CricketScore

Teams / United States

Men's internationals

United States national cricket team

United States appear 139 times in the recorded men's internationals here, with 74 wins and 57 defeats (56.5% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 10 Sep 2004; the most recent is from 13 Oct 2026.

A cricket ground in a US city park at golden hour, tall city buildings in the background, a mown oval, picnickers and a few players in the distance. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI824435 3055.7%
T20I573022 3257.7%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2004, T20I 2019. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 13 Oct 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas, Dallas
    United States 277/7(50 ov) Namibia 278/4(48.3 ov)

    Namibia won by 6 wickets

    United States: runs per over
    Namibia: runs per over
  2. 11 Oct 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas, Dallas
    United Arab Emirates 213(46.3 ov) United States 214/5(38.4 ov)

    United States of America won by 5 wickets

    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
    United States: runs per over
  3. 7 Oct 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas, Dallas
    Namibia 298/9(50 ov) United States 299/6(48.5 ov)

    United States of America won by 4 wickets

    Namibia: runs per over
    United States: runs per over
  4. 5 Oct 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas, Dallas
    United Arab Emirates 330/8(50 ov) United States 332/4(48.5 ov)

    United States of America won by 6 wickets

    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
    United States: runs per over
  5. 12 Jun 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King City, King City
    Canada 275/8(50 ov) United States 276/5(50 ov)

    United States of America won by 5 wickets

    Canada: runs per over
    United States: runs per over
  6. 8 Jun 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King City, King City
    Netherlands 196/8(50 ov) United States 175(47.5 ov)

    Netherlands won by 21 runs

    Netherlands: runs per over
    United States: runs per over
  7. 6 Jun 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King City, King City
    Canada 231/8(45 ov) United States 235/2(39.5 ov)

    United States of America won by 8 wickets

    Canada: runs per over
    United States: runs per over
  8. 22 May 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur, Kirtipur
    Nepal 317/8(50 ov) United States 195(41.2 ov)

    Nepal won by 122 runs

    Nepal: runs per over
    United States: runs per over
  9. 20 May 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur, Kirtipur
    Scotland 169(43.3 ov) United States 170/4(27.1 ov)

    United States of America won by 6 wickets

    Scotland: runs per over
    United States: runs per over
  10. 16 May 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur, Kirtipur
    United States 195(43.3 ov) Nepal 199/1(36.4 ov)

    Nepal won by 9 wickets

    United States: runs per over
    Nepal: runs per over

Overview

United States appear in 139 of the men's internationals in the records used here: 82 One Day Internationals and 57 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 10 September 2004 and the most recent 13 October 2026.

Of the 131 matches that produced a winner, United States won 74 and lost 57, a win rate of 56.5%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 5th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is an ODI against Namibia on 13 October 2026: Namibia won by 6 wickets.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, United States have played 82 recorded matches, winning 44 and losing 35, with 3 ties. The first of these is dated 10 September 2004 and the last 13 October 2026, a win rate of 55.7% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 5th. Their innings in these matches average 223.8 runs, against 214.5 for opponents. Batting first United States have won 25 and lost 17 (59.5%); chasing, 19 won and 18 lost (51.4%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, United States have played 57 recorded matches, winning 30 and losing 22, with 3 ties and 2 without a result. The first of these is dated 15 March 2019 and the last 15 February 2026, a win rate of 57.7% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 5th. Their innings in these matches average 146.9 runs, against 139.4 for opponents. Batting first United States have won 13 and lost 8 (61.9%); chasing, 17 won and 14 lost (54.8%).

Since the start of 2024 United States have played 71 recorded matches across all formats, winning 44 and losing 23. That win rate of 65.7% is above the overall figure of 56.5%.

Year by year

United States's first recorded year is 2004, with 2 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2024 with 35 matches, and the year with most wins is 2025, with 18 wins and 2 defeats from 21 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2024, with 14.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 8 won and 7 lost from 16; 2020, 0 won and 4 lost from 4; 2021, 7 won and 3 lost from 11; 2022, 11 won and 11 lost from 24; 2023, 4 won and 7 lost from 11; 2024, 18 won and 14 lost from 35; 2025, 18 won and 2 lost from 21; 2026, 8 won and 7 lost from 15.

Earlier calendar years: 2004, 0-2 from 2.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 0 wins and 2 defeats from 2 matches; 2010s, 8 wins and 7 defeats from 16 matches; 2020s, 66 wins and 48 defeats from 121 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, United States's highest ODI total in the records is 361/3, made against Canada at Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill on 17 May 2025; the lowest completed innings is 35 against Nepal on 12 February 2020. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 243 runs against United Arab Emirates on 3 November 2025 and by 10 wickets against United Arab Emirates on 18 September 2024. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 173 by JS Malhotra against Papua New Guinea on 9 September 2021 and the best bowling is 7 for 32 by Ali Khan against Jersey on 4 April 2023. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 6, between 13 September 2019 and 12 December 2019. The longest losing run is 6, from 18 June 2023 to 6 July 2023.

In Twenty20 Internationals, United States's highest T20I total in the records is 230/3, made against Canada at Prairie View Cricket Complex on 9 April 2024; the lowest completed innings is 92 against Papua New Guinea on 17 July 2022. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 149 runs against Bahamas on 20 April 2025 and by 10 wickets against Belize on 7 November 2021. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 104 by MD Patel against Bahamas on 20 April 2025 and the best bowling is 5 for 12 by SN Netravalkar against Singapore on 12 July 2022. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 6, between 7 April 2024 and 23 May 2024. The longest losing run is 4, from 12 June 2024 to 23 June 2024.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for United States in the records is MD Patel with 2,414 runs from 75 matches at an average of 34.00, ahead of Aaron Jones (1,620) and SR Mukkamalla (1,594). The most successful bowler is SN Netravalkar with 115 wickets at 22.04, followed by NP Kenjige (62) and Jasdeep Singh (54).

The leading T20I run scorer for United States in the records is MD Patel with 1,011 runs from 46 matches at an average of 27.32, ahead of SR Taylor (834) and AGS Gous (771). The most successful bowler is SN Netravalkar with 42 wickets at 25.12, followed by Harmeet Singh (31) and Jasdeep Singh (31).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, United States players have passed 100 on 21 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 94 occasions; the most centuries are Milind Kumar (5), MD Patel (4) and SR Mukkamalla (4). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 8 times, most often SN Netravalkar (2), Ali Khan (2) and NP Kenjige (1). The most recorded appearances are MD Patel (75), SN Netravalkar (73), NP Kenjige (63) and Aaron Jones (51).

In Twenty20 Internationals, United States players have passed 100 on 3 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 36 occasions; the most centuries are SR Taylor (1), SR Mukkamalla (1) and MD Patel (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 3 times, most often SN Netravalkar (1), Milind Kumar (1) and Ali Sheikh (1). The most recorded appearances are Aaron Jones (47), MD Patel (46), SN Netravalkar (43) and SR Taylor (31).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total United States have chased down is 332, against United Arab Emirates on 5 October 2026, one of 19 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 122, against Oman on 18 February 2025, among 25 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total United States have chased down is 197, against Canada on 1 June 2024, one of 17 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 144, against Bangladesh on 23 May 2024, among 13 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against New Zealand on 10 September 2004 (New Zealand won by 210 runs); match 10 was against Scotland on 14 December 2019 (Scotland won by 4 wickets); match 25 was against Oman on 12 June 2022 (Oman won by 13 runs); match 50 was against Netherlands on 15 August 2024 (Netherlands won by 19 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against United Arab Emirates on 15 March 2019 (No result); match 10 was against Bermuda on 8 November 2021 (United States of America won by 23 runs); match 25 was against Bangladesh on 21 May 2024 (United States of America won by 5 wickets); match 50 was against Bermuda on 21 April 2025 (United States of America won by 10 wickets).

Opponents

The side United States have met most often in the records is Canada: 19 matches, 13 won and 4 lost, the latest on 12 June 2026.

Other regular opponents are United Arab Emirates (12 won, 4 lost from 17), Namibia (11 won, 4 lost from 15), Nepal (4 won, 8 lost from 14), Oman (6 won, 5 lost from 12) and Papua New Guinea (7 won, 3 lost from 11).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Canada (76.5% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Nepal (33.3%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Scotland (4 won, 6 lost from 10, last met 20 May 2026), Netherlands (1 won, 7 lost from 8, last met 8 June 2026), Bermuda (3 won, 2 lost from 5, last met 26 April 2025), Ireland (1 won, 2 lost from 3, last met 30 June 2023), Cayman Islands (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 19 April 2025) and Bangladesh (2 won, 1 lost from 3, last met 25 May 2024).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Grand Prairie Stadium, Dallas (12 matches, 5 won and 5 lost), Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek (11 matches, 8 won and 3 lost), Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill (9 matches, 7 won and 1 lost) and Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) (9 matches, 6 won and 3 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur (8, 1-7), Prairie View Cricket Complex (7, 6-1), United Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek (6, 6-0) and Jimmy Powell Oval, Cayman Islands (6, 5-1).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 (66 matches, 38 won, 25 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup (10 matches, 3 won, 6 lost), ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier (6 matches, 0 won, 6 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup Americas Region Final (6 matches, 2 won, 4 lost) and North America T20 Cup (6 matches, 5 won, 1 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier Play-off (5, 4-1), ICC Men's T20 World Cup Americas Region Qualifier (5, 4-0), ICC Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier (5, 2-3), Canada tour of United States of America (4, 4-0), Netherlands Tri-Nation T20I Series (4, 1-2), Namibia T20 Tri-Series (4, 3-1) and Bangladesh tour of United States of America (3, 2-1).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L W W W W L W L W L (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 6 wins and 4 defeats.

In order, those matches were Namibia on 13 October 2026 (ODI, Namibia won by 6 wickets); United Arab Emirates on 11 October 2026 (ODI, United States of America won by 5 wickets); Namibia on 7 October 2026 (ODI, United States of America won by 4 wickets); United Arab Emirates on 5 October 2026 (ODI, United States of America won by 6 wickets); Canada on 12 June 2026 (ODI, United States of America won by 5 wickets).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For United States the earliest dates are ODI 2004 and T20I 2019, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 139 matches counted for United States, 74 were won, 57 were lost and 8 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

United States and the toss

United States won the toss in 64 of 139 recorded matches (46.0%) and chose to field 42 times and to bat 22 times. They went on to win 34 of the 62 of those matches that produced a winner (54.8%).

United States boundaries and dismissals

United States batters hit 2,080 fours and 669 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 10.3 balls; 49.1% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 57%, bowled 18%, lbw 14%, run out 6% and caught and bowled 3% of the 961 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 55%, bowled 24%, lbw 14%, caught and bowled 4% and stumped 3% of the 958 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
MD Patel75241434.0082.3
Aaron Jones51162033.7571.9
SR Mukkamalla46159440.8782.5
Milind Kumar32137565.48100.5
SR Taylor46113924.7677.3
SK Patel3198834.0779.4
G Singh3193837.5283.0
SJ Modani3389827.2163.4
Shayan Jahangir3683831.0491.8
GSNFG Jayasuriya1150150.1086.1
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
SN Netravalkar7311522.044.03
NP Kenjige636233.454.20
Jasdeep Singh475436.985.70
Harmeet Singh314326.604.36
SR Taylor463928.544.52
NK Patel383930.544.67
Ali Khan153316.424.78
Milind Kumar323324.884.49
CAH Stevenson182327.915.56
IG Holland151924.534.45

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
MD Patel46101127.32137.9
SR Taylor3183430.89134.7
AGS Gous2777130.84142.8
Aaron Jones4776722.56114.5
SR Mukkamalla2173740.94149.2
Shayan Jahangir2246328.94134.6
Milind Kumar2541629.71108.1
NR Kumar1827719.79119.9
JS Malhotra1624819.08116.4
Harmeet Singh2924215.13145.8
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
SN Netravalkar434225.127.25
Harmeet Singh293123.106.97
Jasdeep Singh303128.688.55
SC van Schalkwyk182818.328.62
NK Patel202613.855.65
NP Kenjige242225.187.52
Yasir Mohammad132015.307.20
Ali Khan201736.068.74
J Theron91218.007.20
Milind Kumar251219.677.34

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have United States won?

In the recorded matches United States have won 44 of 82 One Day Internationals and lost 35. The records for this format run from 10 September 2004 to 13 October 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have United States won?

In the recorded matches United States have won 30 of 57 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 22. The records for this format run from 15 March 2019 to 15 February 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for United States?

MD Patel leads the recorded ODI run scorers for United States with 2,414 runs from 75 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for United States?

SN Netravalkar has the most recorded ODI wickets for United States: 115, at an average of 22.04.

What is United States's highest ODI total?

361/3 against Canada at Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill on 17 May 2025.

Which team have United States played most often?

Canada, in 19 recorded matches: 13 won and 4 lost.

What was United States's most recent recorded result?

An ODI against Namibia on 13 October 2026: Namibia won by 6 wickets.

When is the earliest recorded United States match?

The earliest men's international for United States in the records is dated 10 September 2004.

How many sixes have United States hit?

669 sixes and 2,080 fours in the recorded matches.

United States head to head

3+ matches

Series with United States

Tables