CricketScore

Teams / Papua New Guinea

Men's internationals

Papua New Guinea national cricket team

Papua New Guinea appear 120 times in the recorded men's internationals here, with 45 wins and 73 defeats (38.1% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 15 Jul 2015; the most recent is from 18 May 2026.

A tropical cricket ground beside the sea, coconut palms along the boundary, humid bright light, jungle-covered hills behind, children watching from the edge. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
ODI561144 1020.0%
T20I643429 0154.0%

Matches counted here start from ODI 2016, T20I 2015. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 18 May 2026 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Qualifier Sano International Cricket Ground, Sano
    Japan 121/7(20 ov) Papua New Guinea 95/8(20 ov)

    Japan won by 26 runs

    Japan: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea: runs per over
  2. 17 May 2026 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Qualifier Sano International Cricket Ground, Sano
    Papua New Guinea 207/5(20 ov) Vanuatu 60(14.2 ov)

    Papua New Guinea won by 147 runs

    Papua New Guinea: runs per over
    Vanuatu: runs per over
  3. 14 May 2026 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Qualifier Sano International Cricket Ground, Sano
    Papua New Guinea 130/7(20 ov) Indonesia 92/9(19 ov)

    Papua New Guinea won by 38 runs

    Papua New Guinea: runs per over
    Indonesia: runs per over
  4. 13 May 2026 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Qualifier Sano International Cricket Ground, Sano
    Samoa 112(20 ov) Papua New Guinea 115/8(20 ov)

    Papua New Guinea won by 2 wickets

    Samoa: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea: runs per over
  5. 10 May 2026 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Qualifier Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin, Nisshin
    Papua New Guinea 204/5(20 ov) Cook Islands 155/6(20 ov)

    Papua New Guinea won by 49 runs

    Papua New Guinea: runs per over
    Cook Islands: runs per over
  6. 9 May 2026 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Qualifier Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin, Nisshin
    Papua New Guinea 197/3(20 ov) South Korea 61(19.4 ov)

    Papua New Guinea won by 136 runs

    Papua New Guinea: runs per over
    South Korea: runs per over
  7. 10 Oct 2025 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia & EAP Qualifier Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat
    Oman 138/7(20 ov) Papua New Guinea 86(16.4 ov)

    Oman won by 52 runs

    Oman: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea: runs per over
  8. 9 Oct 2025 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia & EAP Qualifier Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1), Al Amarat
    Papua New Guinea 117(20 ov) Samoa 118/5(18.3 ov)

    Samoa won by 6 wickets

    Papua New Guinea: runs per over
    Samoa: runs per over
  9. 14 Aug 2025 · T20I · Papua New Guinea tour of Guernsey King George V Sports Ground, Castel, Castel
    Guernsey 165/6(20 ov) Papua New Guinea 168/4(19.2 ov)

    Papua New Guinea won by 6 wickets

    Guernsey: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea: runs per over
  10. 17 Jun 2024 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad, Tarouba
    Papua New Guinea 78(19.4 ov) New Zealand 79/3(12.2 ov)

    New Zealand won by 7 wickets

    Papua New Guinea: runs per over
    New Zealand: runs per over

Overview

Papua New Guinea appear in 120 of the men's internationals in the records used here: 56 One Day Internationals and 64 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 15 July 2015 and the most recent 18 May 2026.

Of the 118 matches that produced a winner, Papua New Guinea won 45 and lost 73, a win rate of 38.1%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 17th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against Japan on 18 May 2026: Japan won by 26 runs.

Results by format

In One Day Internationals, Papua New Guinea have played 56 recorded matches, winning 11 and losing 44, with 1 tie. The first of these is dated 4 November 2016 and the last 5 April 2023, a win rate of 20.0% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 19th. Their innings in these matches average 186.0 runs, against 213.4 for opponents. Batting first Papua New Guinea have won 7 and lost 22 (24.1%); chasing, 4 won and 22 lost (15.4%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Papua New Guinea have played 64 recorded matches, winning 34 and losing 29, with 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 15 July 2015 and the last 18 May 2026, a win rate of 54.0% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 11th. Their innings in these matches average 137.3 runs, against 128.0 for opponents. Batting first Papua New Guinea have won 15 and lost 12 (55.6%); chasing, 19 won and 17 lost (52.8%).

Since the start of 2024 Papua New Guinea have played 20 recorded matches across all formats, winning 10 and losing 10. That win rate of 50.0% is above the overall figure of 38.1%.

Year by year

Papua New Guinea's first recorded year is 2015, with 2 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2022 with 30 matches, and the year with most wins is 2023, with 11 wins and 8 defeats from 19 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2022, with 21.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2018, 1 won and 3 lost from 4; 2019, 10 won and 10 lost from 21; 2021, 0 won and 13 lost from 13; 2022, 8 won and 21 lost from 30; 2023, 11 won and 8 lost from 19; 2024, 4 won and 7 lost from 11; 2025, 1 won and 2 lost from 3; 2026, 5 won and 1 lost from 6.

Earlier calendar years: 2015, 2-0 from 2; 2016, 2-3 from 5; 2017, 1-5 from 6.

By decade the recorded record is 2010s, 16 wins and 21 defeats from 38 matches; 2020s, 29 wins and 52 defeats from 82 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In One Day Internationals, Papua New Guinea's highest ODI total in the records is 292/8, made against Nepal at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur on 25 March 2022; the lowest completed innings is 82 against Nepal on 10 September 2021. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 131 runs against United Arab Emirates on 28 February 2023 and by 6 wickets against United Arab Emirates on 19 March 2022. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 151 by TP Ura against Ireland on 6 March 2018 and the best bowling is 6 for 41 by CA Soper against Hong Kong on 6 November 2016. The longest losing run is 18, from 14 August 2019 to 16 March 2022.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Papua New Guinea's highest T20I total in the records is 229/6, made against Philippines at Amini Park, Port Moresby on 28 July 2023; the lowest completed innings is 77 against Uganda on 5 June 2024. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 147 runs against Vanuatu on 17 May 2026 and by 10 wickets against Vanuatu on 24 March 2019. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 107 by TP Ura against Philippines on 23 March 2019 and the best bowling is 4 for 11 by J Kariko against Malaysia on 23 September 2023. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 9, between 17 July 2022 and 24 September 2023. The longest losing run is 9, from 2 November 2019 to 31 March 2022.

Leading players

The leading ODI run scorer for Papua New Guinea in the records is A Vala with 1,783 runs from 56 matches at an average of 32.42, ahead of TP Ura (1,196) and CJA Amini (952). The most successful bowler is CA Soper with 64 wickets at 26.78, followed by N Vanua (51) and A Vala (46).

The leading T20I run scorer for Papua New Guinea in the records is TP Ura with 1,711 runs from 57 matches at an average of 34.92, ahead of A Vala (1,344) and S Bau (1,132). The most successful bowler is N Vanua with 50 wickets at 21.44, followed by A Vala (41) and CJA Amini (36).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Papua New Guinea players have passed 100 on 2 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 38 occasions; the most centuries are TP Ura (1) and A Vala (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 5 times, most often CA Soper (2), KV Morea (1) and R Hekure (1). The most recorded appearances are A Vala (56), TP Ura (51), N Vanua (51) and CA Soper (50).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Papua New Guinea players have passed 100 on 2 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 39 occasions; the most centuries are TP Ura (2). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 0 times. The most recorded appearances are A Vala (62), L Siaka (60), S Bau (58) and TP Ura (57).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Papua New Guinea have chased down is 283, against Nepal on 26 March 2022, one of 4 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 200, against Hong Kong on 17 March 2018, among 7 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Papua New Guinea have chased down is 206, against Singapore on 3 July 2022, one of 19 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 97, against United States on 17 July 2022, among 15 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Hong Kong on 4 November 2016 (Hong Kong won by 106 runs); match 10 was against Hong Kong on 17 March 2018 (Papua New Guinea won by 58 runs); match 25 was against Oman on 26 September 2021 (Oman won by 110 runs); match 50 was against United Arab Emirates on 10 March 2023 (Papua New Guinea won by 56 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Ireland on 15 July 2015 (Papua New Guinea won by 2 wickets); match 10 was against Philippines on 23 March 2019 (No result); match 25 was against Nepal on 28 March 2022 (Nepal won by 15 runs); match 50 was against Nepal on 13 March 2024 (Papua New Guinea won by 86 runs).

Opponents

The side Papua New Guinea have met most often in the records is Nepal: 15 matches, 4 won and 11 lost, the latest on 13 March 2024.

Other regular opponents are United Arab Emirates (5 won, 8 lost from 13), United States (3 won, 7 lost from 11), Oman (1 won, 10 lost from 11), Scotland (0 won, 9 lost from 9) and Namibia (2 won, 7 lost from 9).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against United Arab Emirates (38.5% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Scotland (0.0%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Hong Kong (4 won, 4 lost from 8, last met 12 March 2024), Malaysia (4 won, 2 lost from 6, last met 17 March 2024), Vanuatu (5 won, 0 lost from 5, last met 17 May 2026), Ireland (2 won, 2 lost from 4, last met 6 March 2018), Philippines (2 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 28 July 2023), Netherlands (1 won, 2 lost from 3, last met 11 July 2022), Singapore (2 won, 1 lost from 3, last met 3 July 2022) and Japan (2 won, 1 lost from 3, last met 18 May 2026).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Dubai International Cricket Stadium (13 matches, 6 won and 7 lost), Amini Park, Port Moresby (13 matches, 9 won and 2 lost), Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) (12 matches, 1 won and 11 lost) and Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur (11 matches, 4 won and 7 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Mission Road Ground, Mong Kok, Hong Kong (6, 3-3), Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek (6, 0-6), ICC Academy, Dubai (6, 2-4) and Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur (5, 4-1).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 (35 matches, 5 won, 29 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier (13 matches, 8 won, 5 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Qualifier (11 matches, 10 won, 1 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup (6 matches, 0 won, 6 lost) and Nepal Tri-Nation T20I Series (5 matches, 1 won, 4 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier (ICC Trophy) (4, 1-3), ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier Play-off (4, 0-4), ICC World Twenty20 East Asia-Pacific Region Final (4, 3-0), Papua New Guinea in Hong Kong ODI Series (3, 1-2), Papua New Guinea in United Arab Emirates T20I Series (3, 0-3), Malaysia Tri-Nation T20I Series (3, 3-0) and Papua New Guinea tour of Oman (3, 1-2).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L W W W W W L L W L (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 6 wins and 4 defeats.

In order, those matches were Japan on 18 May 2026 (T20I, Japan won by 26 runs); Vanuatu on 17 May 2026 (T20I, Papua New Guinea won by 147 runs); Indonesia on 14 May 2026 (T20I, Papua New Guinea won by 38 runs); Samoa on 13 May 2026 (T20I, Papua New Guinea won by 2 wickets); Cook Islands on 10 May 2026 (T20I, Papua New Guinea won by 49 runs).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Papua New Guinea the earliest dates are ODI 2016 and T20I 2015, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 120 matches counted for Papua New Guinea, 45 were won, 73 were lost and 2 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Papua New Guinea and the toss

Papua New Guinea won the toss in 55 of 120 recorded matches (45.8%) and chose to field 26 times and to bat 29 times. They went on to win 20 of the 53 of those matches that produced a winner (37.7%).

Papua New Guinea boundaries and dismissals

Papua New Guinea batters hit 1,408 fours and 475 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 11.5 balls; 47.2% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 52%, bowled 25%, lbw 11%, run out 7% and caught and bowled 2% of the 922 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 60%, bowled 22%, lbw 12%, caught and bowled 4% and stumped 2% of the 764 times.

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
A Vala56178332.4269.7
TP Ura51119623.9280.0
CJA Amini4595221.1662.8
S Bau4987419.0060.2
N Vanua5176917.0980.4
L Siaka4074918.7375.4
CA Soper5065318.6656.0
K Doriga3452016.2557.1
H Hiri3243515.5455.3
R Hekure2332816.4077.0
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
CA Soper506426.784.42
N Vanua515135.755.16
A Vala564628.433.93
CJA Amini453141.554.85
SI Kamea202827.365.12
N Pokana162620.924.11
R Hekure232626.504.51
KV Morea162025.504.43
A Nao191839.615.08
MD Dai101134.824.30

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
TP Ura57171134.92161.9
A Vala62134427.43117.3
S Bau58113225.16112.7
L Siaka6089818.71116.8
CJA Amini5083622.59117.3
N Vanua4858819.60130.4
K Doriga3529812.96102.8
H Hiri2126121.75103.2
CA Soper2311913.2282.6
A Nao2410521.00112.9
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
N Vanua485021.447.53
A Vala624115.736.27
CJA Amini503620.786.40
J Kariko253413.445.09
KV Morea253318.737.24
CA Soper232717.967.05
A Nao242518.966.10
S Bau582418.886.31
D Ravu222320.657.50
N Pokana242127.527.44

Questions and answers

How many One Day Internationals have Papua New Guinea won?

In the recorded matches Papua New Guinea have won 11 of 56 One Day Internationals and lost 44. The records for this format run from 4 November 2016 to 5 April 2023.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Papua New Guinea won?

In the recorded matches Papua New Guinea have won 34 of 64 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 29. The records for this format run from 15 July 2015 to 18 May 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Papua New Guinea?

A Vala leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Papua New Guinea with 1,783 runs from 56 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Papua New Guinea?

CA Soper has the most recorded ODI wickets for Papua New Guinea: 64, at an average of 26.78.

What is Papua New Guinea's highest ODI total?

292/8 against Nepal at Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur on 25 March 2022.

Which team have Papua New Guinea played most often?

Nepal, in 15 recorded matches: 4 won and 11 lost.

What was Papua New Guinea's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against Japan on 18 May 2026: Japan won by 26 runs.

When is the earliest recorded Papua New Guinea match?

The earliest men's international for Papua New Guinea in the records is dated 15 July 2015.

How many sixes have Papua New Guinea hit?

475 sixes and 1,408 fours in the recorded matches.

Papua New Guinea head to head

3+ matches

Series with Papua New Guinea

Tables