CricketScore

Teams / United Arab Emirates

Men's internationals

United Arab Emirates national cricket team

United Arab Emirates appear 249 times in the recorded men's internationals here, with 112 wins and 134 defeats (45.5% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 24 Jun 2008; the most recent is from 11 Oct 2026.

A modern cricket stadium in the desert at night under floodlights, a hazy city skyline far behind, perfectly even green outfield. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
25 Oct 2026United Arab Emirates v NetherlandsODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai2026 United Arab Emirates Tri-Nation Series (round 24)
29 Oct 2026United Arab Emirates v OmanODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai2026 United Arab Emirates Tri-Nation Series (round 24)
31 Oct 2026United Arab Emirates v NetherlandsODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai2026 United Arab Emirates Tri-Nation Series (round 24)
4 Nov 2026United Arab Emirates v OmanODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai2026 United Arab Emirates Tri-Nation Series (round 24)

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI1214178 1134.5%
T20I1287156 0155.9%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2008, T20I 2014. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 11 Oct 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas, Dallas
    United Arab Emirates 213(46.3 ov) United States 214/5(38.4 ov)

    United States of America won by 5 wickets

    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
    United States: runs per over
  2. 9 Oct 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas, Dallas
    United Arab Emirates 134(37.3 ov) Namibia 135/2(26 ov)

    Namibia won by 8 wickets

    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
    Namibia: runs per over
  3. 5 Oct 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas, Dallas
    United Arab Emirates 330/8(50 ov) United States 332/4(48.5 ov)

    United States of America won by 6 wickets

    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
    United States: runs per over
  4. 3 Oct 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas, Dallas
    Namibia 9/0(2 ov)

    No result

    Namibia: runs per over
  5. 17 Sep 2026 · T20I · United Arab Emirates tour of Malaysia Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    United Arab Emirates 216/3(20 ov) Malaysia 157/5(20 ov)

    United Arab Emirates won by 59 runs

    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
    Malaysia: runs per over
  6. 16 Sep 2026 · T20I · United Arab Emirates tour of Malaysia Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Malaysia 156/9(20 ov) United Arab Emirates 157/3(17.4 ov)

    United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets

    Malaysia: runs per over
    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
  7. 14 Sep 2026 · T20I · United Arab Emirates tour of Malaysia Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Malaysia 144/6(20 ov) United Arab Emirates 150/4(16.5 ov)

    United Arab Emirates won by 6 wickets

    Malaysia: runs per over
    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
  8. 12 Sep 2026 · ODI · ACC Men's Premier Cup Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Nepal 313/9(50 ov) United Arab Emirates 269(49.1 ov)

    Nepal won by 44 runs

    Nepal: runs per over
    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
  9. 8 Sep 2026 · ODI · ACC Men's Premier Cup YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi, Bangi
    United Arab Emirates 192(48.1 ov) Oman 143(34.5 ov)

    United Arab Emirates won by 49 runs

    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
    Oman: runs per over
  10. 11 Aug 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Forthill, Dundee, Dundee
    United Arab Emirates 282/6(50 ov) Canada 185(33.4 ov)

    United Arab Emirates won by 97 runs

    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
    Canada: runs per over

Overview

United Arab Emirates appear in 249 of the men's internationals in the records used here: 121 One Day Internationals and 128 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 24 June 2008 and the most recent 11 October 2026.

Of the 246 matches that produced a winner, United Arab Emirates won 112 and lost 134, a win rate of 45.5%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 14th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is an ODI against United States on 11 October 2026: United States of America won by 5 wickets.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, United Arab Emirates have played 121 recorded matches, winning 41 and losing 78, with 1 tie and 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 24 June 2008 and the last 11 October 2026, a win rate of 34.5% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 17th. Their innings in these matches average 203.3 runs, against 219.9 for opponents. Batting first United Arab Emirates have won 21 and lost 42 (33.3%); chasing, 20 won and 36 lost (35.7%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, United Arab Emirates have played 128 recorded matches, winning 71 and losing 56, with 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 17 March 2014 and the last 17 September 2026, a win rate of 55.9% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 8th. Their innings in these matches average 141.4 runs, against 138.6 for opponents. Batting first United Arab Emirates have won 36 and lost 27 (57.1%); chasing, 35 won and 29 lost (54.7%).

Since the start of 2024 United Arab Emirates have played 87 recorded matches across all formats, winning 44 and losing 42. That win rate of 51.2% is above the overall figure of 45.5%.

Year by year

United Arab Emirates's first recorded year is 2008, with 2 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2023 with 41 matches, and the year with most wins is 2024, with 22 wins and 14 defeats from 36 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2023, with 25.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 10 won and 13 lost from 24; 2020, 5 won and 1 lost from 6; 2021, 3 won and 2 lost from 5; 2022, 18 won and 18 lost from 37; 2023, 16 won and 25 lost from 41; 2024, 22 won and 14 lost from 36; 2025, 13 won and 16 lost from 29; 2026, 9 won and 12 lost from 22.

Earlier calendar years: 2008, 0-2 from 2; 2014, 1-3 from 4; 2015, 1-9 from 10; 2016, 4-8 from 12; 2017, 6-4 from 10; 2018, 4-7 from 11.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 0 wins and 2 defeats from 2 matches; 2010s, 26 wins and 44 defeats from 71 matches; 2020s, 86 wins and 88 defeats from 176 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, United Arab Emirates's highest ODI total in the records is 348/3, made against Namibia at Sharjah Cricket Stadium on 12 March 2022; the lowest completed innings is 49 against United States on 3 November 2025. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 103 runs against Papua New Guinea on 4 April 2017 and by 8 wickets against Namibia on 9 January 2020. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 151 by Asif Khan against United States on 6 July 2023 and the best bowling is 6 for 34 by Zahoor Khan against Ireland on 2 March 2017. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 4, between 1 April 2023 and 29 April 2023. The longest losing run is 9, from 19 February 2015 to 16 August 2016.

In Twenty20 Internationals, United Arab Emirates's highest T20I total in the records is 245/2, made against Namibia at Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek on 29 September 2024; the lowest completed innings is 57 against India on 10 September 2025. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 155 runs against Thailand on 23 November 2024 and by 9 wickets against Cambodia on 17 April 2024. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 117 by Shaiman Anwar against Papua New Guinea on 14 April 2017 and the best bowling is 5 for 19 by Ahmed Raza against Nepal on 22 February 2022. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 12, between 2 October 2024 and 18 December 2024. The longest losing run is 5, from 17 March 2014 to 12 July 2015.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for United Arab Emirates in the records is V Aravind with 1,865 runs from 63 matches at an average of 31.08, ahead of Waseem Muhammad (1,745) and Rohan Mustafa (1,401). The most successful bowler is Junaid Siddique with 100 wickets at 27.31, followed by Zahoor Khan (90) and Rohan Mustafa (79).

The leading T20I run scorer for United Arab Emirates in the records is Waseem Muhammad with 2,682 runs from 85 matches at an average of 33.52, ahead of A Sharafu (1,803) and Asif Khan (1,197). The most successful bowler is Junaid Siddique with 108 wickets at 20.24, followed by Zahoor Khan (57) and Muhammad Jawadullah (47).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, United Arab Emirates players have passed 100 on 20 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 107 occasions; the most centuries are Asif Khan (3), R Chopra (3) and Rameez Shahzad (2). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 8 times, most often Zahoor Khan (1), Rohan Mustafa (1) and Mohammad Naveed (1). The most recorded appearances are Rohan Mustafa (75), Junaid Siddique (69), Waseem Muhammad (69) and V Aravind (63).

In Twenty20 Internationals, United Arab Emirates players have passed 100 on 4 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 82 occasions; the most centuries are Waseem Muhammad (3) and Shaiman Anwar (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 3 times, most often Ahmed Raza (1), Zuhaib Zubair (1) and Junaid Siddique (1). The most recorded appearances are Waseem Muhammad (85), Junaid Siddique (77), A Sharafu (67) and Basil Hameed (53).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total United Arab Emirates have chased down is 316, against Namibia on 20 September 2024, one of 20 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 168, against Nepal on 18 March 2022, among 21 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total United Arab Emirates have chased down is 206, against Bangladesh on 19 May 2025, one of 35 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 122, against Qatar on 26 February 2020, among 36 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Bangladesh on 24 June 2008 (Bangladesh won by 96 runs); match 10 was against Hong Kong on 16 November 2015 (Hong Kong won by 89 runs); match 25 was against Ireland on 12 March 2018 (Ireland won by 226 runs (D/L method)); match 50 was against Papua New Guinea on 15 March 2022 (United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets); match 100 was against Netherlands on 9 November 2024 (Netherlands won by 67 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Netherlands on 17 March 2014 (Netherlands won by 6 wickets); match 10 was against Ireland on 16 February 2016 (United Arab Emirates won by 5 runs); match 25 was against United States on 15 March 2019 (No result); match 50 was against Ireland on 24 February 2022 (United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets); match 100 was against Bangladesh on 19 May 2025 (United Arab Emirates won by 2 wickets).

Opponents

The side United Arab Emirates have met most often in the records is Nepal: 33 matches, 14 won and 19 lost, the latest on 12 September 2026.

Other regular opponents are Oman (11 won, 12 lost from 24), Scotland (7 won, 16 lost from 23), Ireland (8 won, 14 lost from 22), United States (4 won, 12 lost from 17) and Namibia (10 won, 3 lost from 14).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Namibia (76.9% of decided matches won) and the weakest against United States (25.0%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Papua New Guinea (8 won, 5 lost from 13, last met 27 March 2023), Netherlands (3 won, 8 lost from 11, last met 12 May 2025), Hong Kong (6 won, 3 lost from 9, last met 2 November 2023), Bangladesh (2 won, 5 lost from 7, last met 21 May 2025), Zimbabwe (1 won, 5 lost from 6, last met 16 April 2019), Canada (4 won, 2 lost from 6, last met 11 August 2026), Kuwait (5 won, 1 lost from 6, last met 21 December 2024), Bahrain (4 won, 2 lost from 6, last met 13 December 2024), West Indies (0 won, 5 lost from 5, last met 9 June 2023), Pakistan (0 won, 5 lost from 5, last met 17 September 2025), Qatar (5 won, 0 lost from 5, last met 8 October 2025), Sri Lanka (0 won, 4 lost from 4, last met 19 June 2023), New Zealand (1 won, 3 lost from 4, last met 10 February 2026), Malaysia (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 17 September 2026), India (0 won, 3 lost from 3, last met 10 September 2025), Nigeria (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 26 July 2025) and Saudi Arabia (2 won, 1 lost from 3, last met 19 December 2024).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Dubai International Cricket Stadium (32 matches, 9 won and 23 lost), Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) (30 matches, 19 won and 10 lost), ICC Academy, Dubai (30 matches, 15 won and 14 lost) and Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur (15 matches, 6 won and 9 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Sheikh Zayed Stadium (14, 10-4), Sharjah Cricket Stadium (11, 4-7), Mulpani Cricket Ground (9, 5-4) and Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek (8, 6-2).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 (64 matches, 23 won, 39 lost), ACC Men's Premier Cup (10 matches, 7 won, 3 lost), Asia Cup (8 matches, 2 won, 6 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier (8 matches, 4 won, 4 lost) and Ireland tour of United Arab Emirates (7 matches, 3 won, 4 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are United Arab Emirates Tri-Nation Series (6, 3-3), Nepal tour of United Arab Emirates (6, 2-4), ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier (6, 1-5), ICC Cricket World Cup (6, 0-6), ICC Men's T20 World Cup (6, 2-4), ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Qualifier B (6, 6-0) and Gulf T20I Championship (6, 5-1).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L L L N W W W L W W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 5 wins and 4 defeats.

In order, those matches were United States on 11 October 2026 (ODI, United States of America won by 5 wickets); Namibia on 9 October 2026 (ODI, Namibia won by 8 wickets); United States on 5 October 2026 (ODI, United States of America won by 6 wickets); Namibia on 3 October 2026 (ODI, No result); Malaysia on 17 September 2026 (T20I, United Arab Emirates won by 59 runs).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For United Arab Emirates the earliest dates are ODI 2008 and T20I 2014, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 249 matches counted for United Arab Emirates, 112 were won, 134 were lost and 3 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

United Arab Emirates and the toss

United Arab Emirates won the toss in 122 of 249 recorded matches (49.0%) and chose to field 69 times and to bat 53 times. They went on to win 53 of the 119 of those matches that produced a winner (44.5%).

United Arab Emirates boundaries and dismissals

United Arab Emirates batters hit 3,411 fours and 1,223 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 10.0 balls; 52.3% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 59%, bowled 18%, lbw 10%, run out 7% and caught and bowled 3% of the 1,798 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 58%, bowled 24%, lbw 12%, caught and bowled 3% and stumped 2% of the 1,599 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
V Aravind63186531.0868.3
Waseem Muhammad69174525.2987.3
Rohan Mustafa75140121.8963.9
Asif Khan38127038.4880.9
Basil Hameed52109224.8274.2
Shaiman Anwar3094731.5784.0
Chirag Suri3692425.6764.4
CP Rizwan4190127.3058.7
Muhammad Usman3588829.6075.1
Rameez Shahzad2584838.5578.4
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
Junaid Siddique6910027.315.08
Zahoor Khan609025.835.01
Rohan Mustafa757932.994.49
Aayan Afzal Khan455727.724.21
Ahmed Raza475730.194.14
Basil Hameed524523.604.27
Mohammad Naveed314530.245.37
KP Meiyappan313730.115.53
Imran Haider172825.505.32
Ali Naseer202233.325.67

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
Waseem Muhammad85268233.52149.8
A Sharafu67180331.09131.5
Asif Khan50119729.20137.4
V Aravind3682126.48114.8
Chirag Suri2874028.46116.4
Shaiman Anwar2672331.43128.4
Basil Hameed5371523.83129.3
Muhammad Usman3566422.90113.9
R Chopra3865524.26113.5
Rohan Mustafa4464116.87111.1
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
Junaid Siddique7710820.247.71
Zahoor Khan465719.916.78
Muhammad Jawadullah334719.857.70
Rohan Mustafa444720.726.68
Basil Hameed533815.747.01
Ali Naseer343822.717.69
Aayan Afzal Khan313717.655.97
Mohammad Naveed233215.385.81
Haider Ali273120.746.30
D Parashar312922.106.75

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have United Arab Emirates won?

In the recorded matches United Arab Emirates have won 41 of 121 One Day Internationals and lost 78. The records for this format run from 24 June 2008 to 11 October 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have United Arab Emirates won?

In the recorded matches United Arab Emirates have won 71 of 128 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 56. The records for this format run from 17 March 2014 to 17 September 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for United Arab Emirates?

V Aravind leads the recorded ODI run scorers for United Arab Emirates with 1,865 runs from 63 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for United Arab Emirates?

Junaid Siddique has the most recorded ODI wickets for United Arab Emirates: 100, at an average of 27.31.

What is United Arab Emirates's highest ODI total?

348/3 against Namibia at Sharjah Cricket Stadium on 12 March 2022.

Which team have United Arab Emirates played most often?

Nepal, in 33 recorded matches: 14 won and 19 lost.

What was United Arab Emirates's most recent recorded result?

An ODI against United States on 11 October 2026: United States of America won by 5 wickets.

When is the earliest recorded United Arab Emirates match?

The earliest men's international for United Arab Emirates in the records is dated 24 June 2008.

How many sixes have United Arab Emirates hit?

1,223 sixes and 3,411 fours in the recorded matches.

United Arab Emirates head to head

3+ matches

Series with United Arab Emirates

Tables