CricketScore

Teams / Nepal Women

Women's internationals

Nepal women's national cricket team

Nepal appear 95 times in the recorded women's internationals here, with 54 wins and 40 defeats (57.4% of decided matches). The earliest recorded match is dated 19 Feb 2019; the most recent is from 10 Jun 2026.

A cricket ground in the Kathmandu valley with snow-capped Himalayan peaks on the horizon, terraced hills, clear morning light, players in the distance. (AI-generated image) AI
AI-generated image

Record by format

P W L T NR
Results by format
FormatPWLTNRWin %
T20I955440 0157.4%

Matches counted here start from T20I 2019. Drawn Tests are shown under T.

Recent results

Runs per over
  1. 10 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Cricket Council Women's Premier Cup Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Thailand Women 130/4(20 ov) Nepal Women 74/7(20 ov)

    Thailand won by 56 runs

    Thailand Women: runs per over
    Nepal Women: runs per over
  2. 6 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Cricket Council Women's Premier Cup Kolej Tuanku Jaafar Cricket Oval, Mantin, Mantin
    Hong Kong Women 109/3(20 ov) Nepal Women 40(13.3 ov)

    Hong Kong won by 69 runs

    Hong Kong Women: runs per over
    Nepal Women: runs per over
  3. 4 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Cricket Council Women's Premier Cup Kolej Tuanku Jaafar Cricket Oval, Mantin, Mantin
    Nepal Women 113(20 ov) Bhutan Women 62/8(20 ov)

    Nepal won by 51 runs

    Nepal Women: runs per over
    Bhutan Women: runs per over
  4. 3 Jun 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Cricket Council Women's Premier Cup Kolej Tuanku Jaafar Cricket Oval, Mantin, Mantin
    Qatar Women 76(16.5 ov) Nepal Women 78/2(10.5 ov)

    Nepal won by 8 wickets

    Qatar Women: runs per over
    Nepal Women: runs per over
  5. 31 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Qualifier Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Nepal Women 50/5(7 ov) China Women 45/5(7 ov)

    China won by 5 wickets (D/L method)

    Nepal Women: runs per over
    China Women: runs per over
  6. 30 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Qualifier Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Nepal Women 126/6(20 ov) Malaysia Women 127/8(18.4 ov)

    Malaysia won by 2 wickets

    Nepal Women: runs per over
    Malaysia Women: runs per over
  7. 28 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Qualifier Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Indonesia Women 113/4(20 ov) Nepal Women 114/6(19.3 ov)

    Nepal won by 4 wickets

    Indonesia Women: runs per over
    Nepal Women: runs per over
  8. 27 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Asian Games Women's Qualifier Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Nepal Women 125/5(20 ov) China Women 106/5(20 ov)

    Nepal won by 19 runs

    Nepal Women: runs per over
    China Women: runs per over
  9. 22 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Nepal Women in Malaysia T20I Series Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Malaysia Women 82/9(20 ov) Nepal Women 83/3(16 ov)

    Nepal won by 7 wickets

    Malaysia Women: runs per over
    Nepal Women: runs per over
  10. 20 May 2026 · T20I · Women · Nepal Women in Malaysia T20I Series Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur, Kuala Lumpur
    Malaysia Women 67(16.5 ov) Nepal Women 71/8(17.3 ov)

    Nepal won by 2 wickets

    Malaysia Women: runs per over
    Nepal Women: runs per over

Overview

Nepal Women appear in 95 of the women's internationals in the records used here: 95 Twenty20 Internationals. The earliest of them is dated 19 February 2019 and the most recent 10 June 2026.

Of the 94 matches that produced a winner, Nepal Women won 54 and lost 40, a win rate of 57.4%. Across the 19 national sides on this site that is the 7th highest overall win rate, although the sides are measured over very different eras and formats.

The latest recorded result is a T20I against Thailand Women on 10 June 2026: Thailand won by 56 runs.

Results by format

In Twenty20 Internationals, Nepal Women have played 95 recorded matches, winning 54 and losing 40, with 1 without a result. The first of these is dated 19 February 2019 and the last 10 June 2026, a win rate of 57.4% in decided matches. Among the 19 sides with enough T20I matches recorded to compare, that is 8th. Their innings in these matches average 89.6 runs, against 86.1 for opponents. Batting first Nepal Women have won 21 and lost 19 (52.5%); chasing, 33 won and 21 lost (61.1%).

Since the start of 2024 Nepal Women have played 52 recorded matches across all formats, winning 25 and losing 27. That win rate of 48.1% is below the overall figure of 57.4%.

Year by year

Nepal Wowomen's first recorded year is 2019, with 9 matches. The busiest calendar year is 2026 with 22 matches, and the year with most wins is 2026, with 12 wins and 10 defeats from 22 matches. The heaviest year for defeats is 2025, with 14.

Year by year, the most recent calendar years read as follows: 2019, 7 won and 2 lost from 9; 2021, 5 won and 1 lost from 6; 2022, 5 won and 4 lost from 10; 2023, 12 won and 6 lost from 18; 2024, 5 won and 3 lost from 8; 2025, 8 won and 14 lost from 22; 2026, 12 won and 10 lost from 22.

By decade the recorded record is 2010s, 7 wins and 2 defeats from 9 matches; 2020s, 47 wins and 38 defeats from 86 matches.

Highest totals, biggest wins and streaks

In Twenty20 Internationals, Nepal Wowomen's highest T20I total in the records is 227/4, made against Maldives Women at YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi on 13 February 2024; the lowest completed innings is 40 against Hong Kong Women on 6 June 2026. The widest recorded T20I wins are by 214 runs against Maldives Women on 13 February 2024 and by 10 wickets against Maldives Women on 2 December 2019. Among individual efforts, the highest individual score is 118 by RC Belbashi against Maldives Women on 13 February 2024 and the best bowling is 6 for 0 by Anjali Chand against Maldives Women on 2 December 2019. The longest run of consecutive recorded wins is 7, between 28 April 2026 and 28 May 2026. The longest losing run is 9, from 21 July 2024 to 8 March 2025.

Leading players

The leading T20I run scorer for Nepal Women in the records is I Barma with 1,234 runs from 93 matches at an average of 18.15, ahead of RC Belbashi (1,047) and SR Magar (870). The most successful bowler is K Kunwar with 76 wickets at 12.61, followed by RC Belbashi (62) and SR Magar (60).

Centuries, five-wicket hauls and appearances

In Twenty20 Internationals, Nepal Women players have passed 100 on 1 occasion and 50 (without reaching 100) on 10 occasions; the most centuries are RC Belbashi (1). A bowler has taken five wickets in an innings 7 times, most often SR Magar (2), Nary Thapa (1) and Anjali Chand (1). The most recorded appearances are I Barma (93), RC Belbashi (93), K Kunwar (76) and SR Magar (69).

Chasing and defending

In Twenty20 Internationals, the highest total Nepal Women have chased down is 133, against Zimbabwe Women on 24 January 2026, one of 33 recorded wins batting second; the lowest total they have successfully defended is 77, against China Women on 25 February 2019, among 21 wins batting first.

Milestone matches

The Twenty20 Internationals milestones in the records: match 1 was against Malaysia Women on 19 February 2019 (Nepal won by 34 runs); match 10 was against Qatar Women on 16 November 2021 (Nepal won by 119 runs); match 25 was against United Arab Emirates Women on 24 June 2022 (No result); match 50 was against Pakistan Women on 21 July 2024 (Pakistan won by 9 wickets).

Opponents

The side Nepal Women have met most often in the records is Malaysia Women: 17 matches, 10 won and 7 lost, the latest on 30 May 2026.

Other regular opponents are Hong Kong Women (5 won, 5 lost from 10), Thailand Women (0 won, 8 lost from 8), Uganda Women (3 won, 4 lost from 7), United Arab Emirates Women (3 won, 1 lost from 5) and Kuwait Women (5 won, 0 lost from 5).

Against opponents met at least five times, the strongest record is against Kuwait Women (100.0% of decided matches won) and the weakest against Thailand Women (0.0%).

Against the other sides met at least three times the recorded results are Bhutan Women (5 won, 0 lost from 5, last met 4 June 2026), Qatar Women (5 won, 0 lost from 5, last met 3 June 2026), Bahrain Women (4 won, 0 lost from 4, last met 15 May 2025), Netherlands Women (0 won, 4 lost from 4, last met 22 January 2026), China Women (2 won, 1 lost from 3, last met 31 May 2026) and Maldives Women (3 won, 0 lost from 3, last met 13 February 2024).

Grounds and competitions

The grounds used most often are Bayuemas Oval, Kuala Lumpur (19 matches, 12 won and 7 lost), Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur (15 matches, 3 won and 12 lost), Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok (7 matches, 6 won and 1 lost) and YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi (7 matches, 5 won and 2 lost).

Further grounds with the most recorded matches are Entebbe Cricket Oval (6, 2-4), Gahanga B Ground, Rwanda (5, 4-1), Asian Institute of Technology Ground, Bangkok (4, 2-2) and Kinrara Academy Oval, Kuala Lumpur (4, 2-1).

By competition, the largest groups of recorded matches are ICC Wowomen's T20 World Cup Asia Region Qualifier (19 matches, 14 won, 5 lost), Nepal Women tour of Malaysia (10 matches, 6 won, 4 lost), Asian Cricket Council Wowomen's Premier Cup (9 matches, 6 won, 3 lost), ICC Wowomen's T20I Challenge Trophy (8 matches, 5 won, 3 lost) and Nepal Wowomen's T20I Tri-Series (6 matches, 0 won, 6 lost).

Smaller groups of matches are Wowomen's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Uganda) (6, 2-4), Uganda Women tour of Nepal (5, 2-3), Asian Cricket Council Wowomen's T20 Championship (5, 3-1), Wowomen's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Malaysia) (4, 3-1), Wowomen's T20 Quadrangular Series (in Hong Kong) (4, 2-2), Wowomen's T20 World Cup Qualifier (4, 1-3) and Asian Games Wowomen's Qualifier (4, 2-2).

Recent form

Across the last 10 recorded matches, most recent first, the sequence is L L W W L L W W W W (W won, L lost, T tied, D drawn, N no result): 6 wins and 4 defeats.

In order, those matches were Thailand Women on 10 June 2026 (T20I, Thailand won by 56 runs); Hong Kong Women on 6 June 2026 (T20I, Hong Kong won by 69 runs); Bhutan Women on 4 June 2026 (T20I, Nepal won by 51 runs); Qatar Women on 3 June 2026 (T20I, Nepal won by 8 wickets); China Women on 31 May 2026 (T20I, China won by 5 wickets (D/L method)).

Reading these figures

Every count on this page comes from the recorded matches only. For Nepal Women the earliest dates are T20I 2019, so no figure here is an all-time total.

Of the 95 matches counted for Nepal Women, 54 were won, 40 were lost and 1 ended tied, drawn or without a result; the win rate in the tables leaves that last group out.

Nepal Women and the toss

Nepal won the toss in 49 of 95 recorded matches (51.6%) and chose to field 27 times and to bat 22 times. They went on to win 0 of the 48 of those matches that produced a winner (0.0%).

Nepal Women boundaries and dismissals

Nepal Women batters hit 698 fours and 53 sixes in the recorded innings, one boundary every 12.6 balls; 41.0% of the runs came in boundaries.

Batters were dismissed caught 41%, bowled 22%, run out 15%, lbw 12% and stumped 7% of the 562 times.

Wickets credited to bowlers fell caught 41%, bowled 35%, lbw 14%, stumped 5% and caught and bowled 4% of the 515 times.

Twenty20 Internationals: leading players

T20I
Most runs
PlayerMRunsAvgSR
I Barma93123418.1586.6
RC Belbashi93104718.3794.1
SR Magar6987018.1382.2
Puja Mahato6485917.1881.9
Samjhana Khadka6171313.98102.6
K Kunwar7650011.3680.9
B Rawal5746312.1866.0
K Joshi653199.9772.7
K Shrestha4425710.2874.9
R Poddar2721612.0079.7
Most wickets
PlayerMWktsAvgEcon
K Kunwar767612.614.25
RC Belbashi936215.894.37
SR Magar696015.874.82
Puja Mahato644218.125.25
I Barma934015.634.59
M Upadhayay273611.974.63
Riya Sharma383120.065.34
K Joshi652226.005.30
Sangita Rai15209.854.75
A Karmacharya231812.564.63

Questions and answers

How many Twenty20 Internationals have Nepal Women won?

In the recorded matches Nepal Women have won 54 of 95 Twenty20 Internationals and lost 40. The records for this format run from 19 February 2019 to 10 June 2026.

Who has scored the most T20I runs for Nepal Women?

I Barma leads the recorded T20I run scorers for Nepal Women with 1,234 runs from 93 matches.

Who has taken the most T20I wickets for Nepal Women?

K Kunwar has the most recorded T20I wickets for Nepal Women: 76, at an average of 12.61.

What is Nepal Wowomen's highest T20I total?

227/4 against Maldives Women at YSD-UKM Cricket Oval, Bangi on 13 February 2024.

Which team have Nepal Women played most often?

Malaysia Women, in 17 recorded matches: 10 won and 7 lost.

What was Nepal Wowomen's most recent recorded result?

A T20I against Thailand Women on 10 June 2026: Thailand won by 56 runs.

When is the earliest recorded Nepal Women match?

The earliest women's international for Nepal Women in the records is dated 19 February 2019.

How many sixes have Nepal Women hit?

53 sixes and 698 fours in the recorded matches.

Series with Nepal

Tables