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 27 August 2025), Hong Kong Women (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 19 June 2024), Nepal Women (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 22 January 2026), France Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 10 September 2023) and Jersey Women (2 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 25 August 2023).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht (19 matches, 13 won and 5 lost), VRA Ground, Amstelveen (14 matches, 3 won and 9 lost), Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur (10 matches, 8 won and 2 lost) and Royal Chiangmai Golf Club (8 matches, 1 won and 7 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Desert Springs Cricket Ground, Almeria (6, 5-1), La Manga Club Top Ground (6, 3-2), Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam (6, 4-2) and Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok (5, 3-2).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Europe Region Qualifier (13 matches, 9 won, 3 lost), Netherlands Women tour of Thailand (8 matches, 1 won, 7 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (7 matches, 3 won, 4 lost), ICC Wowomen's Emerging Nations Trophy (7 matches, 5 won, 2 lost) and Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (7 matches, 5 won, 2 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Ireland Women tour of Netherlands (6, 0-6), Nepal Wowomen's T20I Tri-Series (6, 4-2), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Europe Division 1 Qualifier (6, 4-2), ICC Wowomen's T20 Qualifier (5, 0-4), Wowomen's T20I Quadrangular Series (in Netherlands) (5, 0-4), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup (5, 0-5) and Thailand Women tour of Netherlands (4, 2-2).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L L L L L L L L W L (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 1 wins and 9 defeats.

In order, those matches were Scotland Women on 30 August 2026 (ODI, Scotland won by 9 wickets); Pakistan Women on 27 June 2026 (T20I, Pakistan won by 37 runs); South Africa Women on 25 June 2026 (T20I, South Africa won by 88 runs); Australia Women on 20 June 2026 (T20I, Australia won by 98 runs); India Women on 17 June 2026 (T20I, India won by 95 runs).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Netherlands Women the earliest dates are ODI 2008 and T20I 2018, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 114 matches counted for Netherlands Women, 54 were won, 55 were lost and 5 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Netherlands Women and the toss

Netherlands won the toss in 68 of 114 recorded matches (59.6%) and chose to field 40 times and to bat 28 times. They went on to win 0 of the 67 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

Netherlands Women boundaries and dismissals

Netherlands Women batters hit 1,211 fours and 68 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 11.0 balls; 44.1% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 38%, bowled 29%, run out 12%, lbw 11% and stumped 7% of the 730 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 51%, bowled 30%, lbw 9%, stumped 7% and caught and bowled 4% of the 643 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
B de Leede1434724.7973.2
R Rijke1323818.3173.0
F Overdijk1322420.3649.1
IJR Zwilling1415010.7143.2
P Molkenboer714320.4350.2
C de Lange1312313.6746.2
EN Lynch1311510.4552.0
SL Kalis510621.2046.1
HDJ Siegers510521.0086.1
AS van Beuge7689.7136.4
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
IJR Zwilling142714.933.44
EN Lynch131425.364.28
C de Lange131139.364.19
HWA Landheer111020.904.58
F Overdijk13928.005.25
S Siegers9930.675.63
AS van Beuge7819.755.24
R Rijke13618.174.19
L Egging137.673.94
JC Hartenhof2322.334.02

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
SL Kalis64195835.60105.2
B de Leede96174822.7098.1
R Rijke96148621.23102.2
HDJ Siegers71127919.68119.4
IJR Zwilling9289215.1293.5
P Molkenboer5979518.0794.1
F Overdijk694149.4181.7
M Veringmeier1124224.20111.5
S Khurana2821416.46100.0
D van Deventer1120920.9085.3
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
IJR Zwilling9210117.095.41
C de Lange868718.385.41
S Siegers785726.866.26
HWA Landheer594416.896.16
F Overdijk694317.866.66
EN Lynch474218.265.29
HDJ Siegers713720.326.16
R Rijke963115.775.37
I van der Woning362027.407.70
P Molkenboer591214.334.53

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have Netherlands Women won?

In the recorded matches Netherlands Women have won 4 of 16 One Day Internationals and lost 12. The records for this format run from 21 February 2008 to 30 August 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Netherlands Women won?

In the recorded matches Netherlands Women have won 50 of 98 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 43. The records for this format run from 7 July 2018 to 27 June 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Netherlands Women?

B de Leede leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Netherlands Women with 347 runs from 14 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Netherlands Women?

IJR Zwilling has the most recorded ODI wickets for Netherlands Women: 27, at an average of 14.93.

What is Netherlands Wowomen's highest ODI total?

204 against Thailand Women at VRA Ground, Amstelveen on 3 July 2023.

Which team have Netherlands Women played most often?

Thailand Women, in 18 recorded matches: 5 won and 13 lost.

What was Netherlands Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

An ODI against Scotland Women on 30 August 2026: Scotland won by 9 wickets.

When is the earliest recorded Netherlands Women match?

The earliest women's international for Netherlands Women in the records is dated 21 February 2008.

How many sixes have Netherlands Women hit?

68 sixes and 1,211 fours in the recorded matches.