CricketScore

Teams / Namibia Women

Women's internationals

Namibia women's national cricket team

Namibia appear 106 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 56 wins and 49 defeats (53.3% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 20 Aug 2018; the most recent is from 30 Jul 2026.

A cricket ground at the edge of the Namib desert, bright green outfield against red-orange dunes, clear blue sky, dry crisp light. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
T20I1065649 1053.3%

Matches counted here start from T20I 2018. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 30 Jul 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Namibia) Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek, Windhoek
    Uganda Women 146/3(20 ov) Namibia Women 129/6(20 ov)

    Uganda won by 17 runs

    Uganda Women: runs per over
    Namibia Women: runs per over
  2. 28 Jul 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Namibia) Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek, Windhoek
    Hong Kong Women 120/6(20 ov) Namibia Women 124/2(13.4 ov)

    Namibia won by 8 wickets

    Hong Kong Women: runs per over
    Namibia Women: runs per over
  3. 27 Jul 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Namibia) Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek, Windhoek
    Uganda Women 147/4(20 ov) Namibia Women 148/4(18.5 ov)

    Namibia won by 6 wickets

    Uganda Women: runs per over
    Namibia Women: runs per over
  4. 25 Jul 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Namibia) High Performance Oval, Windhoek, Windhoek
    Tanzania Women 96/5(20 ov) Namibia Women 100/1(13.4 ov)

    Namibia won by 9 wickets

    Tanzania Women: runs per over
    Namibia Women: runs per over
  5. 24 Jul 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Namibia) High Performance Oval, Windhoek, Windhoek
    Hong Kong Women 113/7(20 ov) Namibia Women 116/5(18.2 ov)

    Namibia won by 5 wickets

    Hong Kong Women: runs per over
    Namibia Women: runs per over
  6. 22 Jul 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Namibia) High Performance Oval, Windhoek, Windhoek
    Namibia Women 123/7(20 ov) Uganda Women 123/7(20 ov)

    Match tied

    Namibia Women: runs per over
    Uganda Women: runs per over
  7. 21 Jul 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Namibia) High Performance Oval, Windhoek, Windhoek
    Tanzania Women 95(19 ov) Namibia Women 96/1(13.5 ov)

    Namibia won by 9 wickets

    Tanzania Women: runs per over
    Namibia Women: runs per over
  8. 26 Jan 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur, Kirtipur
    Namibia Women 107/8(20 ov) Ireland Women 110/3(14.2 ov)

    Ireland won by 8 wickets

    Namibia Women: runs per over
    Ireland Women: runs per over
  9. 24 Jan 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier Mulpani Cricket Ground, Kathmandu
    Namibia Women 122/5(20 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 124/7(19.4 ov)

    Papua New Guinea won by 3 wickets

    Namibia Women: runs per over
    Papua New Guinea Women: runs per over
  10. 22 Jan 2026 · T20I · Women · Women's T20 World Cup Qualifier Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur, Kirtipur
    Bangladesh Women 144/7(20 ov) Namibia Women 64(17.5 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 80 runs

    Bangladesh Women: runs per over
    Namibia Women: runs per over

Overview

Namibia Women appear in 106 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 106 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 20 August 2018 and the most recent 30 July 2026.

Of the 105 matches that produced a winner, Namibia Women won 56 and lost 49, a win rate of 53.3%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 9th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against Uganda Women on 30 July 2026: Uganda won by 17 runs.

Results by format

In Twenty20 Internationals, Namibia Women have played 106 recorded matches, winning 56 and losing 49, with 1 tie. The first of these is dated 20 August 2018 and the last 30 July 2026, a win rate of 53.3% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 11th. Their innings in these matches average 97.4 runs, against 93.3 for opponents. Batting first Namibia Women have won 25 and lost 25 (50.0%); chasing, 31 won and 24 lost (56.4%).

Since the start of 2024 Namibia Women have played 54 recorded matches across all formats, winning 23 and losing 30. That win rate of 43.4% is below the overall figure of 53.3%.

Year by year

Namibia Wowomen's first recorded year is 2018, with 6 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2025 with 28 matches, and the year with most wins is 2025, with 10 wins and 18 defeats from 28 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2025, with 18.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2018, 6 won and 0 lost from 6; 2019, 7 won and 5 lost from 12; 2021, 5 won and 2 lost from 7; 2022, 5 won and 6 lost from 11; 2023, 10 won and 6 lost from 16; 2024, 8 won and 7 lost from 15; 2025, 10 won and 18 lost from 28; 2026, 5 won and 5 lost from 11.

By decade the recorded record is 2010s, 13 wins and 5 defeats from 18 matches; 2020s, 43 wins and 44 defeats from 88 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In Twenty20 Internationals, Namibia Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 228/1, made against Sierra Leone Women at High Performance Oval, Windhoek on 3 September 2025; the lowest completed innings is 29 against Netherlands Women on 28 June 2022. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 179 runs against Lesotho Women on 23 August 2018 and by 10 wickets against Mozambique Women on 23 August 2018. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 93 by SA Wittmann against Botswana Women on 8 June 2021 and the best bowling is 5 for 10 by SA Wittmann against Uganda Women on 23 April 2022. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 13, between 20 August 2018 and 8 May 2019. The longest losing run is 9, from 23 November 2025 to 26 January 2026.

Leading players

The leading T20I run scorer for Namibia Women in the records is Yasmeen Khan with 1,811 runs from 99 matches at an average of 21.82, ahead of SA Wittmann (1,482) and KA Green (1,202). The most successful bowler is W Mwatile with 75 wickets at 18.93, followed by KA Green (71) and V Hamunyela (51).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In Twenty20 Internationals, Namibia Women players have passed 100 on 0 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 23 occasions. A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 1 time, most often SA Wittmann (1). The most recorded appearances are Yasmeen Khan (99), KA Green (99), JA Diergaardt (98) and W Mwatile (96).

Chasing and defending

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Namibia Women have chased down is 148, against Uganda Women on 27 July 2026, one of 31 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 68, against Uganda Women on 23 April 2022, among 25 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Malawi Women on 20 August 2018 (Namibia won by 9 wickets); match 10 was against Botswana Women on 3 April 2019 (Namibia won by 86 runs); match 25 was against Zimbabwe Women on 19 September 2021 (Zimbabwe won by 13 runs); match 50 was against Uganda Women on 12 December 2023 (Uganda won by 4 wickets); match 100 was against Tanzania Women on 21 July 2026 (Namibia won by 9 wickets).

Opponents

The side Namibia Women have met most often in the records is Uganda Women: 21 matches, 10 won and 10 lost, the latest on 30 July 2026.

Other regular opponents are Zimbabwe Women (4 won, 8 lost from 12), United Arab Emirates Women (6 won, 6 lost from 12), Botswana Women (7 won, 0 lost from 7), Netherlands Women (1 won, 5 lost from 6) and Nigeria Women (5 won, 1 lost from 6).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Botswana Women (100.0% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Netherlands Women (16.7%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Hong Kong Women (5 won, 1 lost from 6, last met 28 July 2026), Thailand Women (0 won, 5 lost from 5, last met 23 November 2025), Tanzania Women (3 won, 2 lost from 5, last met 25 July 2026), Sierra Leone Women (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 3 September 2025), Scotland Women (0 won, 3 lost from 3, last met 25 November 2025) and Papua New Guinea Women (0 won, 3 lost from 3, last met 24 January 2026).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are United Cricket Club Ground, Windhoek (11 matches, 9 won and 2 lost), High Performance Oval, Windhoek (11 matches, 7 won and 3 lost), Entebbe Cricket Oval (11 matches, 5 won and 6 lost) and Centre for Cricket Development Ground, Windhoek (7 matches, 4 won and 3 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Namibia Cricket Ground, Windhoek (7, 4-3), Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek (6, 3-3), Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1, Gaborone (5, 4-1) and Gahanga International Cricket Stadium. Rwanda (5, 4-1).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are Wowomen's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Namibia) (13 matches, 9 won, 3 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier (9 matches, 5 won, 4 lost), Capricorn Wowomen's Tri-Series (7 matches, 4 won, 3 lost), Wowomen's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Uganda) (7 matches, 3 won, 4 lost) and ICC Wowomen's Emerging Nations Trophy (7 matches, 1 won, 6 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Botswana Cricket Association Wowomen's T20I Series (6, 6-0), Namibia Women tour of United Arab Emirates (6, 4-2), Namibia Wowomen's T20I Tri-Series (6, 3-3), Uganda Women tour of Namibia (6, 3-3), Botswana Women tour of Namibia (5, 5-0), Kwibuka Wowomen's Twenty20 Tournament (5, 4-1) and ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Africa Region Division One Qualifier (5, 3-2).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L W W W W T W L L L (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 5 wins and 4 defeats.

In order, those matches were Uganda Women on 30 July 2026 (T20I, Uganda won by 17 runs); Hong Kong Women on 28 July 2026 (T20I, Namibia won by 8 wickets); Uganda Women on 27 July 2026 (T20I, Namibia won by 6 wickets); Tanzania Women on 25 July 2026 (T20I, Namibia won by 9 wickets); Hong Kong Women on 24 July 2026 (T20I, Namibia won by 5 wickets).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Namibia Women the earliest dates are T20I 2018, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 106 matches counted for Namibia Women, 56 were won, 49 were lost and 1 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Namibia Women and the toss

Namibia won the toss in 52 of 106 recorded matches (49.1%) and chose to field 31 times and to bat 21 times. They went on to win 0 of the 52 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

Namibia Women boundaries and dismissals

Namibia Women batters hit 927 fours and 114 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 10.8 balls; 46.5% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 42%, bowled 32%, run out 10%, lbw 8% and stumped 4% of the 636 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 50%, bowled 29%, lbw 14%, caught and bowled 5% and stumped 3% of the 553 times.

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
Yasmeen Khan99181121.8299.4
SA Wittmann89148218.3094.7
KA Green99120217.9486.0
W Mwatile9698515.8985.7
JA Diergaardt9886313.0878.2
A van der Merwe4266820.2483.0
M Gorases8059211.8471.7
M Mwatile6356914.5985.7
E Van Zyl573318.0771.3
SN Shihepo922698.1576.4
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
W Mwatile967518.934.54
KA Green997115.584.40
V Hamunyela645116.964.84
JA Diergaardt985122.595.79
SN Shihepo924714.685.38
M Mwatile634614.675.73
S Tuhadeleni374214.865.07
SA Wittmann893618.365.13
EU Kejarukua453519.664.72
I van Zyl543521.114.75

Questions and answers

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Namibia Women won?

In the recorded matches Namibia Women have won 56 of 106 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 49. The records for this format run from 20 August 2018 to 30 July 2026.

Who has scored the most T20I runs for Namibia Women?

Yasmeen Khan leads the recorded T20I run scorers for Namibia Women with 1,811 runs from 99 matches.

Who has taken the most T20I wickets for Namibia Women?

W Mwatile has the most recorded T20I wickets for Namibia Women: 75, at an average of 18.93.

What is Namibia Wowomen's highest T20I total?

228/1 against Sierra Leone Women at High Performance Oval, Windhoek on 3 September 2025.

Which team have Namibia Women played most often?

Uganda Women, in 21 recorded matches: 10 won and 10 lost.

What was Namibia Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against Uganda Women on 30 July 2026: Uganda won by 17 runs.

When is the earliest recorded Namibia Women match?

The earliest women's international for Namibia Women in the records is dated 20 August 2018.

How many sixes have Namibia Women hit?

114 sixes and 927 fours in the recorded matches.