CricketScore

Teams / Sri Lanka

Men's internationals

Sri Lanka national cricket team

Sri Lanka appear 900 times in the recorded men's internationals here, with 392 wins and 435 defeats (47.4% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 27 Jun 2002; the most recent is from 13 Oct 2026.

A cricket ground by the coast with palm trees and an old white fort wall behind, warm tropical light, a few players in the distance. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
22 Oct 2026England v Sri LankaODIRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi2026–27 Pakistan ODI Tri-Series
27 Oct 2026Pakistan v Sri LankaODIGaddafi Stadium, Lahore2026–27 Pakistan ODI Tri-Series
29 Oct 2026England v Sri LankaODIGaddafi Stadium, Lahore2026–27 Pakistan ODI Tri-Series
9–13 Nov 2026Pakistan v Sri LankaTestRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, RawalpindiSri Lanka in Pakistan
17–21 Nov 2026Pakistan v Sri LankaTestGaddafi Stadium, LahoreSri Lanka in Pakistan

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
Test1786772 39048.2%
ODI491228236 42349.1%
T20I23197127 6143.3%

Matches counted here start from Test 2003, ODI 2002, T20I 2006. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 13 Oct 2026 · T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi
    Pakistan 168/8(20 ov) Sri Lanka 172/2(17.1 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets

    Pakistan: runs per over
    Sri Lanka: runs per over
  2. 11 Oct 2026 · T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi
    Pakistan 215/3(20 ov) Sri Lanka 133/7(20 ov)

    Pakistan won by 82 runs

    Pakistan: runs per over
    Sri Lanka: runs per over
  3. 9 Oct 2026 · T20I · Sri Lanka tour of Pakistan Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi
    Sri Lanka 182/8(20 ov) Pakistan 187/6(18.5 ov)

    Pakistan won by 4 wickets

    Sri Lanka: runs per over
    Pakistan: runs per over
  4. 3 Oct 2026 · T20I · Asian Games Men's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    Sri Lanka 165/9(20 ov) Bangladesh 102(17.3 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 63 runs

    Sri Lanka: runs per over
    Bangladesh: runs per over
  5. 1 Oct 2026 · T20I · Asian Games Men's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    India 169/7(20 ov) Sri Lanka 45(9.5 ov)

    India won by 124 runs

    India: runs per over
    Sri Lanka: runs per over
  6. 27 Sep 2026 · ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England The Oval, London
    England 355/7(50 ov) Sri Lanka 132(29.1 ov)

    England won by 223 runs

    England: runs per over
    Sri Lanka: runs per over
  7. 24 Sep 2026 · ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England Headingley, Leeds
    Sri Lanka 321/6(50 ov) England 305/9(50 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 16 runs

    Sri Lanka: runs per over
    England: runs per over
  8. 22 Sep 2026 · ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street, Chester-le-Street
    England 265(48.1 ov) Sri Lanka 176(37 ov)

    England won by 89 runs

    England: runs per over
    Sri Lanka: runs per over
  9. 19 Sep 2026 · T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England Old Trafford, Manchester
    Sri Lanka 124(18.5 ov) England 126/2(9.4 ov)

    England won by 8 wickets

    Sri Lanka: runs per over
    England: runs per over
  10. 17 Sep 2026 · T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, Cardiff
    Sri Lanka 145/9(20 ov) England 146/4(12.1 ov)

    England won by 6 wickets

    Sri Lanka: runs per over
    England: runs per over

Overview

Sri Lanka appear in 900 of the men's internationals in the records used here: 178 Tests, 491 One Day Internationals and 231 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 27 June 2002 and the most recent 13 October 2026.

Of the 827 matches that produced a winner, Sri Lanka won 392 and lost 435, a win rate of 47.4%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 12th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against Pakistan on 13 October 2026: Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets.

Results by format

In Tests, Sri Lanka have played 178 recorded matches, winning 67 and losing 72, with 39 draws. The first of these is dated 18 December 2003 and the last 23 August 2026, a win rate of 48.2% in decided matches. Among the 10 sides with enough Test matches recorded to compare, that is 6th. Their innings in these matches average 288.4 runs, against 293.3 for opponents. 39 of the 178 Tests ended in a draw.

In One Day Internationals, Sri Lanka have played 491 recorded matches, winning 228 and losing 236, with 4 ties and 23 without a result. The first of these is dated 27 June 2002 and the last 27 September 2026, a win rate of 49.1% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 11th. Their innings in these matches average 228.2 runs, against 221.3 for opponents. Batting first Sri Lanka have won 128 and lost 134 (48.9%); chasing, 100 won and 102 lost (49.5%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Sri Lanka have played 231 recorded matches, winning 97 and losing 127, with 6 ties and 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 15 June 2006 and the last 13 October 2026, a win rate of 43.3% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 17th. Their innings in these matches average 145.7 runs, against 148.4 for opponents. Batting first Sri Lanka have won 50 and lost 72 (41.0%); chasing, 47 won and 55 lost (46.1%).

Since the start of 2024 Sri Lanka have played 111 recorded matches across all formats, winning 48 and losing 55. That win rate of 46.6% is below the overall figure of 47.4%.

Year by year

Sri Lanka's first recorded year is 2002, with 1 match. The busiest calendar year is 2017 with 57 matches, and the year with most wins is 2014, with 32 wins and 16 defeats from 51 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2017, with 40.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 13 won and 26 lost from 41; 2020, 4 won and 5 lost from 10; 2021, 15 won and 25 lost from 44; 2022, 17 won and 19 lost from 38; 2023, 16 won and 21 lost from 38; 2024, 22 won and 17 lost from 43; 2025, 16 won and 16 lost from 34; 2026, 10 won and 22 lost from 34.

Earlier calendar years: 2002, 0-1 from 1; 2003, 10-12 from 23; 2004, 11-6 from 17; 2005, 5-9 from 14; 2006, 24-17 from 44; 2007, 22-12 from 37; 2008, 16-14 from 32; 2009, 22-22 from 49; 2010, 21-11 from 37; 2011, 17-17 from 42; 2012, 22-25 from 54; 2013, 21-17 from 43; 2014, 32-16 from 51; 2015, 16-22 from 39; 2016, 12-25 from 42; 2017, 14-40 from 57; 2018, 14-18 from 36.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 110 wins and 93 defeats from 217 matches; 2010s, 182 wins and 217 defeats from 442 matches; 2020s, 100 wins and 125 defeats from 241 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In Tests, Sri Lanka's highest Test total in the records is 760/7, made against India at Sardar Patel Stadium, Motera on 16 November 2009; the lowest completed innings is 42 against South Africa on 27 November 2024. The widest recorded Test wins are by 465 runs against Bangladesh on 3 January 2009 and by 10 wickets against Zimbabwe on 19 January 2020. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 5, between 26 July 2016 and 6 November 2016. The longest losing run is 4, from 25 November 2012 to 3 January 2013.

In One Day Internationals, Sri Lanka's highest ODI total in the records is 411/8, made against India at Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground on 15 December 2009; the lowest completed innings is 43 against South Africa on 11 January 2012. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 243 runs against Bermuda on 15 March 2007 and by 10 wickets against Bangladesh on 25 January 2018. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 174 by WU Tharanga against India on 2 July 2013 and the best bowling is 7 for 19 by PWH de Silva against Zimbabwe on 11 January 2024. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 10, between 19 June 2023 and 9 September 2023. The longest losing run is 12, from 8 July 2017 to 23 October 2017.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Sri Lanka's highest T20I total in the records is 260/6, made against Kenya at New Wanderers Stadium on 14 September 2007; the lowest completed innings is 45 against India on 1 October 2026. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 172 runs against Kenya on 14 September 2007 and by 9 wickets against Ireland on 23 October 2022. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 107 by P Nissanka against India on 26 September 2025 and the best bowling is 6 for 8 by BAW Mendis against Zimbabwe on 18 September 2012. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 6, between 8 June 2009 and 19 June 2009. The longest losing run is 10, from 28 February 2016 to 20 January 2017.

Leading players

The leading Test run scorer for Sri Lanka in the records is KC Sangakkara with 8,489 runs from 85 matches at an average of 60.64, ahead of AD Mathews (8,073) and FDM Karunaratne (7,113). The most successful bowler is HMRKB Herath with 404 wickets at 27.06, followed by M Muralitharan (238) and RAS Lakmal (171).

The leading ODI run scorer for Sri Lanka in the records is KC Sangakkara with 11,530 runs from 294 matches at an average of 46.31, ahead of TM Dilshan (9,212) and DPMD Jayawardene (7,852). The most successful bowler is SL Malinga with 322 wickets at 28.73, followed by KMDN Kulasekara (192) and M Muralitharan (185).

The leading T20I run scorer for Sri Lanka in the records is P Nissanka with 2,642 runs from 90 matches at an average of 30.72, ahead of BKG Mendis (2,607) and MDKJ Perera (2,307). The most successful bowler is PWH de Silva with 155 wickets at 16.21, followed by SL Malinga (108) and PVD Chameera (99).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Sri Lanka players have passed 100 on 139 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 547 occasions; the most centuries are KC Sangakkara (24), TM Dilshan (21) and WU Tharanga (14). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 36 times, most often SL Malinga (7), PWH de Silva (4) and NLTC Perera (3). The most recorded appearances are KC Sangakkara (294), TM Dilshan (280), DPMD Jayawardene (279) and WU Tharanga (216).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Sri Lanka players have passed 100 on 5 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 144 occasions; the most centuries are P Nissanka (2), MDKJ Perera (1) and DPMD Jayawardene (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 7 times, most often SL Malinga (2), BAW Mendis (2) and N Thushara (1). The most recorded appearances are MD Shanaka (132), BKG Mendis (105), PWH de Silva (93) and MDKJ Perera (92).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Sri Lanka have chased down is 324, against England on 1 July 2006, one of 100 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 152, against Zimbabwe on 30 November 2008, among 128 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Sri Lanka have chased down is 194, against Bangladesh on 15 February 2018, one of 47 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 119, against New Zealand on 31 March 2014, among 50 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The Tests milestones in the records: match 1 was against England on 18 December 2003 (Sri Lanka won by 215 runs); match 10 was against England on 11 May 2006 (Match drawn); match 25 was against West Indies on 22 March 2008 (Sri Lanka won by 121 runs); match 50 was against Australia on 31 August 2011 (Australia won by 125 runs); match 100 was against Zimbabwe on 29 October 2016 (Sri Lanka won by 225 runs).

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against England on 27 June 2002 (England won by 44 runs); match 10 was against West Indies on 28 February 2003 (Sri Lanka won by 6 runs); match 25 was against Australia on 22 February 2004 (Sri Lanka won by 1 run); match 50 was against New Zealand on 3 January 2006 (New Zealand won by 5 wickets); match 100 was against Bangladesh on 25 July 2007 (Sri Lanka won by 39 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against England on 15 June 2006 (Sri Lanka won by 2 runs); match 10 was against Pakistan on 13 October 2008 (Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets); match 25 was against Zimbabwe on 3 May 2010 (Sri Lanka won by 14 runs (D/L method)); match 50 was against Bangladesh on 31 March 2013 (Sri Lanka won by 17 runs); match 100 was against Bangladesh on 15 February 2018 (Sri Lanka won by 6 wickets).

Opponents

The side Sri Lanka have met most often in the records is India: 146 matches, 38 won and 95 lost, the latest on 1 October 2026.

Other regular opponents are Pakistan (45 won, 64 lost from 120), England (38 won, 54 lost from 103), Australia (37 won, 60 lost from 102), New Zealand (36 won, 53 lost from 99) and Bangladesh (63 won, 23 lost from 94).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Bangladesh (73.3% of decided matches won) and the weakest against India (28.6%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are South Africa (28 won, 50 lost from 81, last met 5 December 2024), West Indies (37 won, 23 lost from 69, last met 3 July 2026), Zimbabwe (36 won, 11 lost from 50, last met 19 February 2026), Ireland (10 won, 0 lost from 10, last met 8 February 2026), Netherlands (7 won, 0 lost from 7, last met 16 June 2024), United Arab Emirates (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 19 June 2023), Kenya (3 won, 1 lost from 4, last met 1 March 2011) and Scotland (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 27 June 2023).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo (100 matches, 46 won and 48 lost), Pallekele International Cricket Stadium (72 matches, 33 won and 31 lost), Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium (45 matches, 22 won and 20 lost) and Galle International Stadium (42 matches, 22 won and 16 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur (31, 20-11), Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo (28, 14-5), Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa (26, 12-11) and R.Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama (22, 12-10).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are Asia Cup (35 matches, 23 won, 12 lost), Sri Lanka tour of India (29 matches, 3 won, 24 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup (25 matches, 12 won, 13 lost), ICC World Twenty20 (25 matches, 16 won, 8 lost) and India tour of Sri Lanka (23 matches, 5 won, 15 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Sri Lanka tour of New Zealand (23, 3-18), ICC Cricket World Cup (23, 11-11), England tour of Sri Lanka (22, 5-14), Pakistan in Sri Lanka ODI Series (21, 10-9), ICC World Cup (20, 12-7), Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh (19, 12-5) and ICC Champions Trophy (18, 9-9).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is W L L W L L W L L L (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 3 wins and 7 defeats.

In order, those matches were Pakistan on 13 October 2026 (T20I, Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets); Pakistan on 11 October 2026 (T20I, Pakistan won by 82 runs); Pakistan on 9 October 2026 (T20I, Pakistan won by 4 wickets); Bangladesh on 3 October 2026 (T20I, Sri Lanka won by 63 runs); India on 1 October 2026 (T20I, India won by 124 runs).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Sri Lanka the earliest dates are Test 2003, ODI 2002 and T20I 2006, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 900 matches counted for Sri Lanka, 392 were won, 435 were lost and 73 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Sri Lanka and the toss

Sri Lanka won the toss in 456 of 900 recorded matches (50.7%) and chose to field 188 times and to bat 268 times. They went on to win 204 of the 421 of those matches that produced a winner (48.5%).

Sri Lanka boundaries and dismissals

Sri Lanka batters hit 22,867 fours and 2,907 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 12.8 balls; 48.2% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 61%, bowled 17%, lbw 10%, run out 7% and stumped 3% of the 8,085 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 55%, bowled 21%, lbw 18%, stumped 4% and caught and bowled 3% of the 7,107 times.

Test matches: leading players

Test
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
KC Sangakkara85848960.6454.3
AD Mathews118807343.6448.3
FDM Karunaratne99711338.8751.1
DPMD Jayawardene79661550.5051.3
LD Chandimal92642742.5650.3
BKG Mendis74482636.5658.6
DM de Silva68443138.5358.0
TM Dilshan61438444.7370.0
TT Samaraweera52389051.1848.8
N Dickwella56285330.6866.4
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
HMRKB Herath8240427.062.79
M Muralitharan3723822.672.79
RAS Lakmal7017136.443.01
MDK Perera4316135.903.21
NGRP Jayasuriya2412632.653.20
CBRLS Kumara3710736.733.90
AM Fernando279127.553.51
MVT Fernando277732.563.53
RTM Mendis167131.153.18
KTGD Prasad247135.663.71

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
KC Sangakkara2941153046.3181.4
TM Dilshan280921240.2387.4
DPMD Jayawardene279785232.9980.3
WU Tharanga216647234.4375.8
AD Mathews216564640.6283.8
BKG Mendis144468935.7987.9
ST Jayasuriya132437635.0195.7
LD Chandimal151365730.9973.6
HDRL Thirimanne124316435.5572.4
MDKJ Perera112307729.8793.2
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
SL Malinga21332228.735.37
KMDN Kulasekara17919234.454.94
M Muralitharan12218524.134.11
NLTC Perera16116433.925.89
BAW Mendis8213623.684.93
AD Mathews21612033.094.65
WPUJC Vaas9511229.374.15
MF Maharoof8911027.784.85
RAS Lakmal8310532.795.52
CRD Fernando8810432.755.31

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
P Nissanka90264230.72128.1
BKG Mendis105260726.33130.4
MDKJ Perera92230725.92132.8
MD Shanaka132204720.89128.9
TM Dilshan77174726.88120.1
KIC Asalanka73147223.74127.8
DPMD Jayawardene53146231.78132.5
KC Sangakkara56138231.41119.6
AD Mathews86134327.41118.6
LD Chandimal68104819.05103.5
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
PWH de Silva9315516.217.25
SL Malinga8310820.787.43
PVD Chameera819924.328.21
M Theekshana848626.337.18
KMDN Kulasekara566422.887.43
BAW Mendis375815.866.59
MD Shanaka1324625.548.28
NLTC Perera794236.819.28
AD Mathews864132.347.14
N Thushara323326.708.32

Questions and answers

How many Tests have Sri Lanka won?

In the recorded matches Sri Lanka have won 67 of 178 Tests and lost 72. The records for this format run from 18 December 2003 to 23 August 2026.

How many One Day Internationals have Sri Lanka won?

In the recorded matches Sri Lanka have won 228 of 491 One Day Internationals and lost 236. The records for this format run from 27 June 2002 to 27 September 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Sri Lanka won?

In the recorded matches Sri Lanka have won 97 of 231 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 127. The records for this format run from 15 June 2006 to 13 October 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Sri Lanka?

KC Sangakkara leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Sri Lanka with 11,530 runs from 294 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Sri Lanka?

SL Malinga has the most recorded ODI wickets for Sri Lanka: 322, at an average of 28.73.

What is Sri Lanka's highest ODI total?

411/8 against India at Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground on 15 December 2009.

Which team have Sri Lanka played most often?

India, in 146 recorded matches: 38 won and 95 lost.

What was Sri Lanka's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against Pakistan on 13 October 2026: Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets.

When is the earliest recorded Sri Lanka match?

The earliest men's international for Sri Lanka in the records is dated 27 June 2002.

How many sixes have Sri Lanka hit?

2,907 sixes and 22,867 fours in the recorded matches.

Sri Lanka head to head

3+ matches

Series with Sri Lanka

Tables