CricketScore

Teams / Ireland

Men's internationals

Ireland cricket team: players, records and results in every format

The Irish cricket team appear in 301 recorded men's internationals, with 119 wins and 160 defeats (42.7% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 13 Jun 2006; the most recent is from 28 Jun 2026.

A small green cricket ground in Ireland, a low stone wall and misty rolling hills behind, soft rain-washed light, a few fielders in the distance. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
22 Oct 2026Namibia v IrelandODINamibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekIreland in Namibia
24 Oct 2026Namibia v IrelandODINamibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekIreland in Namibia
27 Oct 2026Namibia v IrelandODINamibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekIreland in Namibia
30 Oct 2026Namibia v IrelandODINamibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekIreland in Namibia
1 Nov 2026Namibia v IrelandODINamibia Cricket Ground, WindhoekIreland in Namibia

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
Test1129 0018.2%
ODI1374874 21339.3%
T20I1536977 1647.3%

Matches counted here start from Test 2018, ODI 2006, T20I 2008. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 28 Jun 2026 · T20I · India tour of Ireland Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont, Belfast, Belfast
    Ireland 154/8(20 ov) India 153/9(20 ov)

    Ireland won by 1 run

    Ireland: runs per over
    India: runs per over
  2. 26 Jun 2026 · T20I · India tour of Ireland Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont, Belfast, Belfast
    Ireland 182/9(20 ov) India 148(18.5 ov)

    Ireland won by 34 runs

    Ireland: runs per over
    India: runs per over
  3. 27 May 2026 · Test · New Zealand tour of Ireland Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont, Belfast, Belfast
    New Zealand 490/8 dec(119 ov) Ireland 179(45 ov) Ireland 232(63.2 ov)

    New Zealand won by 79 runs

  4. 14 Feb 2026 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo, Colombo
    Ireland 235/5(20 ov) Oman 139(18 ov)

    Ireland won by 96 runs

    Ireland: runs per over
    Oman: runs per over
  5. 11 Feb 2026 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo, Colombo
    Australia 182/6(20 ov) Ireland 115(16.5 ov)

    Australia won by 67 runs

    Australia: runs per over
    Ireland: runs per over
  6. 8 Feb 2026 · T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo, Colombo
    Sri Lanka 163/6(20 ov) Ireland 143(19.5 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 20 runs

    Sri Lanka: runs per over
    Ireland: runs per over
  7. 31 Jan 2026 · T20I · Ireland tour of United Arab Emirates Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    Ireland 170/7(20 ov) United Arab Emirates 140/8(20 ov)

    Ireland won by 30 runs

    Ireland: runs per over
    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
  8. 29 Jan 2026 · T20I · Ireland tour of United Arab Emirates Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
    Ireland 178/6(20 ov) United Arab Emirates 121(19.5 ov)

    Ireland won by 57 runs

    Ireland: runs per over
    United Arab Emirates: runs per over
  9. 26 Jan 2026 · T20I · Ireland tour of United Arab Emirates 7he Sevens Stadium, Dubai, Dubai
    Ireland 154(19.4 ov) Italy 157/6(19.3 ov)

    Italy won by 4 wickets

    Ireland: runs per over
    Italy: runs per over
  10. 25 Jan 2026 · T20I · Ireland tour of United Arab Emirates 7he Sevens Stadium, Dubai, Dubai
    Ireland 190/5(20 ov) Italy 166/4(20 ov)

    Ireland won by 24 runs

    Ireland: runs per over
    Italy: runs per over

Overview

Ireland appear in 301 of the men's internationals in the records used here: 11 Tests, 137 One Day Internationals and 153 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 13 June 2006 and the most recent 28 June 2026.

Of the 279 matches that produced a winner, Ireland won 119 and lost 160, a win rate of 42.7%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 15th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against India on 28 June 2026: Ireland won by 1 run.

Ireland cricket team players, records and results

This page covers the Ireland cricket team in the men's internationals recorded here: players, records and results across Tests, One Day Internationals and Twenty20 Internationals. The Ireland cricket team record is counted from 301 matches, and each section below takes one part of it in turn.

The Irish cricket team tables list the leading run scorers and wicket takers in each format with matches played, average and strike rate or economy. Among the Irish cricket team, the most recorded appearances are PR Stirling (116 in ODIs and 134 in T20Is). Every table of Ireland players on the page is summed from the same ball-by-ball files.

Results come first on the page: the latest Ireland cricket team results with runs per over, then the record by format, the record against each opponent and the longest runs of wins. The records section sets out the highest totals, the widest wins and the best individual figures for the Ireland cricket team.

What a reader usually needs from the Ireland cricket results is a record that can be checked. The Ireland cricket results figures here come from ball-by-ball files, and the Ireland cricket results for every match are in the table of recent matches and in the download at the foot of the page.

Results by format

In Tests, Ireland have played 11 recorded matches, winning 2 and losing 9. The first of these is dated 11 May 2018 and the last 27 May 2026, a win rate of 18.2% in decided matches. Their innings in these matches average 237.8 runs, against 330.4 for opponents. 0 of the 11 Tests ended in a draw.

In One Day Internationals, Ireland have played 137 recorded matches, winning 48 and losing 74, with 2 ties and 13 without a result. The first of these is dated 13 June 2006 and the last 25 May 2025, a win rate of 39.3% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 14th. Their innings in these matches average 212.6 runs, against 235.1 for opponents. Batting first Ireland have won 18 and lost 38 (32.1%); chasing, 30 won and 36 lost (45.5%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Ireland have played 153 recorded matches, winning 69 and losing 77, with 1 tie and 6 without a result. The first of these is dated 4 August 2008 and the last 28 June 2026, a win rate of 47.3% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 14th. Their innings in these matches average 142.0 runs, against 144.1 for opponents. Batting first Ireland have won 35 and lost 34 (50.7%); chasing, 34 won and 43 lost (44.2%).

Since the start of 2024 Ireland have played 44 recorded matches across all formats, winning 18 and losing 23. That win rate of 43.9% is above the overall figure of 42.7%.

Year by year

Ireland's first recorded year is 2006, with 1 match. The busiest calendar year is 2023 with 40 matches, and the year with most wins is 2019, with 15 wins and 12 defeats from 27 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2023, with 21.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 15 won and 12 lost from 27; 2020, 2 won and 6 lost from 9; 2021, 10 won and 15 lost from 27; 2022, 10 won and 18 lost from 28; 2023, 14 won and 21 lost from 40; 2024, 7 won and 8 lost from 15; 2025, 4 won and 11 lost from 18; 2026, 7 won and 4 lost from 11.

Earlier calendar years: 2006, 0-1 from 1; 2007, 2-8 from 12; 2008, 2-1 from 4; 2009, 2-5 from 7; 2010, 4-4 from 9; 2011, 4-5 from 9; 2012, 8-3 from 13; 2013, 3-2 from 6; 2014, 5-5 from 10; 2015, 6-10 from 17; 2016, 2-9 from 12; 2017, 4-5 from 10; 2018, 8-7 from 16.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 6 wins and 15 defeats from 24 matches; 2010s, 59 wins and 62 defeats from 129 matches; 2020s, 54 wins and 83 defeats from 148 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In Tests, Ireland's highest Test total in the records is 492, made against Sri Lanka at Galle International Stadium on 24 April 2023; the lowest completed innings is 38 against England on 24 July 2019. The widest recorded Test wins are by 63 runs against Zimbabwe on 6 February 2025 and by 4 wickets against Zimbabwe on 25 July 2024. The longest losing run is 6, from 11 May 2018 to 1 June 2023.

In One Day Internationals, Ireland's highest ODI total in the records is 359/9, made against New Zealand at The Village, Malahide, Dublin on 15 July 2022; the lowest completed innings is 77 against Sri Lanka on 18 April 2007. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 226 runs against United Arab Emirates on 12 March 2018 and by 9 wickets against Netherlands on 18 August 2010. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 162 by PR Stirling against United Arab Emirates on 27 June 2023 and the best bowling is 6 for 36 by J Little against Zimbabwe on 15 December 2023. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 5, between 11 January 2018 and 6 March 2018. The longest losing run is 5, from 23 March 2007 to 13 April 2007.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Ireland's highest T20I total in the records is 235/5, made against Oman at Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo on 14 February 2026; the lowest completed innings is 68 against West Indies on 30 April 2010. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 128 runs against Austria on 23 July 2023 and by 10 wickets against Kenya on 14 March 2012. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 124 by KJ O'Brien against Hong Kong on 7 October 2019 and the best bowling is 4 for 11 by AR Cusack against West Indies on 21 February 2014. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 7, between 22 February 2012 and 23 March 2012. The longest losing run is 9, from 24 February 2022 to 17 October 2022.

Leading players

The leading Test run scorer for Ireland in the records is L Tucker with 680 runs from 9 matches at an average of 40.00, ahead of AR McBrine (622) and HT Tector (458). The most successful bowler is AR McBrine with 31 wickets at 42.03, followed by MR Adair (20) and MJ Humphreys (15).

The leading ODI run scorer for Ireland in the records is PR Stirling with 3,548 runs from 116 matches at an average of 32.85, ahead of WTS Porterfield (2,670) and A Balbirnie (2,628). The most successful bowler is CA Young with 73 wickets at 25.01, followed by AR McBrine (69) and GH Dockrell (65).

The leading T20I run scorer for Ireland in the records is PR Stirling with 3,160 runs from 134 matches at an average of 26.12, ahead of A Balbirnie (2,028) and HT Tector (1,674). The most successful bowler is MR Adair with 128 wickets at 20.02, followed by CA Young (81) and GH Dockrell (77).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Ireland players have passed 100 on 34 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 117 occasions; the most centuries are A Balbirnie (8), PR Stirling (8) and WTS Porterfield (6). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 4 times, most often TJ Murtagh (1), Simi Singh (1) and J Little (1). The most recorded appearances are PR Stirling (116), GH Dockrell (98), WTS Porterfield (90) and KJ O'Brien (90).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Ireland players have passed 100 on 3 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 75 occasions; the most centuries are KJ O'Brien (1), PR Stirling (1) and GR Adair (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 0 times. The most recorded appearances are PR Stirling (134), GH Dockrell (129), A Balbirnie (91) and MR Adair (91).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Ireland have chased down is 329, against England on 4 August 2020, one of 30 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 228, against United Arab Emirates on 18 January 2021, among 18 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Ireland have chased down is 194, against Scotland on 17 September 2019, one of 34 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 96, against Papua New Guinea on 7 February 2016, among 35 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The Tests milestones in the records: match 1 was against Pakistan on 11 May 2018 (Pakistan won by 5 wickets); match 10 was against Bangladesh on 19 November 2025 (Bangladesh won by 217 runs).

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against England on 13 June 2006 (England won by 38 runs); match 10 was against Sri Lanka on 18 April 2007 (Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets); match 25 was against England on 2 March 2011 (Ireland won by 3 wickets); match 50 was against Zimbabwe on 7 March 2015 (Ireland won by 5 runs); match 100 was against Zimbabwe on 8 September 2021 (Zimbabwe won by 38 runs).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Kenya on 4 August 2008 (Ireland won by 4 wickets); match 10 was against England on 4 May 2010 (No result); match 25 was against United Arab Emirates on 19 March 2014 (Ireland won by 21 runs (D/L method)); match 50 was against Netherlands on 17 February 2019 (Ireland won by 1 wicket); match 100 was against South Africa on 5 August 2022 (South Africa won by 44 runs).

Opponents

The side Ireland have met most often in the records is Zimbabwe: 42 matches, 20 won and 16 lost, the latest on 25 February 2025.

Other regular opponents are West Indies (7 won, 15 lost from 26), Bangladesh (4 won, 16 lost from 24), United Arab Emirates (14 won, 8 lost from 22), Scotland (16 won, 5 lost from 22) and England (3 won, 15 lost from 21).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Scotland (76.2% of decided matches won) and the weakest against England (16.7%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Netherlands (11 won, 9 lost from 20, last met 24 May 2024), South Africa (3 won, 14 lost from 18, last met 7 October 2024), India (2 won, 11 lost from 13, last met 28 June 2026), New Zealand (0 won, 12 lost from 12, last met 27 May 2026), Pakistan (2 won, 8 lost from 11, last met 16 June 2024), Sri Lanka (0 won, 10 lost from 10, last met 8 February 2026), Oman (5 won, 3 lost from 8, last met 14 February 2026), Australia (0 won, 7 lost from 8, last met 11 February 2026), Kenya (6 won, 1 lost from 8, last met 14 March 2012), Canada (5 won, 3 lost from 8, last met 7 June 2024), Papua New Guinea (2 won, 2 lost from 4, last met 6 March 2018), Nepal (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 4 July 2023), Hong Kong (2 won, 2 lost from 4, last met 18 October 2019), Italy (3 won, 1 lost from 4, last met 26 January 2026) and United States (2 won, 1 lost from 3, last met 30 June 2023).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont, Belfast (27 matches, 9 won and 15 lost), The Village, Malahide, Dublin (27 matches, 4 won and 21 lost), Harare Sports Club (25 matches, 10 won and 11 lost) and Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) (13 matches, 8 won and 5 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Dubai International Cricket Stadium (13, 12-1), Clontarf Cricket Club Ground, Dublin (10, 4-4), Castle Avenue, Dublin (10, 3-6) and Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica (9, 4-4).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are Ireland tour of Zimbabwe (19 matches, 8 won, 7 lost), ICC Men's T20 World Cup (16 matches, 5 won, 11 lost), Ireland tour of Bangladesh (12 matches, 2 won, 9 lost), Bilateral series (12 matches, 0 won, 10 lost) and ICC Cricket World Cup (12 matches, 5 won, 7 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier (12, 9-3), Ireland tour of United Arab Emirates (10, 6-4), ICC World Cup (9, 2-6), ICC World Twenty20 (9, 1-6), Zimbabwe tour of Ireland and Scotland (8, 4-3), ICC Men's T20 World Cup Qualifier (8, 5-3) and Ireland Tri-Nation Series (7, 0-6).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is W W L W L L W W L W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 6 wins and 4 defeats.

In order, those matches were India on 28 June 2026 (T20I, Ireland won by 1 run); India on 26 June 2026 (T20I, Ireland won by 34 runs); New Zealand on 27 May 2026 (Test, New Zealand won by 79 runs); Oman on 14 February 2026 (T20I, Ireland won by 96 runs); Australia on 11 February 2026 (T20I, Australia won by 67 runs).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Ireland the earliest dates are Test 2018, ODI 2006 and T20I 2008, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 301 matches counted for Ireland, 119 were won, 160 were lost and 22 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Ireland and the toss

Ireland won the toss in 156 of 301 recorded matches (51.8%) and chose to field 104 times and to bat 52 times. They went on to win 62 of the 145 of those matches that produced a winner (42.8%).

Ireland boundaries and dismissals

Ireland batters hit 4,912 fours and 1,146 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 9.9 balls; 51.8% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 57%, bowled 21%, lbw 11%, run out 6% and stumped 3% of the 2,219 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 68%, bowled 17%, lbw 9%, caught and bowled 3% and stumped 2% of the 1,917 times.

Test matches: leading players

Test
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
L Tucker968040.0062.2
AR McBrine1062238.8855.1
HT Tector945825.4444.5
A Balbirnie1142919.5050.1
C Campher941724.5339.7
PR Stirling841525.9463.8
MR Adair738234.7368.7
KJ O'Brien219063.3351.9
PJ Moor618915.7554.6
JA McCollum515615.6039.3
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
AR McBrine103142.033.59
MR Adair72034.303.69
MJ Humphreys51537.133.35
TJ Murtagh21213.752.43
BJ McCarthy31220.333.11
SR Thompson2723.863.35
WB Rankin2731.864.21
G Hoey1449.753.90
B White34109.005.70
C Campher94113.004.71

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
PR Stirling116354832.8587.5
WTS Porterfield90267030.0068.8
A Balbirnie88262833.2775.4
KJ O'Brien90199026.8995.4
HT Tector49177546.7184.1
NJ O'Brien64169229.6872.0
EC Joyce43137435.2372.5
GC Wilson61123225.1475.5
GH Dockrell98119723.9483.9
C Campher3896334.3980.5
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
CA Young427325.015.43
AR McBrine726939.434.84
GH Dockrell986540.664.97
MR Adair496135.075.77
J Little416034.476.27
BJ McCarthy355531.785.96
WB Rankin425431.354.98
KJ O'Brien905241.965.64
TJ Murtagh324528.094.58
DT Johnston353729.924.55

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
PR Stirling134316026.12133.9
A Balbirnie91202823.58122.6
HT Tector89167424.26119.9
L Tucker77157625.42125.7
KJ O'Brien81157123.10131.7
GH Dockrell129116118.43135.6
GJ Delany81111820.70134.9
C Campher63101822.13126.6
GC Wilson6184019.53100.5
MR Adair9181416.28129.6
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
MR Adair9112820.027.78
CA Young648121.608.21
GH Dockrell1297719.436.78
J Little606624.897.46
BJ McCarthy595930.958.69
GJ Delany815026.067.56
KJ O'Brien814416.147.11
WB Rankin394321.026.41
Simi Singh423827.247.38
B White353030.138.37

Questions and answers

How many Tests have Ireland won?

In the recorded matches Ireland have won 2 of 11 Tests and lost 9. The records for this format run from 11 May 2018 to 27 May 2026.

How many One Day Internationals have Ireland won?

In the recorded matches Ireland have won 48 of 137 One Day Internationals and lost 74. The records for this format run from 13 June 2006 to 25 May 2025.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Ireland won?

In the recorded matches Ireland have won 69 of 153 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 77. The records for this format run from 4 August 2008 to 28 June 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Ireland?

PR Stirling leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Ireland with 3,548 runs from 116 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Ireland?

CA Young has the most recorded ODI wickets for Ireland: 73, at an average of 25.01.

What is Ireland's highest ODI total?

359/9 against New Zealand at The Village, Malahide, Dublin on 15 July 2022.

Which team have Ireland played most often?

Zimbabwe, in 42 recorded matches: 20 won and 16 lost.

What was Ireland's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against India on 28 June 2026: Ireland won by 1 run.

When is the earliest recorded Ireland match?

The earliest men's international for Ireland in the records is dated 13 June 2006.

How many sixes have Ireland hit?

1,146 sixes and 4,912 fours in the recorded matches.

Ireland head to head

3+ matches

Series with Ireland

Tables