CricketScore

Teams / England

Men's internationals

England national cricket team

England appear 957 times in the recorded men's internationals here, with 474 wins and 389 defeats (54.9% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 19 Dec 2001; the most recent is from 27 Sep 2026.

An English county cricket ground under soft overcast light, white pavilion with a clock tower, deckchairs and a rope boundary, freshly mown stripes. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
22 Oct 2026England v Sri LankaODIRawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi2026–27 Pakistan ODI Tri-Series
25 Oct 2026Pakistan v EnglandODIGaddafi Stadium, Lahore2026–27 Pakistan ODI Tri-Series
29 Oct 2026England v Sri LankaODIGaddafi Stadium, Lahore2026–27 Pakistan ODI Tri-Series
13 Nov 2026Australia v EnglandODIPerth Stadium, PerthEngland in Australia
15 Nov 2026Australia v EnglandODIAdelaide Oval, AdelaideEngland in Australia

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
Test27812499 55055.6%
ODI449225198 71953.2%
T20I23012592 21157.6%

Matches counted here start from Test 2001, ODI 2002, T20I 2005. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 27 Sep 2026 · ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England The Oval, London
    England 355/7(50 ov) Sri Lanka 132(29.1 ov)

    England won by 223 runs

    England: runs per over
    Sri Lanka: runs per over
  2. 24 Sep 2026 · ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England Headingley, Leeds
    Sri Lanka 321/6(50 ov) England 305/9(50 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 16 runs

    Sri Lanka: runs per over
    England: runs per over
  3. 22 Sep 2026 · ODI · Sri Lanka tour of England Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street, Chester-le-Street
    England 265(48.1 ov) Sri Lanka 176(37 ov)

    England won by 89 runs

    England: runs per over
    Sri Lanka: runs per over
  4. 19 Sep 2026 · T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England Old Trafford, Manchester
    Sri Lanka 124(18.5 ov) England 126/2(9.4 ov)

    England won by 8 wickets

    Sri Lanka: runs per over
    England: runs per over
  5. 17 Sep 2026 · T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, Cardiff
    Sri Lanka 145/9(20 ov) England 146/4(12.1 ov)

    England won by 6 wickets

    Sri Lanka: runs per over
    England: runs per over
  6. 15 Sep 2026 · T20I · Sri Lanka tour of England The Rose Bowl, Southampton, Southampton
    England 254/4(20 ov) Sri Lanka 135(19 ov)

    England won by 119 runs

    England: runs per over
    Sri Lanka: runs per over
  7. 9 Sep 2026 · Test · Pakistan tour of England Edgbaston, Birmingham, Birmingham
    Pakistan 133(33.5 ov) England 453(89 ov) Pakistan 449(96.4 ov) England 130/2(24.2 ov)

    England won by 8 wickets

  8. 27 Aug 2026 · Test · Pakistan tour of England Lord's, London, London
    England 290(66.4 ov) Pakistan 110/9(37.2 ov) England 208(54.2 ov) Pakistan 194/9(50.5 ov)

    England won by 194 runs

  9. 19 Aug 2026 · Test · Pakistan tour of England Headingley, Leeds, Leeds
    Pakistan 171(48.1 ov) England 409(89.5 ov) Pakistan 135(37.3 ov)

    England won by 103 runs

  10. 19 Jul 2026 · ODI · India tour of England Lord's, London, London
    England 387/3(50 ov) India 360/7(50 ov)

    England won by 27 runs

    England: runs per over
    India: runs per over

Overview

England appear in 957 of the men's internationals in the records used here: 278 Tests, 449 One Day Internationals and 230 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 19 December 2001 and the most recent 27 September 2026.

Of the 863 matches that produced a winner, England won 474 and lost 389, a win rate of 54.9%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 7th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is an ODI against Sri Lanka on 27 September 2026: England won by 223 runs.

Results by format

In Tests, England have played 278 recorded matches, winning 124 and losing 99, with 55 draws. The first of these is dated 19 December 2001 and the last 9 September 2026, a win rate of 55.6% in decided matches. Among the 10 sides with enough Test matches recorded to compare, that is 4th. Their innings in these matches average 294.2 runs, against 284.5 for opponents. 55 of the 278 Tests ended in a draw.

In One Day Internationals, England have played 449 recorded matches, winning 225 and losing 198, with 7 ties and 19 without a result. The first of these is dated 27 June 2002 and the last 27 September 2026, a win rate of 53.2% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 7th. Their innings in these matches average 240.8 runs, against 236.0 for opponents. Batting first England have won 104 and lost 111 (48.4%); chasing, 121 won and 87 lost (58.2%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, England have played 230 recorded matches, winning 125 and losing 92, with 2 ties and 11 without a result. The first of these is dated 13 June 2005 and the last 19 September 2026, a win rate of 57.6% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 7th. Their innings in these matches average 160.2 runs, against 155.9 for opponents. Batting first England have won 56 and lost 36 (60.9%); chasing, 69 won and 56 lost (55.2%).

Since the start of 2024 England have played 116 recorded matches across all formats, winning 64 and losing 46. That win rate of 58.2% is above the overall figure of 54.9%.

Year by year

England's first recorded year is 2001, with 1 match. The busiest calendar year is 2022 with 53 matches, and the year with most wins is 2018, with 29 wins and 14 defeats from 45 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2014, with 28.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 23 won and 13 lost from 41; 2020, 18 won and 8 lost from 30; 2021, 21 won and 17 lost from 41; 2022, 28 won and 20 lost from 53; 2023, 19 won and 22 lost from 43; 2024, 22 won and 18 lost from 42; 2025, 16 won and 20 lost from 39; 2026, 26 won and 8 lost from 35.

Earlier calendar years: 2001, 0-0 from 1; 2002, 1-2 from 3; 2003, 17-13 from 32; 2004, 11-6 from 19; 2005, 9-10 from 25; 2006, 9-21 from 34; 2007, 22-25 from 52; 2008, 14-15 from 35; 2009, 19-18 from 45; 2010, 28-10 from 41; 2011, 21-19 from 45; 2012, 23-15 from 43; 2013, 18-17 from 42; 2014, 15-28 from 45; 2015, 21-19 from 44; 2016, 21-18 from 44; 2017, 23-13 from 38; 2018, 29-14 from 45.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 102 wins and 110 defeats from 246 matches; 2010s, 222 wins and 166 defeats from 428 matches; 2020s, 150 wins and 113 defeats from 283 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In Tests, England's highest Test total in the records is 823/7, made against Pakistan at Multan Cricket Stadium on 7 October 2024; the lowest completed innings is 51 against West Indies on 4 February 2009. The widest recorded Test wins are by 354 runs against Pakistan on 29 July 2010 and by 10 wickets against Ireland on 1 June 2023. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 6, between 12 March 2010 and 6 August 2010. The longest losing run is 5, from 23 November 2006 to 2 January 2007.

In One Day Internationals, England's highest ODI total in the records is 498/4, made against Netherlands at VRA Ground, Amstelveen on 17 June 2022; the lowest completed innings is 88 against Sri Lanka on 18 November 2003. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 342 runs against South Africa on 7 September 2025 and by 10 wickets against Bangladesh on 16 June 2005. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 182 by BA Stokes against New Zealand on 13 September 2023 and the best bowling is 6 for 24 by RJW Topley against India on 14 July 2022. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 10, between 13 February 2012 and 10 July 2012. The longest losing run is 6, from 4 September 2009 to 17 September 2009.

In Twenty20 Internationals, England's highest T20I total in the records is 304/2, made against South Africa at Old Trafford, Manchester on 12 September 2025; the lowest completed innings is 80 against India on 23 September 2012. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 146 runs against South Africa on 12 September 2025 and by 10 wickets against India on 10 November 2022. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 141 by PD Salt against South Africa on 12 September 2025 and the best bowling is 4 for 2 by AU Rashid against West Indies on 23 October 2021. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 8, between 6 May 2010 and 12 January 2011. The longest losing run is 5, from 29 January 2014 to 11 March 2014.

Leading players

The leading Test run scorer for England in the records is JE Root with 14,278 runs from 169 matches at an average of 50.27, ahead of AN Cook (12,472) and KP Pietersen (8,079). The most successful bowler is JM Anderson with 682 wickets at 26.41, followed by SCJ Broad (604) and GP Swann (255).

The leading ODI run scorer for England in the records is JE Root with 7,655 runs from 189 matches at an average of 50.36, ahead of EJG Morgan (6,765) and JC Buttler (5,636). The most successful bowler is JM Anderson with 250 wickets at 29.28, followed by AU Rashid (234) and CR Woakes (173).

The leading T20I run scorer for England in the records is JC Buttler with 4,346 runs from 160 matches at an average of 35.33, ahead of EJG Morgan (2,443) and AD Hales (2,024). The most successful bowler is AU Rashid with 169 wickets at 23.41, followed by CJ Jordan (109) and JC Archer (68).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, England players have passed 100 on 142 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 529 occasions; the most centuries are JE Root (19), EJG Morgan (12) and JJ Roy (12). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 26 times, most often CR Woakes (3), AU Rashid (2) and A Flintoff (2). The most recorded appearances are EJG Morgan (220), JC Buttler (199), JE Root (189) and JM Anderson (179).

In Twenty20 Internationals, England players have passed 100 on 12 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 174 occasions; the most centuries are PD Salt (4), JC Buttler (2) and HC Brook (2). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 0 times. The most recorded appearances are JC Buttler (160), AU Rashid (151), EJG Morgan (113) and CJ Jordan (94).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total England have chased down is 364, against West Indies on 20 February 2019, one of 121 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 167, against Scotland on 9 May 2014, among 104 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total England have chased down is 230, against South Africa on 18 March 2016, one of 69 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 118, against South Africa on 12 September 2012, among 56 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The Tests milestones in the records: match 1 was against India on 19 December 2001 (Match drawn); match 10 was against Sri Lanka on 18 December 2003 (Sri Lanka won by 215 runs); match 25 was against Sri Lanka on 25 May 2006 (England won by 6 wickets); match 50 was against New Zealand on 23 May 2008 (England won by 6 wickets); match 100 was against West Indies on 25 May 2012 (England won by 9 wickets).

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Sri Lanka on 27 June 2002 (England won by 44 runs); match 10 was against Namibia on 19 February 2003 (England won by 55 runs); match 25 was against Bangladesh on 12 November 2003 (England won by 7 wickets); match 50 was against Bangladesh on 16 June 2005 (England won by 10 wickets); match 100 was against India on 21 August 2007 (England won by 104 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Australia on 13 June 2005 (England won by 100 runs); match 10 was against New Zealand on 18 September 2007 (New Zealand won by 5 runs); match 25 was against Pakistan on 20 February 2010 (Pakistan won by 4 wickets); match 50 was against West Indies on 27 September 2012 (West Indies won by 15 runs); match 100 was against India on 3 July 2018 (India won by 8 wickets).

Opponents

The side England have met most often in the records is Australia: 174 matches, 63 won and 96 lost, the latest on 4 January 2026.

Other regular opponents are India (58 won, 79 lost from 151), West Indies (66 won, 41 lost from 120), South Africa (50 won, 46 lost from 109), New Zealand (50 won, 43 lost from 107) and Pakistan (67 won, 31 lost from 107).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Pakistan (68.4% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Australia (39.6%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Sri Lanka (54 won, 38 lost from 103, last met 27 September 2026), Bangladesh (27 won, 9 lost from 36, last met 10 October 2023), Ireland (15 won, 3 lost from 21, last met 21 September 2025), Zimbabwe (7 won, 1 lost from 9, last met 22 May 2025), Netherlands (6 won, 2 lost from 8, last met 8 November 2023) and Scotland (3 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 14 February 2026).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Lord's, London (77 matches, 36 won and 27 lost), Kennington Oval, London (65 matches, 36 won and 24 lost), Old Trafford, Manchester (49 matches, 31 won and 12 lost) and Trent Bridge, Nottingham (48 matches, 26 won and 18 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Edgbaston, Birmingham (48, 30-12), The Rose Bowl, Southampton (44, 26-15), Headingley, Leeds (38, 22-13) and Sophia Gardens, Cardiff (33, 23-6).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are NatWest Series (92 matches, 44 won, 40 lost), The Ashes (45 matches, 16 won, 21 lost), England tour of West Indies (37 matches, 15 won, 17 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup (28 matches, 18 won, 9 lost) and England tour of India (27 matches, 5 won, 20 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are India tour of England (27, 14-10), West Indies tour of England (23, 19-3), England in India ODI Series (23, 4-19), Pakistan tour of England (23, 17-2), ICC Champions Trophy (22, 12-10), England tour of Sri Lanka (22, 14-5) and Bilateral series (21, 13-7).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is W L W W W W W W W W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 9 wins and 1 defeats.

In order, those matches were Sri Lanka on 27 September 2026 (ODI, England won by 223 runs); Sri Lanka on 24 September 2026 (ODI, Sri Lanka won by 16 runs); Sri Lanka on 22 September 2026 (ODI, England won by 89 runs); Sri Lanka on 19 September 2026 (T20I, England won by 8 wickets); Sri Lanka on 17 September 2026 (T20I, England won by 6 wickets).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For England the earliest dates are Test 2001, ODI 2002 and T20I 2005, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 957 matches counted for England, 474 were won, 389 were lost and 94 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

England and the toss

England won the toss in 491 of 957 recorded matches (51.3%) and chose to field 266 times and to bat 225 times. They went on to win 242 of the 445 of those matches that produced a winner (54.4%).

England boundaries and dismissals

England batters hit 29,502 fours and 4,134 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 12.1 balls; 51.5% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 60%, bowled 19%, lbw 12%, run out 5% and caught and bowled 3% of the 9,009 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 66%, bowled 17%, lbw 12%, caught and bowled 3% and stumped 2% of the 8,911 times.

Test matches: leading players

Test
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
JE Root1691427850.2757.6
AN Cook1611247245.3547.0
KP Pietersen101807948.3861.8
IR Bell114741642.3849.5
BA Stokes122727334.4758.5
JM Bairstow100604236.4059.1
AJ Strauss88560537.3748.0
MJ Prior79409940.1961.7
PD Collingwood64393140.5347.5
IJL Trott52383544.0847.2
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
JM Anderson18268226.412.77
SCJ Broad16760427.682.98
GP Swann6025529.992.99
BA Stokes12225231.003.33
MM Ali6820437.313.62
CR Woakes6219229.643.04
MS Panesar4916634.512.80
MJ Leach3914234.113.09
SJ Harmison4113933.523.30
ST Finn3612530.403.56

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
JE Root189765550.3687.2
EJG Morgan220676538.8892.8
JC Buttler199563639.69116.1
IR Bell156528937.5177.0
JJ Roy114423739.97105.5
KP Pietersen124418641.0485.9
PD Collingwood158414835.7676.6
AJ Strauss114372934.8581.0
JM Bairstow103367142.20102.1
BA Stokes113346941.8095.9
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
JM Anderson17925029.284.97
AU Rashid15923431.895.63
CR Woakes11917329.545.42
SCJ Broad11717330.275.31
LE Plunkett8513129.145.75
A Flintoff8111821.944.20
MM Ali13511146.945.31
TT Bresnan8410735.325.43
ST Finn6910229.375.06
DJ Willey7210029.035.49

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
JC Buttler160434635.33150.5
EJG Morgan113244329.08136.7
AD Hales73202431.14139.4
DJ Malan61187436.75134.0
PD Salt65185234.94163.7
HC Brook70169536.85165.2
JM Bairstow79166730.31137.4
JJ Roy63151724.08138.0
MM Ali90118020.34143.9
KP Pietersen37117637.94141.5
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
AU Rashid15116923.417.57
CJ Jordan9410925.958.74
JC Archer516823.008.33
SM Curran796828.758.77
SCJ Broad556323.517.69
MA Wood375220.588.54
MM Ali905027.348.31
GP Swann384917.086.39
DJ Willey424923.618.25
LA Dawson394022.737.82

Questions and answers

How many Tests have England won?

In the recorded matches England have won 124 of 278 Tests and lost 99. The records for this format run from 19 December 2001 to 9 September 2026.

How many One Day Internationals have England won?

In the recorded matches England have won 225 of 449 One Day Internationals and lost 198. The records for this format run from 27 June 2002 to 27 September 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have England won?

In the recorded matches England have won 125 of 230 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 92. The records for this format run from 13 June 2005 to 19 September 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for England?

JE Root leads the recorded ODI run scorers for England with 7,655 runs from 189 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for England?

JM Anderson has the most recorded ODI wickets for England: 250, at an average of 29.28.

What is England's highest ODI total?

498/4 against Netherlands at VRA Ground, Amstelveen on 17 June 2022.

Which team have England played most often?

Australia, in 174 recorded matches: 63 won and 96 lost.

What was England's most recent recorded result?

An ODI against Sri Lanka on 27 September 2026: England won by 223 runs.

When is the earliest recorded England match?

The earliest men's international for England in the records is dated 19 December 2001.

How many sixes have England hit?

4,134 sixes and 29,502 fours in the recorded matches.

England head to head

3+ matches

Series with England

Tables