CricketScore

Teams / Oman Women

Women's internationals

Oman women's national cricket team

Oman appear 43 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 26 wins and 16 defeats (61.9% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 4 Feb 2020; the most recent is from 10 Jun 2026.

A cricket ground in front of ochre desert mountains, floodlit stadium with a smooth green square, golden hour light, dry air. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
T20I432616 0161.9%

Matches counted here start from T20I 2020. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 10 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Cricket Council Women's Premier Cup YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi, Bangi
    Indonesia Women 137/7(20 ov) Oman Women 24(11.5 ov)

    Indonesia won by 113 runs

    Indonesia Women: runs per over
    Oman Women: runs per over
  2. 7 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Cricket Council Women's Premier Cup YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi, Bangi
    Oman Women 141/6(20 ov) Philippines Women 97/8(20 ov)

    Oman won by 44 runs

    Oman Women: runs per over
    Philippines Women: runs per over
  3. 6 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Cricket Council Women's Premier Cup YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi, Bangi
    Saudi Arabia Women 38(13.4 ov) Oman Women 39/0(3.2 ov)

    Oman won by 10 wickets

    Saudi Arabia Women: runs per over
    Oman Women: runs per over
  4. 4 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Cricket Council Women's Premier Cup Selangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Oman Women 64/9(20 ov) United Arab Emirates Women 66/1(6.4 ov)

    United Arab Emirates won by 9 wickets

    Oman Women: runs per over
    United Arab Emirates Women: runs per over
  5. 3 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Cricket Council Women's Premier Cup YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi, Bangi
    Oman Women 105/7(20 ov) China Women 89(18.4 ov)

    Oman won by 16 runs

    Oman Women: runs per over
    China Women: runs per over
  6. 30 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Bahrain Women v Oman Women T20I Series Selangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Oman Women 147/5(20 ov) Bahrain Women 29/7(20 ov)

    Oman won by 118 runs

    Oman Women: runs per over
    Bahrain Women: runs per over
  7. 29 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Bahrain Women v Oman Women T20I Series Selangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Bahrain Women 86/8(20 ov) Oman Women 87/1(9.3 ov)

    Oman won by 9 wickets

    Bahrain Women: runs per over
    Oman Women: runs per over
  8. 14 Feb 2026 · T20I · Women · Oman Women tour of Qatar West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha, Doha
    Qatar Women 102/6(20 ov) Oman Women 95(19.1 ov)

    Qatar won by 7 runs

    Qatar Women: runs per over
    Oman Women: runs per over
  9. 13 Feb 2026 · T20I · Women · Oman Women tour of Qatar West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha, Doha
    Qatar Women 94/8(20 ov) Oman Women 95/2(12.2 ov)

    Oman won by 8 wickets

    Qatar Women: runs per over
    Oman Women: runs per over
  10. 12 Feb 2026 · T20I · Women · Oman Women tour of Qatar West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha, Doha
    Oman Women 155/6(20 ov) Qatar Women 114/5(20 ov)

    Oman won by 41 runs

    Oman Women: runs per over
    Qatar Women: runs per over

Overview

Oman Women appear in 43 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 43 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 4 February 2020 and the most recent 10 June 2026.

Of the 42 matches that produced a winner, Oman Women won 26 and lost 16, a win rate of 61.9%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 4th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against Indonesia Women on 10 June 2026: Indonesia won by 113 runs.

Results by format

In Twenty20 Internationals, Oman Women have played 43 recorded matches, winning 26 and losing 16, with 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 4 February 2020 and the last 10 June 2026, a win rate of 61.9% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 4th. Their innings in these matches average 108.7 runs, against 98.4 for opponents. Batting first Oman Women have won 17 and lost 7 (70.8%); chasing, 9 won and 9 lost (50.0%).

Since the start of 2024 Oman Women have played 31 recorded matches across all formats, winning 23 and losing 8. That win rate of 74.2% is above the overall figure of 61.9%.

Year by year

Oman Wowomen's first recorded year is 2020, with 4 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2026 with 16 matches, and the year with most wins is 2026, with 13 wins and 3 defeats from 16 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2022, with 4.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2020, 0 won and 4 lost from 4; 2022, 3 won and 4 lost from 8; 2024, 0 won and 3 lost from 3; 2025, 10 won and 2 lost from 12; 2026, 13 won and 3 lost from 16.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In Twenty20 Internationals, Oman Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 234/3, made against Saudi Arabia Women at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) on 21 March 2022; the lowest completed innings is 24 against Indonesia Women on 10 June 2026. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 182 runs against Saudi Arabia Women on 21 March 2022 and by 10 wickets against Bahrain Women on 6 December 2025. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 101 by J Gunasekar against Denmark Women on 6 February 2026 and the best bowling is 5 for 8 by PE Mendonca against Saudi Arabia Women on 6 June 2026. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 8, between 3 February 2026 and 13 February 2026. The longest losing run is 6, from 19 June 2022 to 13 February 2024.

Leading players

The leading T20I run scorer for Oman Women in the records is J Gunasekar with 922 runs from 28 matches at an average of 43.90, ahead of Fiza (634) and PE Mendonca (511). The most successful bowler is PE Mendonca with 45 wickets at 15.11, followed by A Dcosta (38) and J Gunasekar (24).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In Twenty20 Internationals, Oman Women players have passed 100 on 1 occasion and 50 (without reaching 100) on 10 occasions; the most centuries are J Gunasekar (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 2 times, most often A Dcosta (1) and PE Mendonca (1). The most recorded appearances are PE Mendonca (43), Sameera Khan (40), Fiza (39) and Javed Hina (33).

Chasing and defending

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Oman Women have chased down is 98, against Qatar Women on 18 December 2025, one of 9 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 97, against Qatar Women on 26 March 2022, among 17 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Germany Women on 4 February 2020 (Germany won by 115 runs); match 10 was against Qatar Women on 19 June 2022 (Qatar won by 7 wickets); match 25 was against Kuwait Women on 16 December 2025 (Oman won by 9 wickets).

Opponents

The side Oman Women have met most often in the records is Qatar Women: 10 matches, 8 won and 2 lost, the latest on 14 February 2026.

Other regular opponents are Bahrain Women (7 won, 0 lost from 7) and United Arab Emirates Women (0 won, 5 lost from 6).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Bahrain Women (100.0% of decided matches won) and the weakest against United Arab Emirates Women (0.0%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Germany Women (0 won, 4 lost from 4, last met 8 February 2020), Denmark Women (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 7 February 2026) and Saudi Arabia Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 6 June 2026).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) (15 matches, 9 won and 6 lost), Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) (9 matches, 8 won and 1 lost), West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha (5 matches, 4 won and 1 lost) and YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi (5 matches, 3 won and 2 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Selangor Turf Club, Kuala Lumpur (4, 2-2), Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur (2, 0-2), UKM-YSD Cricket Oval, Bangi (2, 0-1) and Royal Selangor Club, Kuala Lumpur (1, 0-1).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are GCC Wowomen's Twenty20 Championship Cup (10 matches, 7 won, 3 lost), Asian Cricket Council Wowomen's Premier Cup (8 matches, 3 won, 5 lost), Oman Women tour of Qatar (5 matches, 4 won, 1 lost), Germany Women tour of Oman (4 matches, 0 won, 4 lost) and Asian Cricket Council Wowomen's T20 Championship (4 matches, 0 won, 3 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Denmark Women tour of Oman (4, 4-0), Bahrain Women tour of Oman (3, 3-0), Oman Wowomen's T20I Tri-Series (3, 3-0) and Bahrain Women v Oman Women T20I Series (2, 2-0).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L W W L W W W L W W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 7 wins and 3 defeats.

In order, those matches were Indonesia Women on 10 June 2026 (T20I, Indonesia won by 113 runs); Philippines Women on 7 June 2026 (T20I, Oman won by 44 runs); Saudi Arabia Women on 6 June 2026 (T20I, Oman won by 10 wickets); United Arab Emirates Women on 4 June 2026 (T20I, United Arab Emirates won by 9 wickets); China Women on 3 June 2026 (T20I, Oman won by 16 runs).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Oman Women the earliest dates are T20I 2020, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 43 matches counted for Oman Women, 26 were won, 16 were lost and 1 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Oman Women and the toss

Oman won the toss in 21 of 43 recorded matches (48.8%) and chose to field 9 times and to bat 12 times. They went on to win 0 of the 20 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

Oman Women boundaries and dismissals

Oman Women batters hit 366 fours and 9 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 12.0 balls; 38.9% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 36%, bowled 24%, run out 20%, lbw 10% and caught and bowled 5% of the 240 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell bowled 39%, caught 36%, lbw 14%, stumped 5% and caught and bowled 5% of the 206 times.

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
J Gunasekar2892243.90109.2
Fiza3963421.8689.8
PE Mendonca4351118.9392.6
N Joshi2640116.71101.3
Javed Hina3326912.8180.1
SV Shetty1520614.7187.7
TB Pawde1718415.3390.6
Sameera Khan4017813.6981.3
A Dcosta331137.5373.9
NM Anil88812.5798.9
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
PE Mendonca434515.114.79
A Dcosta333815.325.24
J Gunasekar282416.794.69
Fiza391513.205.21
Sameera Khan401427.145.94
SA Sathiya161319.084.96
Afida Afthab281122.454.89
Alifiya Sayed241129.825.50
S Nair6619.175.23
S Channa8619.835.17

Questions and answers

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Oman Women won?

In the recorded matches Oman Women have won 26 of 43 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 16. The records for this format run from 4 February 2020 to 10 June 2026.

Who has scored the most T20I runs for Oman Women?

J Gunasekar leads the recorded T20I run scorers for Oman Women with 922 runs from 28 matches.

Who has taken the most T20I wickets for Oman Women?

PE Mendonca has the most recorded T20I wickets for Oman Women: 45, at an average of 15.11.

What is Oman Wowomen's highest T20I total?

234/3 against Saudi Arabia Women at Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) on 21 March 2022.

Which team have Oman Women played most often?

Qatar Women, in 10 recorded matches: 8 won and 2 lost.

What was Oman Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against Indonesia Women on 10 June 2026: Indonesia won by 113 runs.

When is the earliest recorded Oman Women match?

The earliest women's international for Oman Women in the records is dated 4 February 2020.

How many sixes have Oman Women hit?

9 sixes and 366 fours in the recorded matches.