CricketScore

Teams / England Women

Women's internationals

England women's national cricket team

England appear 342 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 229 wins and 97 defeats (70.2% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 22 Feb 2003; the most recent is from 6 Sep 2026.

An English county cricket ground under soft overcast light, white pavilion with a clock tower, deckchairs and a rope boundary, freshly mown stripes. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
24–27 Jun 2027England v AustraliaTestHeadingley, LeedsAustralia women in England
3 Jul 2027England v AustraliaT20ITrent Bridge, NottinghamAustralia women in England
6 Jul 2027England v AustraliaT20IThe Oval, LondonAustralia women in England
9 Jul 2027England v AustraliaT20IOld Trafford, ManchesterAustralia women in England
13 Jul 2027England v AustraliaODIRose Bowl, SouthamptonAustralia women in England

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
Test1937 9030.0%
ODI1439445 0467.6%
T20I18013245 1274.6%

Matches counted here start from Test 2003, ODI 2009, T20I 2009. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 6 Sep 2026 · ODI · Women · Ireland Women tour of England County Ground, New Road, Worcester, Worcester
    England Women 291(48.5 ov) Ireland Women 177(44.2 ov)

    England won by 114 runs

    England Women: runs per over
    Ireland Women: runs per over
  2. 3 Sep 2026 · ODI · Women · Ireland Women tour of England County Ground, Derby, Derby
    Ireland Women 165(47 ov) England Women 166/4(23 ov)

    England won by 6 wickets

    Ireland Women: runs per over
    England Women: runs per over
  3. 1 Sep 2026 · ODI · Women · Ireland Women tour of England Grace Road, Leicester, Leicester
    Ireland Women 281/5(50 ov) England Women 283/4(38.1 ov)

    England won by 6 wickets

    Ireland Women: runs per over
    England Women: runs per over
  4. 10 Jul 2026 · Test · Women · India Women tour of England Lord's, London, London
    India Women 285(74.5 ov) England Women 170(59 ov) India Women 341/7 dec(86.3 ov) England Women 186(62.5 ov)

    India won by 270 runs

  5. 5 Jul 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Lord's, London, London
    England Women 150/4(20 ov) Australia Women 153/3(17.1 ov)

    Australia won by 7 wickets

    England Women: runs per over
    Australia Women: runs per over
  6. 2 Jul 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Kennington Oval, London, London
    England Women 169/5(20 ov) South Africa Women 129/8(20 ov)

    England won by 40 runs

    England Women: runs per over
    South Africa Women: runs per over
  7. 27 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Kennington Oval, London, London
    New Zealand Women 163/6(20 ov) England Women 164/1(17.2 ov)

    England won by 9 wickets

    New Zealand Women: runs per over
    England Women: runs per over
  8. 24 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Lord's, London, London
    England Women 186/7(20 ov) West Indies Women 148/5(20 ov)

    England won by 38 runs

    England Women: runs per over
    West Indies Women: runs per over
  9. 20 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup Headingley, Leeds, Leeds
    England Women 200/5(20 ov) Scotland Women 162/7(20 ov)

    England won by 38 runs

    England Women: runs per over
    Scotland Women: runs per over
  10. 16 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup The Rose Bowl, Southampton, Southampton
    Ireland Women 118/9(20 ov) England Women 119/6(17.3 ov)

    England won by 4 wickets

    Ireland Women: runs per over
    England Women: runs per over

Overview

England Women appear in 342 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 19 Tests, 143 One Day Internationals and 180 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 22 February 2003 and the most recent 6 September 2026.

Of the 326 matches that produced a winner, England Women won 229 and lost 97, a win rate of 70.2%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 2nd highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is an ODI against Ireland Women on 6 September 2026: England won by 114 runs.

Results by format

In Tests, England Women have played 19 recorded matches, winning 3 and losing 7, with 9 draws. The first of these is dated 22 February 2003 and the last 10 July 2026, a win rate of 30.0% in decided matches. Their innings in these matches average 219.1 runs, against 257.2 for opponents. 9 of the 19 Tests ended in a draw.

In One Day Internationals, England Women have played 143 recorded matches, winning 94 and losing 45, with 4 without a result. The first of these is dated 10 March 2009 and the last 6 September 2026, a win rate of 67.6% in decided matches. Among the 11 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 2nd. Their innings in these matches average 222.3 runs, against 191.9 for opponents. Batting first England Women have won 46 and lost 24 (65.7%); chasing, 48 won and 21 lost (69.6%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, England Women have played 180 recorded matches, winning 132 and losing 45, with 1 tie and 2 without a result. The first of these is dated 19 June 2009 and the last 5 July 2026, a win rate of 74.6% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 2nd. Their innings in these matches average 136.6 runs, against 123.6 for opponents. Batting first England Women have won 69 and lost 25 (73.4%); chasing, 63 won and 20 lost (75.9%).

Since the start of 2024 England Women have played 86 recorded matches across all formats, winning 59 and losing 25. That win rate of 70.2% is in line with the overall figure of 70.2%.

Year by year

England Wowomen's first recorded year is 2003, with 1 match. The busiest calendar year is 2022 with 41 matches, and the year with most wins is 2024, with 31 wins and 6 defeats from 38 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2025, with 14.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 20 won and 7 lost from 29; 2020, 9 won and 3 lost from 13; 2021, 15 won and 5 lost from 21; 2022, 24 won and 14 lost from 41; 2023, 13 won and 8 lost from 22; 2024, 31 won and 6 lost from 38; 2025, 14 won and 14 lost from 29; 2026, 14 won and 5 lost from 19.

Earlier calendar years: 2003, 0-0 from 1; 2005, 1-0 from 1; 2006, 0-0 from 1; 2008, 1-0 from 1; 2009, 3-1 from 5; 2011, 4-1 from 6; 2012, 17-4 from 21; 2013, 11-4 from 16; 2014, 9-7 from 16; 2015, 3-4 from 7; 2016, 16-1 from 17; 2017, 10-4 from 15; 2018, 14-9 from 23.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 5 wins and 1 defeats from 9 matches; 2010s, 104 wins and 41 defeats from 150 matches; 2020s, 120 wins and 55 defeats from 183 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In Tests, England Wowomen's highest Test total in the records is 463, made against Australia Women at Trent Bridge, Nottingham on 22 June 2023; the lowest completed innings is 92 against India Women on 13 August 2014. The widest recorded Test wins are by 286 runs against South Africa Women on 15 December 2024 and by 6 wickets against Australia Women on 24 August 2005.

In One Day Internationals, England Wowomen's highest ODI total in the records is 378/5, made against Pakistan Women at County Ground, New Road on 22 June 2016; the lowest completed innings is 75 against Australia Women on 7 July 2019. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 275 runs against Ireland Women on 9 September 2024 and by 10 wickets against South Africa Women on 3 October 2025. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 168 by TT Beaumont against Pakistan Women on 27 June 2016 and the best bowling is 6 for 30 by KL Cross against Ireland Women on 7 September 2024. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 8, between 27 June 2017 and 23 July 2017. The longest losing run is 6, from 3 February 2022 to 14 March 2022.

In Twenty20 Internationals, England Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 250/3, made against South Africa Women at The Cooper Associates County Ground on 20 June 2018; the lowest completed innings is 87 against Australia Women on 28 August 2015. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 121 runs against South Africa Women on 20 June 2018 and by 10 wickets against Scotland Women on 13 October 2024. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 124 by DN Wyatt against India Women on 25 March 2018 and the best bowling is 5 for 11 by A Shrubsole against New Zealand Women on 17 February 2012. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 12, between 26 February 2020 and 9 July 2021. The longest losing run is 3, from 31 January 2014 to 24 March 2014.

Leading players

The leading Test run scorer for England Women in the records is HC Knight with 974 runs from 14 matches at an average of 42.35, ahead of NR Sciver (866) and TT Beaumont (614). The most successful bowler is S Ecclestone with 48 wickets at 28.67, followed by KH Brunt (39) and LA Marsh (22).

The leading ODI run scorer for England Women in the records is TT Beaumont with 4,400 runs from 118 matches at an average of 42.72, ahead of NR Sciver (4,013) and HC Knight (3,493). The most successful bowler is S Ecclestone with 133 wickets at 19.62, followed by CE Dean (89) and KL Cross (89).

The leading T20I run scorer for England Women in the records is DN Wyatt with 3,466 runs from 158 matches at an average of 26.06, ahead of NR Sciver (3,061) and HC Knight (2,531). The most successful bowler is S Ecclestone with 154 wickets at 16.51, followed by S Glenn (89) and KH Brunt (88).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, England Women players have passed 100 on 43 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 134 occasions; the most centuries are TT Beaumont (12), NR Sciver (10) and CM Edwards (4). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 13 times, most often KH Brunt (2), S Ecclestone (2) and KL Cross (2). The most recorded appearances are HC Knight (123), TT Beaumont (118), NR Sciver (113) and AE Jones (103).

In Twenty20 Internationals, England Women players have passed 100 on 5 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 112 occasions; the most centuries are DN Wyatt (3), TT Beaumont (1) and HC Knight (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 1 time, most often A Shrubsole (1). The most recorded appearances are DN Wyatt (158), AE Jones (134), HC Knight (133) and NR Sciver (131).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total England Women have chased down is 283, against Ireland Women on 1 September 2026, one of 48 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 197, against New Zealand Women on 19 September 2021, among 46 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total England Women have chased down is 199, against India Women on 25 March 2018, one of 63 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 89, against New Zealand Women on 9 July 2024, among 69 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The Tests milestones in the records: match 1 was against Australia Women on 22 February 2003 (Match drawn); match 10 was against Australia Women on 9 November 2017 (Match drawn).

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against India Women on 10 March 2009 (England won by 9 wickets); match 10 was against Sri Lanka Women on 1 February 2013 (Sri Lanka won by 1 wicket); match 25 was against Australia Women on 21 July 2015 (England won by 4 wickets); match 50 was against South Africa Women on 15 June 2018 (England won by 7 wickets); match 100 was against West Indies Women on 9 December 2022 (England won by 151 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Australia Women on 19 June 2009 (England won by 8 wickets); match 10 was against Pakistan Women on 4 September 2012 (England won by 7 wickets); match 25 was against Australia Women on 29 August 2013 (England won by 5 wickets); match 50 was against Australia Women on 17 November 2017 (Australia won by 6 wickets); match 100 was against New Zealand Women on 1 September 2021 (England won by 46 runs).

Opponents

The side England Women have met most often in the records is Australia Women: 76 matches, 23 won and 45 lost, the latest on 5 July 2026.

Other regular opponents are India Women (37 won, 25 lost from 64), New Zealand Women (44 won, 9 lost from 53), South Africa Women (33 won, 7 lost from 42), West Indies Women (32 won, 5 lost from 37) and Pakistan Women (27 won, 1 lost from 31).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Pakistan Women (96.4% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Australia Women (33.8%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Sri Lanka Women (17 won, 3 lost from 21, last met 12 June 2026), Ireland Women (8 won, 2 lost from 10, last met 6 September 2026) and Bangladesh Women (5 won, 0 lost from 5, last met 7 October 2025).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are County Ground, New Road, Worcester (51 matches, 41 won and 9 lost), Grace Road, Leicester (12 matches, 7 won and 4 lost), The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton (11 matches, 7 won and 1 lost) and Edgbaston, Birmingham (10 matches, 7 won and 3 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Brabourne Stadium (10, 5-5), Lord's, London (10, 5-5), St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury (9, 5-4) and County Ground, Bristol (9, 7-1).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are Wowomen's Ashes (37 matches, 12 won, 21 lost), ICC Wowomen's World Cup (32 matches, 22 won, 9 lost), India Women tour of England (25 matches, 11 won, 13 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup (25 matches, 19 won, 6 lost) and ICC Wowomen's Championship (22 matches, 16 won, 6 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are New Zealand Women tour of England (21, 17-4), England Women tour of New Zealand (14, 11-3), England Women tour of India (12, 7-5), West Indies Women tour of England (11, 11-0), Wowomen's World T20 (10, 7-3), Australia Women tour of England (9, 2-5) and England Women tour of West Indies (8, 8-0).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is W W W L L W W W W W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 8 wins and 2 defeats.

In order, those matches were Ireland Women on 6 September 2026 (ODI, England won by 114 runs); Ireland Women on 3 September 2026 (ODI, England won by 6 wickets); Ireland Women on 1 September 2026 (ODI, England won by 6 wickets); India Women on 10 July 2026 (Test, India won by 270 runs); Australia Women on 5 July 2026 (T20I, Australia won by 7 wickets).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For England Women the earliest dates are Test 2003, ODI 2009 and T20I 2009, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 342 matches counted for England Women, 229 were won, 97 were lost and 16 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

England Women and the toss

England won the toss in 182 of 342 recorded matches (53.2%) and chose to field 98 times and to bat 84 times. They went on to win 0 of the 174 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

England Women boundaries and dismissals

England Women batters hit 6,768 fours and 456 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 10.2 balls; 49.7% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 48%, bowled 20%, lbw 14%, run out 9% and stumped 5% of the 2,236 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 50%, bowled 25%, lbw 16%, stumped 5% and caught and bowled 4% of the 2,403 times.

Test matches: leading players

Test
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
HC Knight1497442.3548.2
NR Sciver1286645.5857.7
TT Beaumont1261430.7048.6
CM Edwards956340.2139.2
SC Taylor542460.5737.4
AE Jones929419.6055.1
SJ Taylor826422.0049.3
S Ecclestone1025719.7746.6
JL Gunn625231.5033.3
SIR Dunkley622825.3353.9
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
S Ecclestone104828.672.91
KH Brunt103920.442.45
LA Marsh82234.862.40
LK Bell62124.333.41
KL Cross71936.743.29
IT Guha31516.672.42
JL Gunn61523.271.69
A Shrubsole71244.672.37
LC Pearson1119.731.84
NR Sciver121139.182.58

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
TT Beaumont118440042.7278.3
NR Sciver113401348.3595.4
HC Knight123349336.3977.1
AE Jones103262334.9786.7
DN Wyatt93171625.2493.5
SJ Taylor51165134.4088.4
SIR Dunkley51126128.6684.9
CM Edwards27105443.9273.9
L Winfield4085823.1970.7
KH Brunt7081323.9177.0
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
S Ecclestone7913319.623.71
CE Dean588923.694.67
KL Cross708926.174.50
KH Brunt708725.103.80
A Shrubsole678126.904.19
NR Sciver1137932.194.62
LK Bell334928.805.44
LA Marsh394729.514.11
JL Gunn364326.564.24
HC Knight1234224.144.48

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
DN Wyatt158346626.06133.1
NR Sciver131306131.56121.6
HC Knight133253128.44122.2
TT Beaumont92189325.93112.7
AE Jones134185520.61122.4
SIR Dunkley81146325.67123.4
SJ Taylor54132330.77114.3
CM Edwards46109027.95100.7
A Capsey58105321.94121.9
ME Bouchier4880023.53118.0
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
S Ecclestone11315416.516.05
S Glenn738916.486.06
KH Brunt878820.035.89
A Shrubsole668415.895.94
NR Sciver1318024.346.62
CE Dean587718.326.95
LK Bell486718.877.25
D Hazell514622.745.56
JL Gunn554120.666.52
LCN Smith343524.516.65

Questions and answers

How many Tests have England Women won?

In the recorded matches England Women have won 3 of 19 Tests and lost 7. The records for this format run from 22 February 2003 to 10 July 2026.

How many One Day Internationals have England Women won?

In the recorded matches England Women have won 94 of 143 One Day Internationals and lost 45. The records for this format run from 10 March 2009 to 6 September 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have England Women won?

In the recorded matches England Women have won 132 of 180 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 45. The records for this format run from 19 June 2009 to 5 July 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for England Women?

TT Beaumont leads the recorded ODI run scorers for England Women with 4,400 runs from 118 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for England Women?

S Ecclestone has the most recorded ODI wickets for England Women: 133, at an average of 19.62.

What is England Wowomen's highest ODI total?

378/5 against Pakistan Women at County Ground, New Road on 22 June 2016.

Which team have England Women played most often?

Australia Women, in 76 recorded matches: 23 won and 45 lost.

What was England Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

An ODI against Ireland Women on 6 September 2026: England won by 114 runs.

When is the earliest recorded England Women match?

The earliest women's international for England Women in the records is dated 22 February 2003.

How many sixes have England Women hit?

456 sixes and 6,768 fours in the recorded matches.

Series with England

Tables