CricketScore

Teams / Oman

Men's internationals

Oman national cricket team

Oman appear 181 times in the recorded men's internationals here, with 84 wins and 91 defeats (48.0% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 21 Nov 2015; the most recent is from 13 Oct 2026.

A cricket ground in front of ochre desert mountains, floodlit stadium with a smooth green square, golden hour light, dry air. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
27 Oct 2026Netherlands v OmanODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai2026 United Arab Emirates Tri-Nation Series (round 24)
29 Oct 2026United Arab Emirates v OmanODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai2026 United Arab Emirates Tri-Nation Series (round 24)
2 Nov 2026Netherlands v OmanODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai2026 United Arab Emirates Tri-Nation Series (round 24)
4 Nov 2026United Arab Emirates v OmanODIDubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai2026 United Arab Emirates Tri-Nation Series (round 24)

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI743535 2250.0%
T20I1074956 2046.7%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2019, T20I 2015. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 13 Oct 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat
    Nepal 263/8(50 ov) Oman 150(40 ov)

    Nepal won by 113 runs

    Nepal: runs per over
    Oman: runs per over
  2. 9 Oct 2026 · ODI · ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat
    Oman 263(49.1 ov) Canada 222(48 ov)

    Oman won by 41 runs

    Oman: runs per over
    Canada: runs per over
  3. 25 Sep 2026 · T20I · Asian Games Men's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    Hong Kong 121/8(20 ov) Oman 80/6(20 ov)

    Hong Kong won by 41 runs

    Hong Kong: runs per over
    Oman: runs per over
  4. 10 Sep 2026 · ODI · ACC Men's Premier Cup Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Nepal 147(45.4 ov) Oman 60(28.1 ov)

    Nepal won by 87 runs

    Nepal: runs per over
    Oman: runs per over
  5. 8 Sep 2026 · ODI · ACC Men's Premier Cup YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi, Bangi
    United Arab Emirates 192(48.1 ov) Oman 143(34.5 ov)

    United Arab Emirates won by 49 runs

    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
    Oman: runs per over
  6. 8 Jun 2026 · T20I · Asian Games Men's Qualifier Singapore National Cricket Ground, Singapore
    Oman 90(19.2 ov) Malaysia 91/2(10 ov)

    Malaysia won by 8 wickets

    Oman: runs per over
    Malaysia: runs per over
  7. 7 Jun 2026 · T20I · Asian Games Men's Qualifier Singapore National Cricket Ground, Singapore
    Oman 94(19.4 ov) Nepal 95/2(9.2 ov)

    Nepal won by 8 wickets

    Oman: runs per over
    Nepal: runs per over
  8. 5 Jun 2026 · T20I · Asian Games Men's Qualifier Singapore National Cricket Ground, Singapore
    Hong Kong 287/1(20 ov) Oman 133/8(20 ov)

    Hong Kong won by 154 runs

    Hong Kong: runs per over
    Oman: runs per over
  9. 3 Jun 2026 · T20I · Asian Games Men's Qualifier Singapore National Cricket Ground, Singapore
    Oman 184/4(20 ov) Bahrain 164/5(20 ov)

    Oman won by 20 runs

    Oman: runs per over
    Bahrain: runs per over
  10. 1 Jun 2026 · T20I · Asian Games Men's Qualifier Singapore National Cricket Ground, Singapore
    Oman 149/7(15 ov) Singapore 143/6(15 ov)

    Oman won by 7 runs (D/L method)

    Oman: runs per over
    Singapore: runs per over

Overview

Oman appear in 181 of the men's internationals in the records used here: 74 One Day Internationals and 107 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 21 November 2015 and the most recent 13 October 2026.

Of the 175 matches that produced a winner, Oman won 84 and lost 91, a win rate of 48.0%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 11th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is an ODI against Nepal on 13 October 2026: Nepal won by 113 runs.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, Oman have played 74 recorded matches, winning 35 and losing 35, with 2 ties and 2 without a result. The first of these is dated 27 April 2019 and the last 13 October 2026, a win rate of 50.0% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 10th. Their innings in these matches average 199.9 runs, against 211.4 for opponents. Batting first Oman have won 13 and lost 12 (52.0%); chasing, 22 won and 23 lost (48.9%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Oman have played 107 recorded matches, winning 49 and losing 56, with 2 ties. The first of these is dated 21 November 2015 and the last 25 September 2026, a win rate of 46.7% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 15th. Their innings in these matches average 131.3 runs, against 139.1 for opponents. Batting first Oman have won 19 and lost 28 (40.4%); chasing, 30 won and 28 lost (51.7%).

Since the start of 2024 Oman have played 84 recorded matches across all formats, winning 36 and losing 45. That win rate of 44.4% is below the overall figure of 48.0%.

Year by year

Oman's first recorded year is 2015, with 4 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2024 with 41 matches, and the year with most wins is 2024, with 19 wins and 20 defeats from 41 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2024, with 20.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 11 won and 9 lost from 20; 2020, 6 won and 1 lost from 7; 2021, 5 won and 5 lost from 11; 2022, 13 won and 17 lost from 31; 2023, 8 won and 8 lost from 17; 2024, 19 won and 20 lost from 41; 2025, 11 won and 10 lost from 22; 2026, 6 won and 15 lost from 21.

Earlier calendar years: 2015, 2-2 from 4; 2016, 2-2 from 4; 2017, 1-2 from 3.

By decade the recorded record is 2010s, 16 wins and 15 defeats from 31 matches; 2020s, 68 wins and 76 defeats from 150 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, Oman's highest ODI total in the records is 318/9, made against Zimbabwe at Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 29 June 2023; the lowest completed innings is 60 against Nepal on 10 September 2026. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 110 runs against Papua New Guinea on 26 September 2021 and by 8 wickets against Scotland on 15 August 2019. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 130 by Jatinder Singh against Nepal on 29 April 2026 and the best bowling is 5 for 15 by Khawar Ali against Papua New Guinea on 1 October 2021. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 6, between 5 February 2020 and 16 September 2021. The longest losing run is 5, from 23 June 2023 to 5 July 2023.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Oman's highest T20I total in the records is 220/5, made against Bahrain at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) on 19 November 2022; the lowest completed innings is 47 against England on 13 June 2024. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 106 runs against Bahrain on 19 November 2022 and by 10 wickets against Maldives on 25 February 2020. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 102 by Zeeshan Maqsood against Bahrain on 19 November 2022 and the best bowling is 5 for 15 by Aamir Kaleem against Nepal on 10 October 2019. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 6, between 22 September 2023 and 3 November 2023. The longest losing run is 8, from 18 December 2024 to 19 September 2025.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for Oman in the records is Jatinder Singh with 2,038 runs from 70 matches at an average of 30.42, ahead of Zeeshan Maqsood (1,196) and Aqib Ilyas (1,191). The most successful bowler is Bilal Khan with 98 wickets at 20.78, followed by Shakeel Ahmed (57) and Zeeshan Maqsood (54).

The leading T20I run scorer for Oman in the records is Jatinder Singh with 1,482 runs from 66 matches at an average of 24.70, ahead of Aqib Ilyas (1,213) and Zeeshan Maqsood (1,192). The most successful bowler is Bilal Khan with 95 wickets at 17.81, followed by Zeeshan Maqsood (48) and Fayyaz Butt (47).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Oman players have passed 100 on 14 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 71 occasions; the most centuries are Jatinder Singh (5), Aqib Ilyas (2) and Zeeshan Maqsood (2). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 7 times, most often Bilal Khan (4), Khawar Ali (1) and Shakeel Ahmed (1). The most recorded appearances are Jatinder Singh (70), Bilal Khan (47), Zeeshan Maqsood (46) and Kaleemullah (45).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Oman players have passed 100 on 1 occasion and 50 (without reaching 100) on 50 occasions; the most centuries are Zeeshan Maqsood (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 3 times, most often Aamir Kaleem (2) and S Shrivastava (1). The most recorded appearances are Bilal Khan (68), Jatinder Singh (66), Zeeshan Maqsood (65) and Mohammad Nadeem (64).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Oman have chased down is 285, against Ireland on 19 June 2023, one of 22 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 155, against Netherlands on 11 November 2024, among 13 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Oman have chased down is 165, against United Arab Emirates on 14 February 2022, one of 30 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 130, against Bahrain on 17 December 2024, among 19 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Namibia on 27 April 2019 (Namibia won by 145 runs); match 10 was against Nepal on 9 February 2020 (Oman won by 8 wickets); match 25 was against United Arab Emirates on 9 March 2022 (Oman won by 8 runs); match 50 was against Canada on 20 September 2024 (Canada won by 59 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Hong Kong on 21 November 2015 (Oman won by 6 wickets); match 10 was against Hong Kong on 16 January 2017 (Oman won by 7 wickets); match 25 was against Hong Kong on 30 October 2019 (Oman won by 12 runs); match 50 was against Singapore on 31 October 2023 (Oman won by 22 runs); match 100 was against Ireland on 14 February 2026 (Ireland won by 96 runs).

Opponents

The side Oman have met most often in the records is United Arab Emirates: 24 matches, 12 won and 11 lost, the latest on 8 September 2026.

Other regular opponents are Nepal (8 won, 13 lost from 22), Namibia (6 won, 12 lost from 19), Scotland (2 won, 11 lost from 15), United States (5 won, 6 lost from 12) and Canada (6 won, 6 lost from 12).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against United Arab Emirates (52.2% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Scotland (15.4%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Papua New Guinea (10 won, 1 lost from 11, last met 10 October 2025), Hong Kong (7 won, 3 lost from 10, last met 25 September 2026), Netherlands (4 won, 5 lost from 9, last met 16 November 2024), Ireland (3 won, 5 lost from 8, last met 14 February 2026), Bahrain (5 won, 2 lost from 7, last met 3 June 2026), Kuwait (3 won, 1 lost from 4, last met 29 September 2025) and Saudi Arabia (2 won, 1 lost from 3, last met 18 December 2024).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) (64 matches, 32 won and 30 lost), Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur (14 matches, 9 won and 4 lost), Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) (10 matches, 7 won and 3 lost) and Sheikh Zayed Stadium (10 matches, 6 won and 4 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Dubai International Cricket Stadium (9, 3-6), ICC Academy, Dubai (9, 4-5), Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King City (7, 2-5) and Singapore National Cricket Ground (5, 2-3).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 (62 matches, 33 won, 25 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup (11 matches, 1 won, 9 lost), ACC Men's Premier Cup (10 matches, 5 won, 5 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier (9 matches, 5 won, 4 lost) and ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier (7 matches, 2 won, 5 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Desert Cup T20I Series (7, 3-4), Oman Quadrangular T20I Series (6, 1-5), ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia & EAP Qualifier (6, 5-1), Namibia tour of Oman (5, 2-3), Gulf T20I Championship (5, 2-3), Asian Games Men's Qualifier (5, 2-3) and ICC Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier A (4, 2-2).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L W L L L L L L W W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 3 wins and 7 defeats.

In order, those matches were Nepal on 13 October 2026 (ODI, Nepal won by 113 runs); Canada on 9 October 2026 (ODI, Oman won by 41 runs); Hong Kong on 25 September 2026 (T20I, Hong Kong won by 41 runs); Nepal on 10 September 2026 (ODI, Nepal won by 87 runs); United Arab Emirates on 8 September 2026 (ODI, United Arab Emirates won by 49 runs).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Oman the earliest dates are ODI 2019 and T20I 2015, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 181 matches counted for Oman, 84 were won, 91 were lost and 6 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Oman and the toss

Oman won the toss in 94 of 181 recorded matches (51.9%) and chose to field 70 times and to bat 24 times. They went on to win 46 of the 94 of those matches that produced a winner (48.9%).

Oman boundaries and dismissals

Oman batters hit 2,348 fours and 726 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 10.0 balls; 51.1% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 57%, bowled 18%, lbw 13%, run out 7% and caught and bowled 3% of the 1,274 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 56%, bowled 26%, lbw 12%, caught and bowled 3% and stumped 3% of the 1,181 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
Jatinder Singh70203830.4277.3
Zeeshan Maqsood46119629.9066.0
Aqib Ilyas31119144.1173.4
KH Prajapati3699628.4674.9
Ayan Khan3994827.8875.8
Shoaib Khan3184331.2283.7
Mohammad Nadeem4082743.5363.7
Hammad Mirza2267533.7571.4
Khawar Ali3262026.9658.8
Sandeep Goud3753525.4871.0
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
Bilal Khan479820.785.05
Shakeel Ahmed265714.773.50
Zeeshan Maqsood465427.784.23
Kaleemullah454135.244.31
Khawar Ali323930.514.72
Fayyaz Butt303535.635.72
S Shrivastava153119.585.30
Jay Odedra262824.363.85
Hassnain Shah142424.255.60
Ayan Khan392438.464.82

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
Jatinder Singh66148224.70123.3
Aqib Ilyas51121327.57120.3
Zeeshan Maqsood65119225.91118.7
KH Prajapati4481621.47107.9
Mohammad Nadeem6475622.91103.7
Aamir Kaleem4969318.24114.5
Naseem Khushi4561219.13164.5
Ayan Khan3954018.62106.7
Hammad Mirza2647219.67107.8
Khawar Ali3345217.38101.6
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
Bilal Khan689517.816.87
Zeeshan Maqsood654822.676.54
Fayyaz Butt434722.747.88
Aamir Kaleem494618.417.71
Aqib Ilyas514515.536.03
Khawar Ali333817.426.66
Shakeel Ahmed453826.636.57
Mohammad Nadeem643430.627.80
Kaleemullah393326.157.08
Mehran Khan402520.927.07

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have Oman won?

In the recorded matches Oman have won 35 of 74 One Day Internationals and lost 35. The records for this format run from 27 April 2019 to 13 October 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Oman won?

In the recorded matches Oman have won 49 of 107 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 56. The records for this format run from 21 November 2015 to 25 September 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Oman?

Jatinder Singh leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Oman with 2,038 runs from 70 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Oman?

Bilal Khan has the most recorded ODI wickets for Oman: 98, at an average of 20.78.

What is Oman's highest ODI total?

318/9 against Zimbabwe at Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 29 June 2023.

Which team have Oman played most often?

United Arab Emirates, in 24 recorded matches: 12 won and 11 lost.

What was Oman's most recent recorded result?

An ODI against Nepal on 13 October 2026: Nepal won by 113 runs.

When is the earliest recorded Oman match?

The earliest men's international for Oman in the records is dated 21 November 2015.

How many sixes have Oman hit?

726 sixes and 2,348 fours in the recorded matches.

Oman head to head

3+ matches

Series with Oman

Tables