CricketScore

Teams / South Africa Women

Women's internationals

South Africa women's national cricket team

South Africa appear 321 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 166 wins and 138 defeats (54.6% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 22 Jan 2007; the most recent is from 19 Sep 2026.

A cricket ground under a flat-topped mountain, intense blue sky, green outfield, a crowd on grassy banks, strong afternoon sun. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
9–12 Dec 2026South Africa v IndiaTestSt George's Park Cricket Ground, GqeberhaIndia women in South Africa
16 Dec 2026South Africa v IndiaODIBoland Park, PaarlIndia women in South Africa
19 Dec 2026South Africa v IndiaODINewlands Cricket Ground, Cape TownIndia women in South Africa
22 Dec 2026South Africa v IndiaODIMaunguang Oval, BloemfonteinIndia women in South Africa
26 Dec 2026South Africa v IndiaT20IWillowmoore Park, BenoniIndia women in South Africa

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
Test403 100.0%
ODI1538857 3560.7%
T20I1647878 1750.0%

Matches counted here start from Test 2022, ODI 2007, T20I 2009. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 19 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · South Africa Women tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    South Africa Women 164/6(20 ov) Zimbabwe Women 150/8(20.1 ov)

    South Africa won by 14 runs

    South Africa Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
  2. 17 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · South Africa Women tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    South Africa Women 205/4(20 ov) Zimbabwe Women 125/5(20 ov)

    South Africa won by 80 runs

    South Africa Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
  3. 15 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · South Africa Women tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    South Africa Women 200/1(20 ov) Zimbabwe Women 120(19.3 ov)

    South Africa won by 80 runs

    South Africa Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
  4. 13 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · South Africa Women tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    South Africa Women 193/3(20 ov) Zimbabwe Women 129/7(20 ov)

    South Africa won by 64 runs

    South Africa Women: runs per over
    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
  5. 11 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · South Africa Women tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    Zimbabwe Women 116(19.3 ov) South Africa Women 117/4(13 ov)

    South Africa won by 6 wickets

    Zimbabwe Women: runs per over
    South Africa Women: runs per over
  6. 2 Jul 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Kennington Oval, London, London
    England Women 169/5(20 ov) South Africa Women 129/8(20 ov)

    England won by 40 runs

    England Women: runs per over
    South Africa Women: runs per over
  7. 28 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Lord's, London, London
    Bangladesh Women 117/5(20 ov) South Africa Women 118/6(19.2 ov)

    South Africa won by 4 wickets

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    South Africa Women: runs per over
  8. 25 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup County Ground, Bristol, Bristol
    South Africa Women 208/1(20 ov) Netherlands Women 120/8(20 ov)

    South Africa won by 88 runs

    South Africa Women: runs per over
    Netherlands Women: runs per over
  9. 21 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Old Trafford, Manchester, Manchester
    India Women 158/7(20 ov) South Africa Women 161/4(19.1 ov)

    South Africa won by 6 wickets

    India Women: runs per over
    South Africa Women: runs per over
  10. 17 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Edgbaston, Birmingham, Birmingham
    Pakistan Women 126/9(20 ov) South Africa Women 127/8(16.5 ov)

    South Africa won by 2 wickets

    Pakistan Women: runs per over
    South Africa Women: runs per over

Overview

South Africa Women appear in 321 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 4 Tests, 153 One Day Internationals and 164 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 22 January 2007 and the most recent 19 September 2026.

Of the 304 matches that produced a winner, South Africa Women won 166 and lost 138, a win rate of 54.6%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 8th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against Zimbabwe Women on 19 September 2026: South Africa won by 14 runs.

Results by format

In Tests, South Africa Women have played 4 recorded matches, winning 0 and losing 3, with 1 draw. The first of these is dated 27 June 2022 and the last 15 December 2024, a win rate of 0.0% in decided matches. Their innings in these matches average 217.5 runs, against 377.2 for opponents. 1 of the 4 Tests ended in a draw.

In One Day Internationals, South Africa Women have played 153 recorded matches, winning 88 and losing 57, with 3 ties and 5 without a result. The first of these is dated 22 January 2007 and the last 4 April 2026, a win rate of 60.7% in decided matches. Among the 11 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 3rd. Their innings in these matches average 202.8 runs, against 199.0 for opponents. Batting first South Africa Women have won 35 and lost 30 (53.8%); chasing, 53 won and 27 lost (66.2%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, South Africa Women have played 164 recorded matches, winning 78 and losing 78, with 1 tie and 7 without a result. The first of these is dated 28 October 2009 and the last 19 September 2026, a win rate of 50.0% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 14th. Their innings in these matches average 129.4 runs, against 124.2 for opponents. Batting first South Africa Women have won 34 and lost 42 (44.7%); chasing, 44 won and 36 lost (55.0%).

Since the start of 2024 South Africa Women have played 97 recorded matches across all formats, winning 50 and losing 44. That win rate of 53.2% is below the overall figure of 54.6%.

Year by year

South Africa Wowomen's first recorded year is 2007, with 2 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2024 with 40 matches, and the year with most wins is 2026, with 19 wins and 11 defeats from 30 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2024, with 23.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 10 won and 9 lost from 20; 2020, 7 won and 4 lost from 11; 2021, 16 won and 4 lost from 22; 2022, 13 won and 11 lost from 28; 2023, 14 won and 12 lost from 29; 2024, 14 won and 23 lost from 40; 2025, 17 won and 10 lost from 27; 2026, 19 won and 11 lost from 30.

Earlier calendar years: 2007, 2-0 from 2; 2008, 2-0 from 2; 2009, 1-1 from 2; 2011, 0-3 from 4; 2012, 1-2 from 3; 2013, 7-3 from 11; 2014, 6-8 from 15; 2015, 2-2 from 4; 2016, 6-15 from 21; 2017, 13-7 from 20; 2018, 16-13 from 30.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 5 wins and 1 defeats from 6 matches; 2010s, 61 wins and 62 defeats from 128 matches; 2020s, 100 wins and 75 defeats from 187 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In Tests, South Africa Wowomen's highest Test total in the records is 373, made against India Women at MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai on 28 June 2024; the lowest completed innings is 76 against Australia Women on 15 February 2024. The longest losing run is 3, from 15 February 2024 to 15 December 2024.

In One Day Internationals, South Africa Wowomen's highest ODI total in the records is 375/6, made against Ireland Women at St George's Park, Gqeberha on 16 December 2025; the lowest completed innings is 63 against Pakistan Women on 6 May 2019. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 227 runs against Netherlands Women on 21 February 2008 and by 10 wickets against West Indies Women on 2 July 2017. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 184 by L Wolvaardt against Sri Lanka Women on 17 April 2024 and the best bowling is 6 for 45 by S Luus against New Zealand Women on 30 January 2020. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 7, between 10 February 2018 and 9 June 2018. The longest losing run is 5, from 8 December 2024 to 7 May 2025.

In Twenty20 Internationals, South Africa Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 220/2, made against Ireland Women at Newlands, Cape Town on 5 December 2025; the lowest completed innings is 76 against West Indies Women on 14 November 2018. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 113 runs against Thailand Women on 28 February 2020 and by 10 wickets against Sri Lanka Women on 4 August 2022. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 126 by L Wolvaardt against Zimbabwe Women on 15 September 2026 and the best bowling is 5 for 8 by S Luus against Ireland Women on 23 March 2016. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 5, between 11 September 2026 and 19 September 2026. The longest losing run is 5, from 4 April 2014 to 23 October 2014.

Leading players

The leading Test run scorer for South Africa Women in the records is M Kapp with 376 runs from 3 matches at an average of 75.20, ahead of S Luus (299) and L Wolvaardt (255). The most successful bowler is N Mlaba with 13 wickets at 37.38, followed by TS Sekhukhune (5) and N de Klerk (4).

The leading ODI run scorer for South Africa Women in the records is L Wolvaardt with 5,384 runs from 120 matches at an average of 52.27, ahead of S Luus (2,945) and M Kapp (2,590). The most successful bowler is M Kapp with 141 wickets at 24.17, followed by A Khaka (137) and S Ismail (128).

The leading T20I run scorer for South Africa Women in the records is L Wolvaardt with 2,984 runs from 105 matches at an average of 39.26, ahead of T Brits (2,133) and S Luus (1,799). The most successful bowler is S Ismail with 96 wickets at 19.84, followed by M Kapp (87) and N Mlaba (79).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, South Africa Women players have passed 100 on 30 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 157 occasions; the most centuries are L Wolvaardt (12), T Brits (7) and M Kapp (3). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 8 times, most often S Luus (2), M Kapp (2) and A Khaka (2). The most recorded appearances are S Luus (127), L Wolvaardt (120), M Kapp (116) and A Khaka (105).

In Twenty20 Internationals, South Africa Women players have passed 100 on 7 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 84 occasions; the most centuries are L Wolvaardt (4), L Lee (1) and T Brits (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 5 times, most often S Ismail (2), N Shangase (1) and A Dercksen (1). The most recorded appearances are S Luus (131), CL Tryon (116), L Wolvaardt (105) and M Kapp (103).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total South Africa Women have chased down is 275, against India Women on 27 March 2022, one of 53 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 185, against West Indies Women on 16 September 2021, among 35 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total South Africa Women have chased down is 193, against India Women on 22 April 2026, one of 44 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 64, against Bangladesh Women on 20 May 2018, among 34 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The Tests milestones in the records: match 1 was against England Women on 27 June 2022 (Match drawn).

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Pakistan Women on 22 January 2007 (South Africa won by 84 runs); match 10 was against Bangladesh Women on 24 September 2013 (South Africa won by 8 wickets); match 25 was against New Zealand Women on 22 October 2016 (South Africa won by 5 wickets); match 50 was against India Women on 7 February 2018 (India won by 178 runs); match 100 was against Ireland Women on 14 June 2022 (South Africa won by 9 wickets).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against West Indies Women on 28 October 2009 (West Indies won by 2 runs); match 10 was against Sri Lanka Women on 31 October 2013 (South Africa won by 7 wickets); match 25 was against Pakistan Women on 19 March 2015 (Pakistan won by 5 wickets); match 50 was against Sri Lanka Women on 12 November 2018 (South Africa won by 7 wickets); match 100 was against England Women on 24 February 2023 (South Africa won by 6 runs).

Opponents

The side South Africa Women have met most often in the records is India Women: 49 matches, 20 won and 26 lost, the latest on 21 June 2026.

Other regular opponents are Pakistan Women (29 won, 16 lost from 46), England Women (7 won, 33 lost from 42), West Indies Women (21 won, 13 lost from 39), New Zealand Women (15 won, 20 lost from 36) and Sri Lanka Women (20 won, 9 lost from 32).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Sri Lanka Women (69.0% of decided matches won) and the weakest against England Women (17.5%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Bangladesh Women (23 won, 2 lost from 26, last met 28 June 2026), Australia Women (3 won, 16 lost from 19, last met 13 June 2026), Ireland Women (17 won, 2 lost from 19, last met 19 December 2025) and Zimbabwe Women (5 won, 0 lost from 6, last met 19 September 2026).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Senwes Park, Potchefstroom (29 matches, 17 won and 10 lost), Buffalo Park, East London (15 matches, 5 won and 7 lost), Willowmoore Park, Benoni (14 matches, 8 won and 5 lost) and Kingsmead, Durban (12 matches, 8 won and 4 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are County Ground, New Road, Worcester (10, 2-8), The Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg (8, 5-1), Diamond Oval, Kimberley (8, 6-1) and Newlands, Cape Town (8, 5-3).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup (26 matches, 16 won, 10 lost), ICC Wowomen's World Cup (24 matches, 15 won, 8 lost), Pakistan Women tour of South Africa (21 matches, 14 won, 6 lost), South Africa Women tour of India (20 matches, 6 won, 13 lost) and ICC Wowomen's Championship (18 matches, 7 won, 10 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are South Africa Women tour of West Indies (17, 10-5), Bangladesh Women tour of South Africa (13, 10-2), South Africa Women tour of Pakistan (12, 6-6), South Africa Women tour of New Zealand (12, 3-9), India Women tour of South Africa (10, 5-4), Sri Lanka Women tour of South Africa (8, 4-3) and South Africa Women tour of England (7, 0-6).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is W W W W W L W W W W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 9 wins and 1 defeats.

In order, those matches were Zimbabwe Women on 19 September 2026 (T20I, South Africa won by 14 runs); Zimbabwe Women on 17 September 2026 (T20I, South Africa won by 80 runs); Zimbabwe Women on 15 September 2026 (T20I, South Africa won by 80 runs); Zimbabwe Women on 13 September 2026 (T20I, South Africa won by 64 runs); Zimbabwe Women on 11 September 2026 (T20I, South Africa won by 6 wickets).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For South Africa Women the earliest dates are Test 2022, ODI 2007 and T20I 2009, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 321 matches counted for South Africa Women, 166 were won, 138 were lost and 17 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

South Africa Women and the toss

South Africa won the toss in 151 of 321 recorded matches (47.0%) and chose to field 93 times and to bat 58 times. They went on to win 0 of the 144 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

South Africa Women boundaries and dismissals

South Africa Women batters hit 5,361 fours and 628 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 10.1 balls; 49.8% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 49%, bowled 21%, lbw 11%, run out 10% and stumped 5% of the 1,923 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 57%, bowled 24%, lbw 11%, caught and bowled 4% and stumped 3% of the 1,871 times.

Test matches: leading players

Test
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
M Kapp337675.2063.1
S Luus429937.3843.0
L Wolvaardt425531.8840.7
N de Klerk411416.2940.7
CL Tryon28922.2542.4
A Bosch48812.5745.8
D Tucker26416.0033.2
TS Sekhukhune36161.0025.3
A Dercksen26015.0046.9
N Mlaba4467.6765.7
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
N Mlaba41337.383.79
TS Sekhukhune3543.804.06
N de Klerk4482.004.09
A Bosch4335.674.86
A Hlubi2340.003.75
CL Tryon2348.334.63
M Klaas2353.004.18
D Tucker2376.005.39
M Kapp3162.001.94

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
L Wolvaardt120538452.2777.0
S Luus127294530.3671.6
M Kapp116259037.5488.6
L Lee77251637.0084.7
M du Preez92222334.2070.5
CL Tryon99200029.85108.9
T Brits57184834.2281.4
T Chetty74141428.8670.4
D van Niekerk61133639.2975.4
N de Klerk64105824.6089.1
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
M Kapp11614124.174.03
A Khaka10513725.564.36
S Ismail8512821.343.97
S Luus1279028.344.72
M Klaas778032.135.04
N de Klerk647429.425.22
N Mlaba546433.064.93
D van Niekerk616224.293.56
CL Tryon994646.704.79
TS Sekhukhune373637.785.05

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
L Wolvaardt105298439.26123.7
T Brits83213332.82108.2
S Luus131179922.77112.4
L Lee71165825.51115.0
D van Niekerk69163329.6996.7
M Kapp103149820.81107.7
CL Tryon116126618.62131.9
M du Preez80121820.3098.5
A Bosch57114927.36117.2
N de Klerk8683723.91105.9
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
S Ismail929619.845.97
M Kapp1038720.455.59
N Mlaba837922.596.39
A Khaka817027.907.08
N de Klerk866427.147.70
D van Niekerk695118.905.46
TS Sekhukhune424520.737.65
M Klaas644332.517.93
CL Tryon1164137.446.98
S Luus1313928.876.89

Questions and answers

How many Tests have South Africa Women won?

In the recorded matches South Africa Women have won 0 of 4 Tests and lost 3. The records for this format run from 27 June 2022 to 15 December 2024.

How many One Day Internationals have South Africa Women won?

In the recorded matches South Africa Women have won 88 of 153 One Day Internationals and lost 57. The records for this format run from 22 January 2007 to 4 April 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have South Africa Women won?

In the recorded matches South Africa Women have won 78 of 164 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 78. The records for this format run from 28 October 2009 to 19 September 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for South Africa Women?

L Wolvaardt leads the recorded ODI run scorers for South Africa Women with 5,384 runs from 120 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for South Africa Women?

M Kapp has the most recorded ODI wickets for South Africa Women: 141, at an average of 24.17.

What is South Africa Wowomen's highest ODI total?

375/6 against Ireland Women at St George's Park, Gqeberha on 16 December 2025.

Which team have South Africa Women played most often?

India Women, in 49 recorded matches: 20 won and 26 lost.

What was South Africa Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against Zimbabwe Women on 19 September 2026: South Africa won by 14 runs.

When is the earliest recorded South Africa Women match?

The earliest women's international for South Africa Women in the records is dated 22 January 2007.

How many sixes have South Africa Women hit?

628 sixes and 5,361 fours in the recorded matches.

Series with South Africa

Tables