CricketScore

Teams / Bangladesh

Men's internationals

Bangladesh national cricket team

Bangladesh appear 660 times in the recorded men's internationals here, with 236 wins and 394 defeats (37.5% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 11 Feb 2003; the most recent is from 3 Oct 2026.

A cricket ground in humid monsoon light, lush green outfield after rain, heavy clouds, simple covered stands and palms at the edge. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Next matches

Fixtures
DateMatchFormatGroundSeries
28 Oct to 1 Nov 2026Bangladesh v West IndiesTestSher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, DhakaWest Indies in Bangladesh
5–9 Nov 2026Bangladesh v West IndiesTestSylhet International Cricket Stadium, SylhetWest Indies in Bangladesh
15–19 Nov 2026South Africa v BangladeshTestWanderers Stadium, JohannesburgBangladesh in South Africa
23–27 Nov 2026South Africa v BangladeshTestCenturion Park, CenturionBangladesh in South Africa
1 Dec 2026South Africa v BangladeshODIBuffalo Park, East LondonBangladesh in South Africa

All fixtures

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
Test1252684 15023.6%
ODI333133190 1941.2%
T20I20277120 0539.1%

Matches counted here start from Test 2003, ODI 2003, T20I 2007. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 3 Oct 2026 · T20I · Asian Games Men's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    Sri Lanka 165/9(20 ov) Bangladesh 102(17.3 ov)

    Sri Lanka won by 63 runs

    Sri Lanka: runs per over
    Bangladesh: runs per over
  2. 1 Oct 2026 · T20I · Asian Games Men's Cricket Competition Korogi Sports Park, Nisshin
    Bangladesh 111/7(13 ov) Pakistan 112/4(11.3 ov)

    Pakistan won by 6 wickets

    Bangladesh: runs per over
    Pakistan: runs per over
  3. 22 Aug 2026 · Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia Great Barrier Reef Arena, Mackay, Mackay
    Bangladesh 64(34 ov) Australia 210(52.3 ov) Bangladesh 95(38.3 ov)

    Australia won by 51 runs

  4. 13 Aug 2026 · Test · Bangladesh tour of Australia Marrara Stadium, Darwin, Darwin
    Australia 198(53 ov) Bangladesh 426(138 ov) Australia 284(95.1 ov) Bangladesh 57/1(14.2 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 9 wickets

  5. 19 Jul 2026 · T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    Zimbabwe 143/7(20 ov) Bangladesh 144/6(19.4 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 4 wickets

    Zimbabwe: runs per over
    Bangladesh: runs per over
  6. 17 Jul 2026 · T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    Bangladesh 186/5(20 ov) Zimbabwe 152(19.4 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 34 runs

    Bangladesh: runs per over
    Zimbabwe: runs per over
  7. 15 Jul 2026 · T20I · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo, Bulawayo
    Zimbabwe 170/6(20 ov) Bangladesh 138(19 ov)

    Zimbabwe won by 32 runs

    Zimbabwe: runs per over
    Bangladesh: runs per over
  8. 11 Jul 2026 · ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe Harare Sports Club, Harare
    Zimbabwe 199(48.1 ov) Bangladesh 200/3(36 ov)

    Bangladesh won by 7 wickets

    Zimbabwe: runs per over
    Bangladesh: runs per over
  9. 9 Jul 2026 · ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe Harare Sports Club, Harare
    Zimbabwe 247/6(50 ov) Bangladesh 234(48.1 ov)

    Zimbabwe won by 13 runs

    Zimbabwe: runs per over
    Bangladesh: runs per over
  10. 6 Jul 2026 · ODI · Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe Harare Sports Club, Harare
    Zimbabwe 141(36.4 ov) Bangladesh 116(33.1 ov)

    Zimbabwe won by 25 runs

    Zimbabwe: runs per over
    Bangladesh: runs per over

Overview

Bangladesh appear in 660 of the men's internationals in the records used here: 125 Tests, 333 One Day Internationals and 202 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 11 February 2003 and the most recent 3 October 2026.

Of the 630 matches that produced a winner, Bangladesh won 236 and lost 394, a win rate of 37.5%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 18th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against Sri Lanka on 3 October 2026: Sri Lanka won by 63 runs.

Results by format

In Tests, Bangladesh have played 125 recorded matches, winning 26 and losing 84, with 15 draws. The first of these is dated 18 July 2003 and the last 22 August 2026, a win rate of 23.6% in decided matches. Among the 10 sides with enough Test matches recorded to compare, that is 9th. Their innings in these matches average 244.5 runs, against 312.8 for opponents. 15 of the 125 Tests ended in a draw.

In One Day Internationals, Bangladesh have played 333 recorded matches, winning 133 and losing 190, with 1 tie and 9 without a result. The first of these is dated 11 February 2003 and the last 11 July 2026, a win rate of 41.2% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough ODI matches recorded to compare, that is 13th. Their innings in these matches average 214.4 runs, against 224.3 for opponents. Batting first Bangladesh have won 57 and lost 100 (36.3%); chasing, 76 won and 90 lost (45.8%).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Bangladesh have played 202 recorded matches, winning 77 and losing 120, with 5 without a result. The first of these is dated 1 September 2007 and the last 3 October 2026, a win rate of 39.1% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 19th. Their innings in these matches average 141.9 runs, against 147.5 for opponents. Batting first Bangladesh have won 38 and lost 55 (40.9%); chasing, 39 won and 65 lost (37.5%).

Since the start of 2024 Bangladesh have played 106 recorded matches across all formats, winning 47 and losing 56. That win rate of 45.6% is above the overall figure of 37.5%.

Year by year

Bangladesh's first recorded year is 2003, with 18 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2021 with 46 matches, and the year with most wins is 2021, with 20 wins and 25 defeats from 46 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2010, with 26.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 9 won and 17 lost from 26; 2020, 6 won and 3 lost from 9; 2021, 20 won and 25 lost from 46; 2022, 14 won and 24 lost from 40; 2023, 18 won and 20 lost from 42; 2024, 17 won and 22 lost from 39; 2025, 17 won and 20 lost from 40; 2026, 13 won and 14 lost from 27.

Earlier calendar years: 2003, 0-17 from 18; 2004, 0-12 from 12; 2005, 2-9 from 11; 2006, 10-10 from 20; 2007, 5-23 from 29; 2008, 1-26 from 28; 2009, 15-7 from 22; 2010, 9-26 from 35; 2011, 7-19 from 27; 2012, 7-10 from 17; 2013, 7-8 from 19; 2014, 9-21 from 33; 2015, 14-9 from 27; 2016, 9-14 from 24; 2017, 7-20 from 30; 2018, 20-18 from 39.

By decade the recorded record is 2000s, 33 wins and 104 defeats from 140 matches; 2010s, 98 wins and 162 defeats from 277 matches; 2020s, 105 wins and 128 defeats from 243 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In Tests, Bangladesh's highest Test total in the records is 638, made against Sri Lanka at Galle International Stadium on 8 March 2013; the lowest completed innings is 43 against West Indies on 4 July 2018. The widest recorded Test wins are by 220 runs against Zimbabwe on 7 July 2021 and by 10 wickets against Pakistan on 21 August 2024. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 4, between 11 November 2025 and 16 May 2026. The longest losing run is 12, from 18 July 2003 to 9 April 2006.

In One Day Internationals, Bangladesh's highest ODI total in the records is 349/6, made against Ireland at Sylhet International Cricket Stadium on 20 March 2023; the lowest completed innings is 58 against West Indies on 4 March 2011. The widest recorded ODI wins are by 183 runs against Ireland on 18 March 2023 and by 10 wickets against Ireland on 23 March 2023. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 176 by Liton Das against Zimbabwe on 6 March 2020 and the best bowling is 6 for 21 by Nahid Rana against Zimbabwe on 6 July 2026. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 7, between 14 January 2009 and 11 August 2009. The longest losing run is 23, from 22 February 2003 to 24 January 2005.

In Twenty20 Internationals, Bangladesh's highest T20I total in the records is 215/5, made against Sri Lanka at R.Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama on 10 March 2018; the lowest completed innings is 70 against New Zealand on 26 March 2016. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 84 runs against Papua New Guinea on 21 October 2021 and by 10 wickets against United States on 25 May 2024. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 103 by Tamim Iqbal against Oman on 13 March 2016 and the best bowling is 6 for 10 by Mustafizur Rahman against United States on 25 May 2024. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 5, between 9 March 2023 and 29 March 2023. The longest losing run is 12, from 15 September 2007 to 5 May 2010.

Leading players

The leading Test run scorer for Bangladesh in the records is Mushfiqur Rahim with 6,592 runs from 100 matches at an average of 39.24, ahead of Mominul Haque (5,028) and Tamim Iqbal (5,019). The most successful bowler is Taijul Islam with 264 wickets at 30.41, followed by Shakib Al Hasan (226) and Mehedi Hasan Miraz (219).

The leading ODI run scorer for Bangladesh in the records is Tamim Iqbal with 7,648 runs from 218 matches at an average of 37.67, ahead of Mushfiqur Rahim (7,096) and Shakib Al Hasan (6,638). The most successful bowler is Shakib Al Hasan with 259 wickets at 31.42, followed by Mashrafe Mortaza (208) and Mustafizur Rahman (175).

The leading T20I run scorer for Bangladesh in the records is Liton Das with 2,469 runs from 113 matches at an average of 23.07, ahead of Shakib Al Hasan (2,295) and Mahmudullah (2,223). The most successful bowler is Mustafizur Rahman with 153 wickets at 20.65, followed by Shakib Al Hasan (131) and Taskin Ahmed (98).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In One Day Internationals, Bangladesh players have passed 100 on 61 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 358 occasions; the most centuries are Tamim Iqbal (12), Mushfiqur Rahim (9) and Shakib Al Hasan (8). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 27 times, most often Mustafizur Rahman (6), Abdur Razzak (4) and Shakib Al Hasan (3). The most recorded appearances are Mushfiqur Rahim (241), Tamim Iqbal (218), Mahmudullah (215) and Shakib Al Hasan (211).

In Twenty20 Internationals, Bangladesh players have passed 100 on 2 occasions and 50 (without reaching 100) on 107 occasions; the most centuries are Parvez Hossain Emon (1) and Tamim Iqbal (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 6 times, most often Shakib Al Hasan (2), Mustafizur Rahman (2) and Mosaddek Hossain (1). The most recorded appearances are Mahmudullah (128), Mustafizur Rahman (119), Shakib Al Hasan (113) and Liton Das (113).

Chasing and defending

In One Day Internationals, the highest total Bangladesh have chased down is 322, against West Indies on 17 June 2019, one of 76 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 174, against New Zealand on 17 October 2010, among 57 wins batting first.

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Bangladesh have chased down is 215, against Sri Lanka on 10 March 2018, one of 39 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 106, against Nepal on 16 June 2024, among 38 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The Tests milestones in the records: match 1 was against Australia on 18 July 2003 (Australia won by 132 runs); match 10 was against Sri Lanka on 28 February 2006 (Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets); match 25 was against Sri Lanka on 3 January 2009 (Sri Lanka won by 465 runs); match 50 was against West Indies on 5 September 2014 (West Indies won by 10 wickets); match 100 was against India on 14 December 2022 (India won by 188 runs).

The One Day Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Canada on 11 February 2003 (Canada won by 60 runs); match 10 was against Pakistan on 18 September 2003 (Pakistan won by 5 wickets); match 25 was against Zimbabwe on 24 January 2005 (Zimbabwe won by 31 runs); match 50 was against India on 17 March 2007 (Bangladesh won by 5 wickets); match 100 was against Zimbabwe on 3 November 2009 (Bangladesh won by 6 wickets).

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Kenya on 1 September 2007 (Bangladesh won by 5 wickets); match 10 was against India on 6 June 2009 (India won by 25 runs); match 25 was against Zimbabwe on 11 May 2013 (Zimbabwe won by 6 runs); match 50 was against India on 6 March 2016 (India won by 8 wickets); match 100 was against New Zealand on 5 September 2021 (New Zealand won by 52 runs).

Opponents

The side Bangladesh have met most often in the records is Zimbabwe: 98 matches, 69 won and 29 lost, the latest on 19 July 2026.

Other regular opponents are Sri Lanka (23 won, 63 lost from 94), West Indies (36 won, 43 lost from 84), New Zealand (19 won, 54 lost from 78), Pakistan (15 won, 51 lost from 67) and India (8 won, 50 lost from 61).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Zimbabwe (70.4% of decided matches won) and the weakest against India (13.8%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Australia (9 won, 32 lost from 42, last met 22 August 2026), South Africa (6 won, 31 lost from 39, last met 29 October 2024), England (9 won, 27 lost from 36, last met 10 October 2023), Ireland (16 won, 4 lost from 24, last met 2 December 2025), Netherlands (7 won, 2 lost from 10, last met 3 September 2025), United Arab Emirates (5 won, 2 lost from 7, last met 21 May 2025), Kenya (4 won, 1 lost from 5, last met 1 September 2007) and United States (1 won, 2 lost from 3, last met 25 May 2024).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur (174 matches, 79 won and 89 lost), Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram (49 matches, 24 won and 18 lost), Harare Sports Club (25 matches, 11 won and 14 lost) and Sylhet International Cricket Stadium (21 matches, 12 won and 7 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo (15, 10-5), Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium, Chattogram (11, 4-7), Dubai International Cricket Stadium (11, 4-7) and R.Premadasa Stadium, Khettarama (10, 2-8).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are Asia Cup (31 matches, 9 won, 22 lost), Zimbabwe in Bangladesh ODI Series (22 matches, 20 won, 2 lost), Bangladesh tour of Zimbabwe (21 matches, 11 won, 10 lost), Zimbabwe tour of Bangladesh (20 matches, 16 won, 4 lost) and Bangladesh tour of New Zealand (19 matches, 3 won, 15 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Sri Lanka tour of Bangladesh (19, 5-12), Bangladesh tour of West Indies (19, 7-11), ICC Cricket World Cup (19, 6-13), ICC Men's T20 World Cup (19, 7-12), Bangladesh tour of Sri Lanka (18, 3-14), West Indies tour of Bangladesh (17, 8-8) and New Zealand tour of Bangladesh (17, 7-9).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L L L W W W L W L L (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 4 wins and 6 defeats.

In order, those matches were Sri Lanka on 3 October 2026 (T20I, Sri Lanka won by 63 runs); Pakistan on 1 October 2026 (T20I, Pakistan won by 6 wickets); Australia on 22 August 2026 (Test, Australia won by 51 runs); Australia on 13 August 2026 (Test, Bangladesh won by 9 wickets); Zimbabwe on 19 July 2026 (T20I, Bangladesh won by 4 wickets).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Bangladesh the earliest dates are Test 2003, ODI 2003 and T20I 2007, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 660 matches counted for Bangladesh, 236 were won, 394 were lost and 30 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Bangladesh and the toss

Bangladesh won the toss in 327 of 660 recorded matches (49.5%) and chose to field 171 times and to bat 156 times. They went on to win 120 of the 312 of those matches that produced a winner (38.5%).

Bangladesh boundaries and dismissals

Bangladesh batters hit 15,165 fours and 2,329 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 12.5 balls; 50.2% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 60%, bowled 18%, lbw 12%, run out 6% and caught and bowled 3% of the 6,140 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 57%, bowled 21%, lbw 15%, stumped 4% and caught and bowled 3% of the 4,880 times.

Test matches: leading players

Test
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
Mushfiqur Rahim100659239.2448.7
Mominul Haque78502837.2453.7
Tamim Iqbal68501939.2158.5
Shakib Al Hasan68435637.5562.5
Liton Das54323934.8359.9
Mahmudullah49290033.7253.5
Nazmul Hossain Shanto43242431.0852.1
Mehedi Hasan Miraz58223723.8050.2
Imrul Kayes38175124.3247.7
Mohammad Ashraful36152322.7348.8
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
Taijul Islam6026430.413.07
Shakib Al Hasan6822632.623.03
Mehedi Hasan Miraz5821931.993.09
Shahadat Hossain347047.004.12
Taskin Ahmed205540.493.65
Mohammad Rafique185243.353.06
Hasan Mahmud164530.473.57
Nayeem Hasan134428.803.07
Mahmudullah494246.523.45
Mashrafe Mortaza204142.903.31

One Day Internationals: leading players

ODI
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
Tamim Iqbal218764837.6779.0
Mushfiqur Rahim241709637.7480.8
Shakib Al Hasan211663837.9383.7
Mahmudullah215513136.1377.9
Liton Das94247828.8185.3
Soumya Sarkar78233732.9295.0
Mohammad Ashraful116230122.1368.8
Imrul Kayes72224231.5870.9
Nazmul Hossain Shanto58174232.2678.5
Towhid Hridoy45149342.6679.9
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
Shakib Al Hasan21125931.424.59
Mashrafe Mortaza17320834.255.06
Mustafizur Rahman11217526.385.19
Abdur Razzak12216329.544.62
Rubel Hossain9512233.435.71
Mehedi Hasan Miraz10811436.534.78
Taskin Ahmed8011230.775.41
Mahmudullah2157547.455.36
Shafiul Islam586935.705.98
Shoriful Islam375926.855.45

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
Liton Das113246923.07128.8
Shakib Al Hasan113229523.66122.5
Mahmudullah128222324.16117.8
Tamim Iqbal67156725.27120.7
Soumya Sarkar85146618.32123.1
Towhid Hridoy63135628.25126.5
Mushfiqur Rahim90130719.51115.2
Tanzid Hasan50120027.27127.4
Afif Hossain64103121.04121.0
Nazmul Hossain Shanto4695924.59109.7
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
Mustafizur Rahman11915320.657.38
Shakib Al Hasan11313120.986.94
Taskin Ahmed849823.417.79
Mahedi Hasan757723.196.82
Rishad Hossain597222.188.22
Shoriful Islam596324.578.20
Mohammad Saifuddin464828.488.73
Tanzim Hasan Sakib384425.188.34
Al-Amin Hossain304316.567.10
Nasum Ahmed464126.417.58

Questions and answers

How many Tests have Bangladesh won?

In the recorded matches Bangladesh have won 26 of 125 Tests and lost 84. The records for this format run from 18 July 2003 to 22 August 2026.

How many One Day Internationals have Bangladesh won?

In the recorded matches Bangladesh have won 133 of 333 One Day Internationals and lost 190. The records for this format run from 11 February 2003 to 11 July 2026.

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Bangladesh won?

In the recorded matches Bangladesh have won 77 of 202 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 120. The records for this format run from 1 September 2007 to 3 October 2026.

Who has scored the most ODI runs for Bangladesh?

Tamim Iqbal leads the recorded ODI run scorers for Bangladesh with 7,648 runs from 218 matches.

Who has taken the most ODI wickets for Bangladesh?

Shakib Al Hasan has the most recorded ODI wickets for Bangladesh: 259, at an average of 31.42.

What is Bangladesh's highest ODI total?

349/6 against Ireland at Sylhet International Cricket Stadium on 20 March 2023.

Which team have Bangladesh played most often?

Zimbabwe, in 98 recorded matches: 69 won and 29 lost.

What was Bangladesh's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against Sri Lanka on 3 October 2026: Sri Lanka won by 63 runs.

When is the earliest recorded Bangladesh match?

The earliest men's international for Bangladesh in the records is dated 11 February 2003.

How many sixes have Bangladesh hit?

2,329 sixes and 15,165 fours in the recorded matches.

Bangladesh head to head

3+ matches

Series with Bangladesh

Tables