CricketScore

Teams / Ireland Women

Women's internationals

Ireland women's national cricket team

Ireland appear 194 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 84 wins and 107 defeats (44.0% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 22 Feb 2008; the most recent is from 6 Sep 2026.

A small green cricket ground in Ireland, a low stone wall and misty rolling hills behind, soft rain-washed light, a few fielders in the distance. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
12 Nov 2026Ireland v Sri LankaT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
13 Nov 2026Ireland v United Arab EmiratesT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
16 Nov 2026Ireland v Papua New GuineaT20ITerdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy
18 Nov 2026Ireland v ScotlandT20IAsian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok2026 Women's Emerging Nations Trophy

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI651845 1128.6%
T20I1296662 0151.6%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2008, T20I 2013. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 6 Sep 2026 · ODI · Women · Ireland Women tour of England County Ground, New Road, Worcester, Worcester
    England Women 291(48.5 ov) Ireland Women 177(44.2 ov)

    England won by 114 runs

    England Women: runs per over
    Ireland Women: runs per over
  2. 3 Sep 2026 · ODI · Women · Ireland Women tour of England County Ground, Derby, Derby
    Ireland Women 165(47 ov) England Women 166/4(23 ov)

    England won by 6 wickets

    Ireland Women: runs per over
    England Women: runs per over
  3. 1 Sep 2026 · ODI · Women · Ireland Women tour of England Grace Road, Leicester, Leicester
    Ireland Women 281/5(50 ov) England Women 283/4(38.1 ov)

    England won by 6 wickets

    Ireland Women: runs per over
    England Women: runs per over
  4. 15 Jul 2026 · ODI · Women · West Indies Women tour of Ireland Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason, Bready, Bready
    West Indies Women 257(50 ov) Ireland Women 193(43.1 ov)

    West Indies won by 64 runs

    West Indies Women: runs per over
    Ireland Women: runs per over
  5. 12 Jul 2026 · ODI · Women · West Indies Women tour of Ireland Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason, Bready, Bready
    Ireland Women 241/7(50 ov) West Indies Women 242/4(38.5 ov)

    West Indies won by 6 wickets

    Ireland Women: runs per over
    West Indies Women: runs per over
  6. 10 Jul 2026 · ODI · Women · West Indies Women tour of Ireland Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason, Bready, Bready
    Ireland Women 269(49 ov) West Indies Women 270/1(38.4 ov)

    West Indies won by 9 wickets

    Ireland Women: runs per over
    West Indies Women: runs per over
  7. 27 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup County Ground, Bristol, Bristol
    West Indies Women 128/7(20 ov) Ireland Women 129/4(18.1 ov)

    Ireland won by 6 wickets

    West Indies Women: runs per over
    Ireland Women: runs per over
  8. 23 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup County Ground, Bristol, Bristol
    Ireland Women 130/5(20 ov) Sri Lanka Women 134/1(15.3 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 9 wickets

    Ireland Women: runs per over
    Sri Lanka Women: runs per over
  9. 19 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup The Rose Bowl, Southampton, Southampton
    New Zealand Women 140/6(20 ov) Ireland Women 136/4(20 ov)

    New Zealand won by 4 runs

    New Zealand Women: runs per over
    Ireland Women: runs per over
  10. 16 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · ICC Women's T20 World Cup The Rose Bowl, Southampton, Southampton
    Ireland Women 118/9(20 ov) England Women 119/6(17.3 ov)

    England won by 4 wickets

    Ireland Women: runs per over
    England Women: runs per over

Overview

Ireland Women appear in 194 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 65 One Day Internationals and 129 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 22 February 2008 and the most recent 6 September 2026.

Of the 191 matches that produced a winner, Ireland Women won 84 and lost 107, a win rate of 44.0%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 14th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is an ODI against England Women on 6 September 2026: England won by 114 runs.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, Ireland Women have played 65 recorded matches, winning 18 and losing 45, with 1 tie and 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 22 February 2008 and the last 6 September 2026, a win rate of 28.6% in decided matches. Among the 11 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 10th. Their innings in these matches average 189.4 runs, against 226.5 for opponents. Batting first Ireland Women have won 9 and lost 23 (28.1%); chasing, 9 won and 22 lost (29.0%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Ireland Women have played 129 recorded matches, winning 66 and losing 62, with 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 16 July 2013 and the last 27 June 2026, a win rate of 51.6% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 12th. Their innings in these matches average 118.8 runs, against 117.8 for opponents. Batting first Ireland Women have won 33 and lost 27 (55.0%); chasing, 33 won and 35 lost (48.5%).

Since the start of 2024 Ireland Women have played 78 recorded matches across all formats, winning 43 and losing 34. That win rate of 55.8% is above the overall figure of 44.0%.

Year by year

Ireland Wowomen's first recorded year is 2008, with 1 match. The busiest calendar year is 2024 with 30 matches, and the year with most wins is 2024, with 20 wins and 9 defeats from 30 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2022, with 14.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2018, 5 won and 9 lost from 14; 2019, 4 won and 8 lost from 13; 2021, 11 won and 4 lost from 15; 2022, 11 won and 14 lost from 25; 2023, 6 won and 13 lost from 20; 2024, 20 won and 9 lost from 30; 2025, 15 won and 12 lost from 27; 2026, 8 won and 13 lost from 21.

Earlier calendar years: 2008, 0-1 from 1; 2013, 0-4 from 4; 2014, 1-5 from 6; 2015, 1-3 from 4; 2016, 2-4 from 6; 2017, 0-8 from 8.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 0 wins and 1 defeats from 1 matches; 2010s, 13 wins and 41 defeats from 55 matches; 2020s, 71 wins and 65 defeats from 138 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, Ireland Wowomen's highest ODI total in the records is 337/8, made against Netherlands Women at VRA Ground, Amstelveen on 24 August 2022; the lowest completed innings is 45 against England Women on 9 September 2024. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 210 runs against Netherlands Women on 24 August 2022 and by 10 wickets against Zimbabwe Women on 18 January 2024. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 137 by L Paul against Netherlands Women on 24 August 2022 and the best bowling is 6 for 31 by C Murray against Zimbabwe Women on 23 January 2024. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 4, between 15 April 2025 and 28 July 2025. The longest losing run is 10, from 8 February 2017 to 5 October 2021.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Ireland Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 223/1, made against Germany Women at Hazelaarweg, Rotterdam on 24 August 2025; the lowest completed innings is 65 against Pakistan Women on 29 July 2013. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 179 runs against Germany Women on 24 August 2025 and by 10 wickets against France Women on 29 August 2021. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 119 by GH Lewis against Sri Lanka Women on 13 August 2024 and the best bowling is 5 for 12 by AN Kelly against Netherlands Women on 14 August 2023. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 10, between 26 January 2024 and 3 May 2024. The longest losing run is 8, from 20 January 2014 to 22 August 2015.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for Ireland Women in the records is GH Lewis with 2,004 runs from 60 matches at an average of 35.79, ahead of A Hunter (1,488) and L Paul (1,337). The most successful bowler is C Murray with 59 wickets at 30.34, followed by AN Kelly (45) and O Prendergast (30).

The leading T20I run scorer for Ireland Women in the records is GH Lewis with 3,109 runs from 114 matches at an average of 31.72, ahead of O Prendergast (2,047) and A Hunter (1,645). The most successful bowler is AN Kelly with 91 wickets at 15.47, followed by L Delany (84) and O Prendergast (69).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Ireland Women players have passed 100 on 4 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 54 occasions; the most centuries are A Hunter (1), L Paul (1) and L Delany (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 4 times, most often C Murray (2), AK Maguire (1) and L Little (1). The most recorded appearances are GH Lewis (60), L Paul (55), O Prendergast (49) and L Delany (46).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Ireland Women players have passed 100 on 4 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 53 occasions; the most centuries are GH Lewis (2) and A Hunter (2). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 2 times, most often AN Kelly (2). The most recorded appearances are GH Lewis (114), L Delany (110), O Prendergast (87) and R Stokell (80).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Ireland Women have chased down is 269, against Scotland Women on 18 April 2025, one of 9 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 180, against Zimbabwe Women on 23 January 2024, among 9 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Ireland Women have chased down is 177, against Pakistan Women on 31 May 2026, one of 33 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 54, against Bangladesh Women on 5 September 2016, among 33 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against South Africa Women on 22 February 2008 (South Africa won by 7 wickets); match 10 was against India Women on 7 May 2017 (India won by 10 wickets); match 25 was against Pakistan Women on 6 November 2022 (Pakistan won by 9 wickets); match 50 was against Pakistan Women on 9 April 2025 (Pakistan won by 38 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Pakistan Women on 16 July 2013 (Pakistan won by 38 runs); match 10 was against Australia Women on 21 August 2015 (Australia won by 55 runs); match 25 was against Papua New Guinea Women on 12 July 2018 (Ireland won by 27 runs); match 50 was against Netherlands Women on 30 July 2021 (Netherlands won by 7 wickets (D/L method)); match 100 was against Bangladesh Women on 9 December 2024 (Ireland won by 4 wickets).

Opponents

The side Ireland Women have met most often in the records is Pakistan Women: 21 matches, 6 won and 15 lost, the latest on 31 May 2026.

Other regular opponents are Scotland Women (12 won, 8 lost from 20), Bangladesh Women (6 won, 13 lost from 19), South Africa Women (2 won, 17 lost from 19), Zimbabwe Women (17 won, 1 lost from 19) and Netherlands Women (15 won, 1 lost from 17).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Zimbabwe Women (94.4% of decided matches won) and the weakest against South Africa Women (10.5%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are West Indies Women (2 won, 14 lost from 17, last met 15 July 2026), England Women (2 won, 8 lost from 10, last met 6 September 2026), Australia Women (0 won, 9 lost from 9, last met 29 July 2023), Sri Lanka Women (3 won, 5 lost from 8, last met 23 June 2026), India Women (0 won, 7 lost from 7, last met 15 January 2025), Thailand Women (4 won, 3 lost from 7, last met 1 February 2026), New Zealand Women (0 won, 6 lost from 6, last met 19 June 2026), Papua New Guinea Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 18 January 2026) and Germany Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 24 August 2025).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont, Belfast (12 matches, 8 won and 4 lost), Harare Sports Club (12 matches, 10 won and 1 lost), Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore (10 matches, 3 won and 7 lost) and Castle Avenue, Dublin (10 matches, 3 won and 7 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Pembroke Cricket Club, Sandymount, Dublin (9, 6-3), YMCA Cricket Club (9, 0-9), VRA Ground, Amstelveen (8, 8-0) and Bready Cricket Club, Magheramason, Bready (7, 1-6).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (14 matches, 9 won, 5 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup (13 matches, 1 won, 12 lost), Ireland Women tour of Zimbabwe (12 matches, 10 won, 1 lost), ICC Wowomen's World Cup Qualifier (10 matches, 2 won, 8 lost) and Wowomen's World T20 (8 matches, 0 won, 8 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (7, 5-2), Ireland Women tour of Pakistan (6, 2-4), South Africa Women tour of Ireland (6, 1-5), Ireland Women tour of Netherlands (6, 6-0), Ireland Women tour of West Indies (6, 0-5), Ireland Women tour of Bangladesh (6, 3-3) and Wowomen's T20I Quadrangular Series (in Netherlands) (6, 2-3).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L L L L L L W L L L (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 1 wins and 9 defeats.

In order, those matches were England Women on 6 September 2026 (ODI, England won by 114 runs); England Women on 3 September 2026 (ODI, England won by 6 wickets); England Women on 1 September 2026 (ODI, England won by 6 wickets); West Indies Women on 15 July 2026 (ODI, West Indies won by 64 runs); West Indies Women on 12 July 2026 (ODI, West Indies won by 6 wickets).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Ireland Women the earliest dates are ODI 2008 and T20I 2013, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 194 matches counted for Ireland Women, 84 were won, 107 were lost and 3 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Ireland Women and the toss

Ireland won the toss in 89 of 194 recorded matches (45.9%) and chose to field 40 times and to bat 49 times. They went on to win 0 of the 87 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

Ireland Women boundaries and dismissals

Ireland Women batters hit 2,712 fours and 156 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 10.8 balls; 45.9% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 38%, bowled 24%, run out 13%, lbw 12% and stumped 9% of the 1,286 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 56%, bowled 27%, lbw 8%, stumped 6% and caught and bowled 3% of the 1,047 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
GH Lewis60200435.7971.2
A Hunter45148835.4383.9
L Paul55133725.7167.0
O Prendergast49133232.4976.9
L Delany46111028.4671.8
R Stokell2846721.2368.9
AN Kelly3942414.6266.3
S Forbes2440817.0057.9
MV Waldron2729016.1146.5
CNIM Joyce922828.5048.2
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
C Murray405930.346.04
AN Kelly394531.514.92
O Prendergast493037.975.05
J Maguire282441.385.09
AK Maguire162331.576.11
L Delany462144.674.75
FA Sargent161939.585.97
A Canning221639.064.42
G Dempsey221650.065.37
Rachel Delaney131227.585.16

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
GH Lewis114310931.72117.6
O Prendergast87204730.10123.0
A Hunter68164529.38113.9
L Delany110148721.5592.0
R Stokell8090818.92102.6
L Paul7783619.44104.5
EAJ Richardson5756516.62103.7
KJ Garth3354125.7684.8
CMA Shillington3046215.4097.1
CNIM Joyce2641919.9582.2
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
AN Kelly719115.476.21
L Delany1108418.396.18
O Prendergast876919.435.76
EAJ Richardson574920.126.04
C Murray674925.926.94
A Canning483522.775.42
J Maguire403422.976.58
L Paul772919.035.90
LK O'Reilly232419.176.15
AK Maguire242424.137.74

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have Ireland Women won?

In the recorded matches Ireland Women have won 18 of 65 One Day Internationals and lost 45. The records for this format run from 22 February 2008 to 6 September 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Ireland Women won?

In the recorded matches Ireland Women have won 66 of 129 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 62. The records for this format run from 16 July 2013 to 27 June 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Ireland Women?

GH Lewis leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Ireland Women with 2,004 runs from 60 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Ireland Women?

C Murray has the most recorded ODI wickets for Ireland Women: 59, at an average of 30.34.

What is Ireland Wowomen's highest ODI total?

337/8 against Netherlands Women at VRA Ground, Amstelveen on 24 August 2022.

Which team have Ireland Women played most often?

Pakistan Women, in 21 recorded matches: 6 won and 15 lost.

What was Ireland Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

An ODI against England Women on 6 September 2026: England won by 114 runs.

When is the earliest recorded Ireland Women match?

The earliest women's international for Ireland Women in the records is dated 22 February 2008.

How many sixes have Ireland Women hit?

156 sixes and 2,712 fours in the recorded matches.