CricketScore

Teams / India Women

Women's internationals

India women's national cricket team

India appear 319 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 180 wins and 127 defeats (58.6% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 8 Aug 2006; the most recent is from 22 Sep 2026.

A huge floodlit cricket stadium at dusk, tiered stands full of spectators in warm haze, the floodlights glowing, a batter small in the centre. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
23 Oct 2026India v ZimbabweODIBaroda Cricket Association Stadium, VadodaraZimbabwe women in India
25 Oct 2026India v ZimbabweODIBaroda Cricket Association Stadium, VadodaraZimbabwe women in India
28 Oct 2026India v ZimbabweODIBaroda Cricket Association Stadium, VadodaraZimbabwe women in India
9–12 Dec 2026South Africa v IndiaTestSt George's Park Cricket Ground, GqeberhaIndia women in South Africa
16 Dec 2026South Africa v IndiaODIBoland Park, PaarlIndia women in South Africa

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
Test951 3083.3%
ODI1287353 1157.9%
T20I18210273 1658.3%

Matches counted here start from Test 2006, ODI 2008, T20I 2009. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 22 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    India Women 216/3(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 69(15.4 ov)

    India won by 147 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  2. 20 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    India Women 195/4(20 ov) Bangladesh Women 81(15.4 ov)

    India won by 114 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
  3. 18 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    Japan Women 57(19.5 ov) India Women 59/2(5 ov)

    India won by 8 wickets

    Japan Women: runs per over
    India Women: runs per over
  4. 13 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    India Women 183/5(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 111(20 ov)

    India won by 72 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  5. 10 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    India Women 149/6(20 ov) Bangladesh Women 109/7(20 ov)

    India won by 40 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
  6. 5 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    Pakistan Women 55(18.1 ov) India Women 57/3(8.4 ov)

    India won by 7 wickets

    Pakistan Women: runs per over
    India Women: runs per over
  7. 3 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    India Women 193/5(20 ov) Hong Kong Women 56(16.2 ov)

    India won by 137 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Hong Kong Women: runs per over
  8. 30 Aug 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Twenty20 Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    India Women 159/9(20 ov) Thailand Women 65(16.1 ov)

    India won by 94 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Thailand Women: runs per over
  9. 10 Jul 2026 · Test · Women · India Women tour of England Lord's, London, London
    India Women 285(74.5 ov) England Women 170(59 ov) India Women 341/7 dec(86.3 ov) England Women 186(62.5 ov)

    India won by 270 runs

  10. 28 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Lord's, London, London
    India Women 170/4(20 ov) Australia Women 172/4(19 ov)

    Australia won by 6 wickets

    India Women: runs per over
    Australia Women: runs per over

Overview

India Women appear in 319 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 9 Tests, 128 One Day Internationals and 182 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 8 August 2006 and the most recent 22 September 2026.

Of the 307 matches that produced a winner, India Women won 180 and lost 127, a win rate of 58.6%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 6th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against Sri Lanka Women on 22 September 2026: India won by 147 runs.

Results by format

In Tests, India Women have played 9 recorded matches, winning 5 and losing 1, with 3 draws. The first of these is dated 8 August 2006 and the last 10 July 2026, a win rate of 83.3% in decided matches. Their innings in these matches average 254.3 runs, against 213.4 for opponents. 3 of the 9 Tests ended in a draw.

In One Day Internationals, India Women have played 128 recorded matches, winning 73 and losing 53, with 1 tie and 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 8 May 2008 and the last 1 March 2026, a win rate of 57.9% in decided matches. Among the 11 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 4th. Their innings in these matches average 224.4 runs, against 207.8 for opponents. Batting first India Women have won 39 and lost 33 (54.2%); chasing, 34 won and 20 lost (63.0%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, India Women have played 182 recorded matches, winning 102 and losing 73, with 1 tie and 6 without a result. The first of these is dated 18 June 2009 and the last 22 September 2026, a win rate of 58.3% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 7th. Their innings in these matches average 134.7 runs, against 122.9 for opponents. Batting first India Women have won 57 and lost 40 (58.8%); chasing, 45 won and 33 lost (57.7%).

Since the start of 2024 India Women have played 99 recorded matches across all formats, winning 63 and losing 34. That win rate of 64.9% is above the overall figure of 58.6%.

Year by year

India Wowomen's first recorded year is 2006, with 1 match. The busiest calendar year is 2022 with 43 matches, and the year with most wins is 2024, with 24 wins and 12 defeats from 37 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2022, with 19.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 17 won and 10 lost from 27; 2020, 6 won and 4 lost from 10; 2021, 5 won and 14 lost from 22; 2022, 23 won and 19 lost from 43; 2023, 14 won and 9 lost from 26; 2024, 24 won and 12 lost from 37; 2025, 23 won and 9 lost from 33; 2026, 16 won and 13 lost from 29.

Earlier calendar years: 2006, 0-0 from 1; 2008, 2-0 from 2; 2009, 0-2 from 2; 2010, 0-1 from 1; 2011, 0-1 from 1; 2012, 5-7 from 12; 2013, 1-2 from 3; 2014, 4-4 from 8; 2015, 2-0 from 2; 2016, 4-4 from 8; 2017, 15-4 from 19; 2018, 19-12 from 33.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 2 wins and 2 defeats from 5 matches; 2010s, 67 wins and 45 defeats from 114 matches; 2020s, 111 wins and 80 defeats from 200 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In Tests, India Wowomen's highest Test total in the records is 603/6, made against South Africa Women at MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai on 28 June 2024; the lowest completed innings is 114 against England Women on 13 August 2014. The widest recorded Test wins are by 347 runs against England Women on 14 December 2023 and by 10 wickets against South Africa Women on 28 June 2024. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 3, between 14 December 2023 and 28 June 2024.

In One Day Internationals, India Wowomen's highest ODI total in the records is 435/5, made against Ireland Women at Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot on 15 January 2025; the lowest completed innings is 100 against Australia Women on 5 December 2024. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 304 runs against Ireland Women on 15 January 2025 and by 10 wickets against Ireland Women on 7 May 2017. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 171 by H Kaur against Australia Women on 20 July 2017 and the best bowling is 6 for 31 by DB Sharma against West Indies Women on 27 December 2024. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 11, between 6 July 2015 and 9 May 2017. The longest losing run is 5, from 12 March 2021 to 30 June 2021.

In Twenty20 Internationals, India Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 221/2, made against Sri Lanka Women at Greenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram on 28 December 2025; the lowest completed innings is 70 against South Africa Women on 4 October 2019. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 147 runs against Sri Lanka Women on 22 September 2026 and by 10 wickets against West Indies Women on 10 November 2019. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 124 by S Mandhana against Hong Kong Women on 3 September 2026 and the best bowling is 5 for 10 by DB Sharma against Pakistan Women on 14 June 2026. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 8, between 30 August 2026 and 22 September 2026. The longest losing run is 8, from 18 June 2009 to 1 October 2012.

Leading players

The leading Test run scorer for India Women in the records is S Mandhana with 780 runs from 8 matches at an average of 55.71, ahead of Shafali Verma (640) and DB Sharma (402). The most successful bowler is S Rana with 30 wickets at 20.97, followed by DB Sharma (25) and P Vastrakar (15).

The leading ODI run scorer for India Women in the records is S Mandhana with 4,728 runs from 99 matches at an average of 50.84, ahead of H Kaur (3,328) and M Raj (2,949). The most successful bowler is DB Sharma with 146 wickets at 29.27, followed by J Goswami (97) and RS Gayakwad (71).

The leading T20I run scorer for India Women in the records is S Mandhana with 4,569 runs from 162 matches at an average of 32.40, ahead of H Kaur (3,470) and Shafali Verma (3,325). The most successful bowler is DB Sharma with 185 wickets at 18.15, followed by RP Yadav (104) and Poonam Yadav (71).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, India Women players have passed 100 on 31 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 164 occasions; the most centuries are S Mandhana (13), H Kaur (6) and JI Rodrigues (3). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 9 times, most often DB Sharma (3), E Bisht (2) and RS Gayakwad (1). The most recorded appearances are H Kaur (115), DB Sharma (112), S Mandhana (99) and M Raj (76).

In Twenty20 Internationals, India Women players have passed 100 on 4 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 110 occasions; the most centuries are S Mandhana (2), H Kaur (1) and Shafali Verma (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 3 times, most often DB Sharma (2) and Renuka Singh (1). The most recorded appearances are H Kaur (163), S Mandhana (162), DB Sharma (153) and JI Rodrigues (130).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total India Women have chased down is 341, against Australia Women on 30 October 2025, one of 34 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 129, against England Women on 4 July 2012, among 39 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total India Women have chased down is 177, against Australia Women on 8 February 2020, one of 45 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 50, against West Indies Women on 17 November 2019, among 57 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The Tests milestones in the records: match 1 was against England Women on 8 August 2006 (Match drawn).

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Sri Lanka Women on 8 May 2008 (India won by 8 wickets); match 10 was against Sri Lanka Women on 5 February 2013 (Sri Lanka won by 138 runs); match 25 was against South Africa Women on 21 May 2017 (India won by 8 wickets); match 50 was against South Africa Women on 9 October 2019 (India won by 8 wickets); match 100 was against West Indies Women on 22 December 2024 (India won by 211 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against New Zealand Women on 18 June 2009 (New Zealand won by 52 runs); match 10 was against Pakistan Women on 28 October 2012 (India won by 8 wickets); match 25 was against South Africa Women on 16 February 2018 (India won by 9 wickets); match 50 was against New Zealand Women on 10 February 2019 (New Zealand won by 2 runs); match 100 was against Thailand Women on 13 October 2022 (India won by 74 runs).

Opponents

The side India Women have met most often in the records is England Women: 64 matches, 25 won and 37 lost, the latest on 10 July 2026.

Other regular opponents are Australia Women (13 won, 41 lost from 57), South Africa Women (26 won, 20 lost from 49), Sri Lanka Women (31 won, 6 lost from 38), Bangladesh Women (19 won, 4 lost from 25) and New Zealand Women (11 won, 13 lost from 24).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Sri Lanka Women (83.8% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Australia Women (24.1%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are West Indies Women (19 won, 3 lost from 22, last met 27 December 2024), Pakistan Women (16 won, 3 lost from 19, last met 5 September 2026), Ireland Women (7 won, 0 lost from 7, last met 15 January 2025), Thailand Women (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 30 August 2026) and Malaysia Women (2 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 21 September 2023).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Academy Ground (13 matches, 12 won and 1 lost), County Ground, New Road, Worcester (12 matches, 8 won and 4 lost), Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai (10 matches, 2 won and 8 lost) and Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai (10 matches, 4 won and 6 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium (8, 6-2), Dubai International Cricket Stadium (8, 7-1), Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Navi Mumbai (7, 5-1) and Providence Stadium, Guyana (7, 7-0).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Wowomen's World Cup (29 matches, 15 won, 13 lost), India Women tour of England (25 matches, 13 won, 11 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup (24 matches, 16 won, 8 lost), South Africa Women tour of India (20 matches, 13 won, 6 lost) and Wowomen's Asia Cup (19 matches, 17 won, 2 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are India Women tour of Australia (17, 3-12), Australia Women tour of India (15, 3-11), ICC Wowomen's Championship (13, 5-7), England Women tour of India (12, 5-7), India Women tour of Sri Lanka (10, 8-1), India Women tour of South Africa (10, 4-5) and India Women tour of New Zealand (9, 1-8).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is W W W W W W W W W L (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 9 wins and 1 defeats.

In order, those matches were Sri Lanka Women on 22 September 2026 (T20I, India won by 147 runs); Bangladesh Women on 20 September 2026 (T20I, India won by 114 runs); Japan Women on 18 September 2026 (T20I, India won by 8 wickets); Sri Lanka Women on 13 September 2026 (T20I, India won by 72 runs); Bangladesh Women on 10 September 2026 (T20I, India won by 40 runs).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For India Women the earliest dates are Test 2006, ODI 2008 and T20I 2009, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 319 matches counted for India Women, 180 were won, 127 were lost and 12 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

India Women and the toss

India won the toss in 142 of 319 recorded matches (44.5%) and chose to field 68 times and to bat 74 times. They went on to win 0 of the 136 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

India Women boundaries and dismissals

India Women batters hit 6,087 fours and 720 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 9.2 balls; 52.9% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 57%, bowled 16%, lbw 10%, run out 8% and stumped 5% of the 1,956 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 52%, bowled 22%, lbw 13%, stumped 8% and caught and bowled 5% of the 2,076 times.

Test matches: leading players

Test
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
S Mandhana878055.7163.5
Shafali Verma764049.2373.1
DB Sharma740244.6744.4
JI Rodrigues533942.3866.9
H Kaur728726.0954.9
RM Ghosh422537.5067.6
YH Bhatia422331.8666.4
S Rana617021.2541.2
M Raj413722.8335.1
PG Raut313426.8030.0
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
S Rana63020.972.99
DB Sharma72519.002.38
P Vastrakar51522.473.19
J Goswami41419.642.27
K Goud2918.113.26
SG Satghare2815.132.77
RS Gayakwad4648.172.39
P Dimri1523.602.88
S Sharma148.501.89
N Niranjana1416.502.41

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
S Mandhana99472850.8493.3
H Kaur115332839.1582.6
M Raj76294957.8269.7
DB Sharma112238735.6371.2
JI Rodrigues61176834.0090.1
PG Raut41143639.8962.7
RM Ghosh54120828.76102.5
Pratika Rawal27118947.5682.3
H Deol38106432.2476.5
Shafali Verma3274524.0385.2
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
DB Sharma11214629.274.60
J Goswami669721.733.79
RS Gayakwad467122.443.89
Poonam Yadav496128.904.10
S Pandey405522.454.10
E Bisht365423.653.92
S Rana395231.985.05
Renuka Singh294227.574.92
P Vastrakar322738.195.48
N Shree Charani212738.195.69

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
S Mandhana162456932.40129.7
H Kaur163347030.71115.0
Shafali Verma119332530.23141.0
JI Rodrigues130278829.35118.2
RM Ghosh96145126.38145.2
DB Sharma153128222.49107.8
M Raj47128037.6597.5
V Krishnamurthy4748918.81108.7
YH Bhatia2637419.68100.8
P Vastrakar7233213.83114.5
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
DB Sharma15318518.156.24
RP Yadav9010419.276.69
Poonam Yadav577117.045.82
Renuka Singh657122.416.68
N Shree Charani336212.566.32
P Vastrakar725821.416.39
RS Gayakwad515119.806.16
A Reddy534729.047.76
AA Patil373621.085.95
S Pandey503426.656.65

Questions and answers

How many Tests have India Women won?

In the recorded matches India Women have won 5 of 9 Tests and lost 1. The records for this format run from 8 August 2006 to 10 July 2026.

How many One Day Internationals have India Women won?

In the recorded matches India Women have won 73 of 128 One Day Internationals and lost 53. The records for this format run from 8 May 2008 to 1 March 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have India Women won?

In the recorded matches India Women have won 102 of 182 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 73. The records for this format run from 18 June 2009 to 22 September 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for India Women?

S Mandhana leads the recorded ODI run scorers for India Women with 4,728 runs from 99 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for India Women?

DB Sharma has the most recorded ODI wickets for India Women: 146, at an average of 29.27.

What is India Wowomen's highest ODI total?

435/5 against Ireland Women at Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot on 15 January 2025.

Which team have India Women played most often?

England Women, in 64 recorded matches: 25 won and 37 lost.

What was India Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against Sri Lanka Women on 22 September 2026: India won by 147 runs.

When is the earliest recorded India Women match?

The earliest women's international for India Women in the records is dated 8 August 2006.

How many sixes have India Women hit?

720 sixes and 6,087 fours in the recorded matches.

Series with India

Tables