CricketScore

Teams / Bangladesh Women

Women's internationals

Bangladesh women's national cricket team

Bangladesh appear 194 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 70 wins and 117 defeats (37.4% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 28 Oct 2012; the most recent is from 14 Oct 2026.

A cricket ground in humid monsoon light, lush green outfield after rain, heavy clouds, simple covered stands and palms at the edge. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
12 Nov 2026Bangladesh v PakistanT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
13 Nov 2026Bangladesh v ZimbabweT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
16 Nov 2026Bangladesh v NetherlandsT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
18 Nov 2026Thailand v BangladeshT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
10 Dec 2026New Zealand v BangladeshT20ISaxton Oval, NelsonBangladesh women in New Zealand

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI651643 2427.1%
T20I1295474 0142.2%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2013, T20I 2012. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 14 Oct 2026 · ODI · Women · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia Allan Border Field, Brisbane, Brisbane
    Bangladesh Women 172(49.5 ov) Australia Women 175/2(22.4 ov)

    Australia won by 8 wickets

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Australia Women: runs per over
  2. 11 Oct 2026 · ODI · Women · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia Allan Border Field, Brisbane, Brisbane
    Bangladesh Women 220/6(50 ov) Australia Women 222/1(28.1 ov)

    Australia won by 9 wickets

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Australia Women: runs per over
  3. 9 Oct 2026 · ODI · Women · Bangladesh Women tour of Australia Allan Border Field, Brisbane, Brisbane
    Bangladesh Women 166(49.4 ov) Australia Women 168/3(25.4 ov)

    Australia won by 7 wickets

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Australia Women: runs per over
  4. 22 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    Pakistan Women 145/8(20 ov) Bangladesh Women 114/7(20 ov)

    Pakistan won by 31 runs

    Pakistan Women: runs per over
    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
  5. 20 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    India Women 195/4(20 ov) Bangladesh Women 81(15.4 ov)

    India won by 114 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
  6. 10 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    India Women 149/6(20 ov) Bangladesh Women 109/7(20 ov)

    India won by 40 runs

    India Women: runs per over
    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
  7. 8 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    Bangladesh Women 103/7(20 ov) United Arab Emirates Women 69/9(20 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 34 runs

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    United Arab Emirates Women: runs per over
  8. 6 Sep 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    Bangladesh Women 114/8(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 115/6(19.2 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 4 wickets

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  9. 31 Aug 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's Asia Cup Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    Bangladesh Women 129/8(20 ov) Indonesia Women 58(17.3 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 71 runs

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Indonesia Women: runs per over
  10. 28 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Lord's, London, London
    Bangladesh Women 117/5(20 ov) South Africa Women 118/6(19.2 ov)

    South Africa won by 4 wickets

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    South Africa Women: runs per over

Overview

Bangladesh Women appear in 194 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 65 One Day Internationals and 129 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 28 October 2012 and the most recent 14 October 2026.

Of the 187 matches that produced a winner, Bangladesh Women won 70 and lost 117, a win rate of 37.4%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 18th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is an ODI against Australia Women on 14 October 2026: Australia won by 8 wickets.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, Bangladesh Women have played 65 recorded matches, winning 16 and losing 43, with 2 ties and 4 without a result. The first of these is dated 20 September 2013 and the last 14 October 2026, a win rate of 27.1% in decided matches. Among the 11 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 11th. Their innings in these matches average 160.3 runs, against 169.6 for opponents. Batting first Bangladesh Women have won 7 and lost 28 (20.0%); chasing, 9 won and 15 lost (37.5%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Bangladesh Women have played 129 recorded matches, winning 54 and losing 74, with 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 28 October 2012 and the last 22 September 2026, a win rate of 42.2% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 18th. Their innings in these matches average 106.0 runs, against 109.2 for opponents. Batting first Bangladesh Women have won 31 and lost 30 (50.8%); chasing, 23 won and 44 lost (34.3%).

Since the start of 2024 Bangladesh Women have played 74 recorded matches across all formats, winning 25 and losing 48. That win rate of 34.2% is below the overall figure of 37.4%.

Year by year

Bangladesh Wowomen's first recorded year is 2012, with 2 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2026 with 31 matches, and the year with most wins is 2026, with 14 wins and 17 defeats from 31 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2024, with 19.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 7 won and 1 lost from 8; 2020, 0 won and 4 lost from 4; 2021, 2 won and 0 lost from 2; 2022, 11 won and 14 lost from 27; 2023, 9 won and 16 lost from 29; 2024, 6 won and 19 lost from 25; 2025, 5 won and 12 lost from 18; 2026, 14 won and 17 lost from 31.

Earlier calendar years: 2012, 1-1 from 2; 2013, 0-4 from 4; 2014, 2-2 from 4; 2015, 0-4 from 4; 2016, 0-5 from 5; 2017, 1-6 from 7; 2018, 12-12 from 24.

By decade the recorded record is 2010s, 23 wins and 35 defeats from 58 matches; 2020s, 47 wins and 82 defeats from 136 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, Bangladesh Wowomen's highest ODI total in the records is 276/6, made against Scotland Women at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore on 15 April 2025; the lowest completed innings is 68 against South Africa Women on 20 January 2017. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 178 runs against Thailand Women on 10 April 2025 and by 7 wickets against Ireland Women on 15 February 2017. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 118 by S Mostary against Australia Women on 11 October 2026 and the best bowling is 5 for 7 by Jannatul Ferdus against Thailand Women on 10 April 2025. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 3, between 27 November 2024 and 2 December 2024. The longest losing run is 7, from 20 September 2013 to 11 February 2017.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Bangladesh Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 255/2, made against Maldives Women at Pokhara Rangasala on 5 December 2019; the lowest completed innings is 32 against New Zealand Women on 2 December 2022. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 249 runs against Maldives Women on 5 December 2019 and by 10 wickets against Nepal Women on 4 December 2019. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 113 by Nigar Sultana against Maldives Women on 5 December 2019 and the best bowling is 5 for 8 by Nahida Akter against Pakistan Women on 25 October 2023. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 7, between 4 June 2018 and 29 June 2018. The longest losing run is 10, from 30 September 2015 to 20 May 2018.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for Bangladesh Women in the records is Nigar Sultana with 1,542 runs from 63 matches at an average of 28.56, ahead of Fargana Hoque (1,485) and Sharmin Akhter (1,306). The most successful bowler is Nahida Akter with 70 wickets at 24.41, followed by Rabeya Khan (35) and Fahima Khatun (35).

The leading T20I run scorer for Bangladesh Women in the records is Nigar Sultana with 2,574 runs from 121 matches at an average of 28.29, ahead of S Mostary (1,160) and Fargana Hoque (952). The most successful bowler is Nahida Akter with 123 wickets at 17.50, followed by Salma Khatun (64) and Fahima Khatun (64).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Bangladesh Women players have passed 100 on 4 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 44 occasions; the most centuries are Fargana Hoque (2), Nigar Sultana (1) and S Mostary (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 3 times, most often Nahida Akter (1), Fahima Khatun (1) and Jannatul Ferdus (1). The most recorded appearances are Nigar Sultana (63), Fargana Hoque (59), Nahida Akter (55) and Ritu Moni (44).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Bangladesh Women players have passed 100 on 2 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 33 occasions; the most centuries are Nigar Sultana (1) and Fargana Hoque (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 5 times, most often Nahida Akter (2), Jahanara Alam (1) and Panna Ghosh (1). The most recorded appearances are Nigar Sultana (121), Nahida Akter (104), Fahima Khatun (89) and Ritu Moni (84).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Bangladesh Women have chased down is 240, against Ireland Women on 13 April 2025, one of 9 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 152, against India Women on 16 July 2023, among 7 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Bangladesh Women have chased down is 146, against Sri Lanka Women on 9 May 2023, one of 23 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 62, against Sri Lanka Women on 28 October 2012, among 31 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against South Africa Women on 20 September 2013 (South Africa won by 6 wickets); match 10 was against Sri Lanka Women on 19 February 2017 (Sri Lanka won by 42 runs (D/L method)); match 25 was against New Zealand Women on 11 December 2022 (New Zealand won by 8 wickets); match 50 was against Scotland Women on 15 April 2025 (Bangladesh won by 34 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Sri Lanka Women on 28 October 2012 (Bangladesh won by 5 runs); match 10 was against Pakistan Women on 1 October 2015 (Pakistan won by 34 runs); match 25 was against Ireland Women on 29 June 2018 (Bangladesh won by 4 wickets); match 50 was against Scotland Women on 23 January 2022 (Bangladesh won by 9 wickets); match 100 was against Ireland Women on 7 December 2024 (Ireland won by 47 runs).

Opponents

The side Bangladesh Women have met most often in the records is South Africa Women: 26 matches, 2 won and 23 lost, the latest on 28 June 2026.

Other regular opponents are India Women (4 won, 19 lost from 25), Pakistan Women (9 won, 12 lost from 22), Sri Lanka Women (4 won, 17 lost from 22), Ireland Women (13 won, 6 lost from 19) and Australia Women (0 won, 14 lost from 14).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Ireland Women (68.4% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Australia Women (0.0%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are West Indies Women (1 won, 11 lost from 12, last met 17 April 2025), New Zealand Women (0 won, 8 lost from 10, last met 10 October 2025), Scotland Women (8 won, 1 lost from 9, last met 2 June 2026), Thailand Women (7 won, 0 lost from 7, last met 28 January 2026), England Women (0 won, 5 lost from 5, last met 7 October 2025), Netherlands Women (4 won, 1 lost from 5, last met 14 June 2026), Malaysia Women (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 24 July 2024), Papua New Guinea Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 20 January 2026) and United States of America Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 18 January 2026).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur (18 matches, 6 won and 10 lost), Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Academy Ground (13 matches, 2 won and 11 lost), Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur (9 matches, 8 won and 1 lost) and Sylhet Stadium (7 matches, 2 won and 5 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts (6, 1-5), Dubai International Cricket Stadium (5, 2-3), Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi (5, 5-0) and Senwes Park, Potchefstroom (5, 0-5).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup (21 matches, 3 won, 18 lost), ICC Wowomen's World Cup (14 matches, 2 won, 11 lost), Bangladesh Women tour of South Africa (13 matches, 2 won, 10 lost), Wowomen's Asia Cup (13 matches, 6 won, 7 lost) and ICC Wowomen's World Cup Qualifier (10 matches, 4 won, 6 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (10, 10-0), India Women tour of Bangladesh (8, 1-7), Wowomen's World T20 (8, 2-6), Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (7, 7-0), Bangladesh Women tour of New Zealand (6, 0-4), Pakistan Women tour of Bangladesh (6, 3-2) and Australia Women tour of Bangladesh (6, 0-6).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L L L L L L W L W L (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 2 wins and 8 defeats.

In order, those matches were Australia Women on 14 October 2026 (ODI, Australia won by 8 wickets); Australia Women on 11 October 2026 (ODI, Australia won by 9 wickets); Australia Women on 9 October 2026 (ODI, Australia won by 7 wickets); Pakistan Women on 22 September 2026 (T20I, Pakistan won by 31 runs); India Women on 20 September 2026 (T20I, India won by 114 runs).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Bangladesh Women the earliest dates are ODI 2013 and T20I 2012, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 194 matches counted for Bangladesh Women, 70 were won, 117 were lost and 7 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Bangladesh Women and the toss

Bangladesh won the toss in 88 of 194 recorded matches (45.4%) and chose to field 36 times and to bat 52 times. They went on to win 0 of the 84 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

Bangladesh Women boundaries and dismissals

Bangladesh Women batters hit 2,154 fours and 146 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 13.4 balls; 43.3% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 49%, bowled 18%, lbw 13%, run out 12% and stumped 6% of the 1,301 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 44%, bowled 25%, lbw 15%, stumped 10% and caught and bowled 5% of the 1,018 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
Nigar Sultana63154228.5655.8
Fargana Hoque59148527.5050.6
Sharmin Akhter42130632.6561.4
S Mostary3469026.5469.9
Ritu Moni4457817.5264.2
Murshida Khatun2943017.2056.8
Shorna Akter3138217.3668.0
Fahima Khatun4335713.7358.8
Rumana Ahmed2534615.7351.3
Shamima Sultana1530421.7157.7
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
Nahida Akter557024.414.02
Rabeya Khan363531.514.05
Fahima Khatun433533.714.54
Marufa Akter372934.764.82
Rumana Ahmed252329.004.24
Salma Khatun232227.683.91
Sultana Khatun202229.094.16
Jahanara Alam282238.594.70
Ritu Moni441941.374.85
Khadija Tul Kubra141528.804.10

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
Nigar Sultana121257428.2995.1
S Mostary71116019.6695.1
Fargana Hoque6095221.1686.6
Murshida Khatun5194121.3989.1
Shamima Sultana5279116.1496.1
Dilara Akter4775216.00111.1
Sharmin Akhter3873021.4785.9
Shorna Akter6067416.05103.7
Rumana Ahmed6262315.2092.6
Ayasha Rahman3550515.3077.2
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
Nahida Akter10412317.506.02
Salma Khatun676418.115.10
Fahima Khatun896421.615.81
Rumana Ahmed626116.545.59
Rabeya Khan595719.125.60
Ritu Moni844919.536.00
Marufa Akter524523.566.58
Jahanara Alam554223.866.16
Sanjida Akter Meghla323418.035.53
Shorna Akter602521.847.14

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have Bangladesh Women won?

In the recorded matches Bangladesh Women have won 16 of 65 One Day Internationals and lost 43. The records for this format run from 20 September 2013 to 14 October 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Bangladesh Women won?

In the recorded matches Bangladesh Women have won 54 of 129 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 74. The records for this format run from 28 October 2012 to 22 September 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Bangladesh Women?

Nigar Sultana leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Bangladesh Women with 1,542 runs from 63 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Bangladesh Women?

Nahida Akter has the most recorded ODI wickets for Bangladesh Women: 70, at an average of 24.41.

What is Bangladesh Wowomen's highest ODI total?

276/6 against Scotland Women at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore on 15 April 2025.

Which team have Bangladesh Women played most often?

South Africa Women, in 26 recorded matches: 2 won and 23 lost.

What was Bangladesh Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

An ODI against Australia Women on 14 October 2026: Australia won by 8 wickets.

When is the earliest recorded Bangladesh Women match?

The earliest women's international for Bangladesh Women in the records is dated 28 October 2012.

How many sixes have Bangladesh Women hit?

146 sixes and 2,154 fours in the recorded matches.

Series with Bangladesh

Tables